Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.015. COSTS OF APPEAL. In the case of an appeal brought
pursuant to Section 51.014(6), if the order appealed from is
affirmed, the court of appeals shall order the appellant to pay
all costs and reasonable attorney fees of the appeal; otherwise,
each party shall be liable for and taxed its own costs of the
appeal.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.