Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-41-damages
Sec. 41.013. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AWARD. (a) Except as provided
for in Subsection (b), an appellate court that reviews the
evidence with respect to a finding by a trier of fact concerning
liability for exemplary damages or with respect to the amount of
exemplary damages awarded shall state, in a written opinion, the
court's reasons for upholding or disturbing the finding or award.
The written opinion shall address the evidence or lack of
evidence with specificity, as it relates to the liability for or
amount of exemplary damages, in light of the requirements of this
chapter.
(b) This section does not apply to the supreme court with
respect to its consideration of an application for writ of error.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.