Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.001. APPEAL FROM JUSTICE COURT TO COUNTY OR DISTRICT
COURT. (a) In a case tried in justice court in which the
judgment or amount in controversy exceeds $250, exclusive of
costs, or in which the appeal is expressly provided by law, a
party to a final judgment may appeal to the county court.
(b) In a county in which the civil jurisdiction of the county
court has been transferred to the district court, a party to a
final judgment in a case covered by this section may appeal to
the district court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
553, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.