Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.006. EFFECT OF FELONIOUS ACT. An action under this
subchapter is not precluded because the death is caused by a
felonious act or because there may be a criminal proceeding in
relation to the felony.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.