Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.016. CLAIM AGAINST CONTRIBUTION DEFENDANT. (a) In this
section, "contribution defendant" means any defendant,
counterdefendant, or third-party defendant from whom any party
seeks contribution with respect to any portion of damages for
which that party may be liable, but from whom the claimant seeks
no relief at the time of submission.
(b) Each liable defendant is entitled to contribution from each
person who is not a settling person and who is liable to the
claimant for a percentage of responsibility but from whom the
claimant seeks no relief at the time of submission. A party may
assert this contribution right against any such person as a
contribution defendant in the claimant's action.
(c) The trier of fact shall determine as a separate issue or
finding of fact the percentage of responsibility with respect to
each contribution defendant and these findings shall be solely
for purposes of this section and Section 33.015 and not as a part
of the percentages of responsibility determined under Section