Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.012. APPEAL OR WRIT OF ERROR TO COURT OF APPEALS. In a
civil case in which the judgment or amount in controversy exceeds
$250, exclusive of interest and costs, a person may take an
appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from a final
judgment of the district or county court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1351, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.