Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-33-proportionate-responsibility
Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF RESPONSIBILITY. (a)
The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall
determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole
numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person's
causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which
recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or
omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by
other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal
standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under
Section 33.004.
(b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a
question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient
evidence to support the submission.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.06, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 136, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 4.02,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.