Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.006. AWARD SPECIFIC TO DEFENDANT. In any action in
which there are two or more defendants, an award of exemplary
damages must be specific as to a defendant, and each defendant is
liable only for the amount of the award made against that
defendant.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 2, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 2, 1987. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code
Sec. 41.005 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1995.