Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.007. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST. Prejudgment interest may not
be assessed or recovered on an award of exemplary damages.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Sec. 41.006 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.