Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.015. CONTRIBUTION. (a) If a defendant who is jointly
and severally liable under Section 33.013 pays a percentage of
the damages for which the defendant is jointly and severally
liable greater than his percentage of responsibility, that
defendant has a right of contribution for the overpayment against
each other liable defendant to the extent that the other liable
defendant has not paid the percentage of the damages found by the
trier of fact equal to that other defendant's percentage of
responsibility.
(b) As among themselves, each of the defendants who is jointly
and severally liable under Section 33.013 is liable for the
damages recoverable by the claimant under Section 33.012 in
proportion to his respective percentage of responsibility. If a
defendant who is jointly and severally liable pays a larger
proportion of those damages than is required by his percentage of
responsibility, that defendant has a right of contribution for
the overpayment against each other defendant with whom he is
jointly and severally liable under Section 33.013 to the extent
that the other defendant has not paid the proportion of those
damages required by that other defendant's percentage of
responsibility.
(c) If for any reason a liable defendant does not pay or
contribute the portion of the damages required by his percentage
of responsibility, the amount of the damages not paid or
contributed by that defendant shall be paid or contributed by the
remaining defendants who are jointly and severally liable for
those damages. The additional amount to be paid or contributed by
each of the defendants who is jointly and severally liable for
those damages shall be in proportion to his respective percentage
of responsibility.
(d) No defendant has a right of contribution against any
settling person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.11, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.