Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.005. HARM RESULTING FROM CRIMINAL ACT. (a) In an
action arising from harm resulting from an assault, theft, or
other criminal act, a court may not award exemplary damages
against a defendant because of the criminal act of another.
(b) The exemption provided by Subsection (a) does not apply if:
(1) the criminal act was committed by an employee of the
defendant;
(2) the defendant is criminally responsible as a party to the
criminal act under the provisions of Chapter 7, Penal Code;
(3) the criminal act occurred at a location where, at the time
of the criminal act, the defendant was maintaining a common
nuisance under the provisions of Chapter 125, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, and had not made reasonable attempts to abate the
nuisance; or
(4) the criminal act resulted from the defendant's intentional
or knowing violation of a statutory duty under Subchapter D,
Chapter 92, Property Code, and the criminal act occurred after
the statutory deadline for compliance with that duty.
(c) In an action arising out of a criminal act committed by an
employee, the employer may be liable for punitive damages but
only if:
(1) the principal authorized the doing and the manner of the
act;
(2) the agent was unfit and the principal acted with malice in
employing or retaining him;
(3) the agent was employed in a managerial capacity and was
acting in the scope of employment; or
(4) the employer or a manager of the employer ratified or
approved the act.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.