Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.013. AMOUNT OF LIABILITY. (a) Except as provided in
Subsection (b), a liable defendant is liable to a claimant only
for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact
equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with
respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other
harm for which the damages are allowed.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), each liable defendant is, in
addition to his liability under Subsection (a), jointly and
severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant
under Section 33.012 with respect to a cause of action if:
(1) the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant
with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent; or
(2) the defendant, with the specific intent to do harm to
others, acted in concert with another person to engage in the
conduct described in the following provisions of the Penal Code
and in so doing proximately caused the damages legally
recoverable by the claimant:
(A) Section 19.02 (murder);
(B) Section 19.03 (capital murder);
(C) Section 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping);
(D) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
(E) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);
(F) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
(G) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual);
(H) Section 32.21 (forgery);
(I) Section 32.43 (commercial bribery);
(J) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property or
property of financial institution);
(K) Section 32.46 (securing execution of document by deception);
(L) Section 32.47 (fraudulent destruction, removal, or
concealment of writing);
(M) conduct described in Chapter 31 the punishment level for
which is a felony of the third degree or higher; or
(N) Section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of young child or
children).
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.10(5).
(d) This section does not create a cause of action.
(e) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary stated in the
provisions of the Penal Code listed in Subsection (b)(2), that
subsection applies only if the claimant proves the defendant
acted or failed to act with specific intent to do harm. A
defendant acts with specific intent to do harm with respect to
the nature of the defendant's conduct and the result of the
person's conduct when it is the person's conscious effort or
desire to engage in the conduct for the purpose of doing
substantial harm to others.
(f) The jury may not be made aware through voir dire,
introduction into evidence, instruction, or any other means that
the conduct to which Subsection (b)(2) refers is defined by the
Penal Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.09, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.07, 4.10(5), eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2007.