Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.014. APPEAL FROM INTERLOCUTORY ORDER. (a) A person may
appeal from an interlocutory order of a district court, county
court at law, or county court that:
(1) appoints a receiver or trustee;
(2) overrules a motion to vacate an order that appoints a
receiver or trustee;
(3) certifies or refuses to certify a class in a suit brought
under Rule 42 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(4) grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or
overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided
by Chapter 65;
(5) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on an
assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or
employee of the state or a political subdivision of the state;
(6) denies a motion for summary judgment that is based in whole
or in part upon a claim against or defense by a member of the
electronic or print media, acting in such capacity, or a person
whose communication appears in or is published by the electronic
or print media, arising under the free speech or free press
clause of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,
or Article I, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution, or Chapter
73;
(7) grants or denies the special appearance of a defendant under
Rule 120a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, except in a suit
brought under the Family Code;
(8) grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a
governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001;
(9) denies all or part of the relief sought by a motion under
Section 74.351(b), except that an appeal may not be taken from an
order granting an extension under Section 74.351;
(10) grants relief sought by a motion under Section 74.351(l);
or
(11) denies a motion to dismiss filed under Section 90.007.
(b) An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a), other than an
appeal under Subsection (a)(4), stays the commencement of a trial
in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal. An
interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a)(3), (5), or (8) also
stays all other proceedings in the trial court pending resolution
of that appeal.
(c) A denial of a motion for summary judgment, special
appearance, or plea to the jurisdiction described by Subsection
(a)(5), (7), or (8) is not subject to the automatic stay under
Subsection (b) unless the motion, special appearance, or plea to
the jurisdiction is filed and requested for submission or hearing
before the trial court not later than the later of:
(1) a date set by the trial court in a scheduling order entered
under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; or
(2) the 180th day after the date the defendant files:
(A) the original answer;
(B) the first other responsive pleading to the plaintiff's
petition; or
(C) if the plaintiff files an amended pleading that alleges a
new cause of action against the defendant and the defendant is
able to raise a defense to the new cause of action under
Subsection (a)(5), (7), or (8), the responsive pleading that
raises that defense.
(d) A district court, county court at law, or county court may
issue a written order for interlocutory appeal in a civil action
not otherwise appealable under this section if:
(1) the parties agree that the order involves a controlling
question of law as to which there is a substantial ground for
difference of opinion;
(2) an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance
the ultimate termination of the litigation; and
(3) the parties agree to the order.
(e) An appeal under Subsection (d) does not stay proceedings in
the trial court unless the parties agree and the trial court, the
court of appeals, or a judge of the court of appeals orders a
stay of the proceedings.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1051, Sec. 2, eff.
June 18, 2005.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 3.10, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 915, Sec. 1, eff. June 14,
1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1296, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1997; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1389, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
97, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1051, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1051, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.