Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.004. DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE THIRD PARTY. (a) A
defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third
party by filing a motion for leave to designate that person as a
responsible third party. The motion must be filed on or before
the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good
cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.
(b) Nothing in this section affects the third-party practice as
previously recognized in the rules and statutes of this state
with regard to the assertion by a defendant of rights to
contribution or indemnity. Nothing in this section affects the
filing of cross-claims or counterclaims.
(c), (d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.10(2).
(e) If a person is designated under this section as a
responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations
from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would
otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join
that person not later than 60 days after that person is
designated as a responsible third party.
(f) A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a
responsible third party unless another party files an objection
to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date
the motion is served.
(g) If an objection to the motion for leave is timely filed, the
court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible
third party unless the objecting party establishes:
(1) the defendant did not plead sufficient facts concerning the
alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading
requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(2) after having been granted leave to replead, the defendant
failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged
responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements
of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(h) By granting a motion for leave to designate a person as a
responsible third party, the person named in the motion is
designated as a responsible third party for purposes of this
chapter without further action by the court or any party.
(i) The filing or granting of a motion for leave to designate a
person as a responsible third party or a finding of fault against
the person:
(1) does not by itself impose liability on the person; and
(2) may not be used in any other proceeding, on the basis of res
judicata, collateral estoppel, or any other legal theory, to
impose liability on the person.
(j) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if, not
later than 60 days after the filing of the defendant's original
answer, the defendant alleges in an answer filed with the court
that an unknown person committed a criminal act that was a cause
of the loss or injury that is the subject of the lawsuit, the
court shall grant a motion for leave to designate the unknown
person as a responsible third party if:
(1) the court determines that the defendant has pleaded facts
sufficient for the court to determine that there is a reasonable
probability that the act of the unknown person was criminal;
(2) the defendant has stated in the answer all identifying
characteristics of the unknown person, known at the time of the
answer; and
(3) the allegation satisfies the pleading requirements of the
Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(k) An unknown person designated as a responsible third party
under Subsection (j) is denominated as "Jane Doe" or "John Doe"
until the person's identity is known.
(l) After adequate time for discovery, a party may move to
strike the designation of a responsible third party on the ground
that there is no evidence that the designated person is
responsible for any portion of the claimant's alleged injury or
damage. The court shall grant the motion to strike unless a
defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue
of fact regarding the designated person's responsibility for the
claimant's injury or damage.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.03, 4.04,
4.10(2), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. CONTRIBUTION