Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.010. CONSIDERATIONS IN MAKING AWARD. (a) Before making
an award of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider
the definition and purposes of exemplary damages as provided by
Section 41.001.
(b) Subject to Section 41.008, the determination of whether to
award exemplary damages and the amount of exemplary damages to be
awarded is within the discretion of the trier of fact.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 13.07, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.