Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.021. SURVIVAL OF CAUSE OF ACTION. (a) A cause of
action for personal injury to the health, reputation, or person
of an injured person does not abate because of the death of the
injured person or because of the death of a person liable for the
injury.
(b) A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the
heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.
The action survives against the liable person and the person's
legal representatives.
(c) The suit may be instituted and prosecuted as if the liable
person were alive.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.