Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.017. PRESERVATION OF EXISTING RIGHTS OF INDEMNITY.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect any rights
of indemnity granted by any statute, by contract, or by common
law. To the extent of any conflict between this chapter and any
right to indemnification granted by statute, contract, or common
law, those rights of indemnification shall prevail over the
provisions of this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.08, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 2. TRIAL, JUDGMENT, AND APPEAL
SUBTITLE C. JUDGMENTS
CHAPTER 33. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY
SUBCHAPTER A. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY