Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.008. LIMITATION ON AMOUNT OF RECOVERY. (a) In an
action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier
of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately
from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed
an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus
(B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the
jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
(c) This section does not apply to a cause of action against a
defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary
damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following
sections of the Penal Code if, except for Sections 49.07 and
49.08, the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally:
(1) Section 19.02 (murder);
(2) Section 19.03 (capital murder);
(3) Section 20.04 (aggravated kidnapping);
(4) Section 22.02 (aggravated assault);
(5) Section 22.011 (sexual assault);
(6) Section 22.021 (aggravated sexual assault);
(7) Section 22.04 (injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual, but not if the conduct occurred while
providing health care as defined by Section 74.001);
(8) Section 32.21 (forgery);
(9) Section 32.43 (commercial bribery);
(10) Section 32.45 (misapplication of fiduciary property or
property of financial institution);
(11) Section 32.46 (securing execution of document by
deception);
(12) Section 32.47 (fraudulent destruction, removal, or
concealment of writing);
(13) Chapter 31 (theft) the punishment level for which is a
felony of the third degree or higher;
(14) Section 49.07 (intoxication assault);
(15) Section 49.08 (intoxication manslaughter);
(16) Section 21.02 (continuous sexual abuse of young child or
children); or
(17) Chapter 20A (trafficking of persons).
(d) In this section, "intentionally" and "knowingly" have the
same meanings assigned those terms in Sections 6.03(a) and (b),
Penal Code.
(e) The provisions of this section may not be made known to a
jury by any means, including voir dire, introduction into
evidence, argument, or instruction.
(f) This section does not apply to a cause of action for damages
arising from the manufacture of methamphetamine as described by
Chapter 99.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Sec. 41.007 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 643,
Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec.
13.06, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 3.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
309, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.