Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.016. APPEAL ARISING UNDER FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT. In a
matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1
et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the
court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a
district court, county court at law, or county court under the
same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's
order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
820, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.