Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.011. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a person seeking recovery of damages,
including a plaintiff, counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or
third-party plaintiff. In an action in which a party seeks
recovery of damages for injury to another person, damage to the
property of another person, death of another person, or other
harm to another person, "claimant" includes:
(A) the person who was injured, was harmed, or died or whose
property was damaged; and
(B) any person who is seeking, has sought, or could seek
recovery of damages for the injury, harm, or death of that person
or for the damage to the property of that person.
(2) "Defendant" includes any person from whom, at the time of
the submission of the case to the trier of fact, a claimant seeks
recovery of damages.
(3) "Liable defendant" means a defendant against whom a judgment
can be entered for at least a portion of the damages awarded to
the claimant.
(4) "Percentage of responsibility" means that percentage, stated
in whole numbers, attributed by the trier of fact to each
claimant, each defendant, each settling person, or each
responsible third party with respect to causing or contributing
to cause in any way, whether by negligent act or omission, by any
defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or
activity violative of the applicable legal standard, or by any
combination of the foregoing, the personal injury, property
damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is
sought.
(5) "Settling person" means a person who has, at any time, paid
or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a
claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to
the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for
which recovery of damages is sought.
(6) "Responsible third party" means any person who is alleged to
have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for
which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or
omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by
other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal
standard, or by any combination of these. The term "responsible
third party" does not include a seller eligible for indemnity
under Section 82.002.
(7) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.10(3).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.07, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.05, 4.10(3), eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.