Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.001. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY. In an action to
which this chapter applies, a claimant may not recover damages if
his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.04, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.