Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.012. AMOUNT OF RECOVERY. (a) If the claimant is not
barred from recovery under Section 33.001, the court shall reduce
the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with
respect to a cause of action by a percentage equal to the
claimant's percentage of responsibility.
(b) If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the
court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered
by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of
the dollar amounts of all settlements.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health
care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one
or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of
damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause
of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected
by the defendant:
(1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or
(2) a percentage equal to each settling person's percentage of
responsibility as found by the trier of fact.
(d) An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any
defendant filing a written election before the issues of the
action are submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be
binding on all defendants. If no defendant makes this election or
if conflicting elections are made, all defendants are considered
to have elected Subsection (c)(1).
(e) This section shall not apply to benefits paid by or on
behalf of an employer to an employee pursuant to workers'
compensation insurance coverage, as defined in Section
401.011(44), Labor Code, in effect at the time of the act, event,
or occurrence made the basis of claimant's suit.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.08, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.06, 4.10(4), eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
277, Sec. 1, eff. June 9, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 23.001(6), eff. September 1, 2005.