Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Claimant" means a party, including a plaintiff,
counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third-party plaintiff,
seeking recovery of damages. In a cause of action in which a
party seeks recovery of damages related to injury to another
person, damage to the property of another person, death of
another person, or other harm to another person, "claimant"
includes both that other person and the party seeking recovery of
damages.
(2) "Clear and convincing" means the measure or degree of proof
that will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief
or conviction as to the truth of the allegations sought to be
established.
(3) "Defendant" means a party, including a counterdefendant,
cross-defendant, or third-party defendant, from whom a claimant
seeks relief.
(4) "Economic damages" means compensatory damages intended to
compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the
term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages.
(5) "Exemplary damages" means any damages awarded as a penalty
or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.
Exemplary damages are neither economic nor noneconomic damages.
'Exemplary damages' includes punitive damages.
(6) "Fraud" means fraud other than constructive fraud.
(7) "Malice" means a specific intent by the defendant to cause
substantial injury or harm to the claimant.
(8) "Compensatory damages" means economic and noneconomic
damages. The term does not include exemplary damages.
(9) "Future damages" means damages that are incurred after the
date of the judgment. Future damages do not include exemplary
damages.
(10) "Future loss of earnings" means a pecuniary loss incurred
after the date of the judgment, including:
(A) loss of income, wages, or earning capacity; and
(B) loss of inheritance.
(11) "Gross negligence" means an act or omission:
(A) which when viewed objectively from the standpoint of the
actor at the time of its occurrence involves an extreme degree of
risk, considering the probability and magnitude of the potential
harm to others; and
(B) of which the actor has actual, subjective awareness of the
risk involved, but nevertheless proceeds with conscious
indifference to the rights, safety, or welfare of others.
(12) "Noneconomic damages" means damages awarded for the purpose
of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering,
mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium,
disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and
society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to
reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other
than exemplary damages.
(13) "Periodic payments" means the payment of money or its
equivalent to the recipient of future damages at defined
intervals.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 13.02,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003.