Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-2-trial-judgment-and-appeal > Chapter-51-appeals
Sec. 51.016. APPEAL ARISING UNDER FEDERAL ARBITRATION ACT. In a
matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. Section 1
et seq.), a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the
court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a
district court, county court at law, or county court under the
same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's
order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
820, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 2. TRIAL, JUDGMENT, AND APPEAL
SUBTITLE D. APPEALS
CHAPTER 51. APPEALS
SUBCHAPTER A. APPEALS FROM JUSTICE COURT