Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.051. FORUM NON CONVENIENS. (a) Repealed by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.09.
(b) If a court of this state, on written motion of a party,
finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of
the parties a claim or action to which this section applies would
be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court
shall decline to exercise jurisdiction under the doctrine of
forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss the claim or
action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay or
dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the
court shall consider whether:
(1) an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may
be tried;
(2) the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
(3) maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of this
state would work a substantial injustice to the moving party;
(4) the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the
parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction over all the
defendants properly joined to the plaintiff's claim;
(5) the balance of the private interests of the parties and the
public interest of the state predominate in favor of the claim or
action being brought in an alternate forum, which shall include
consideration of the extent to which an injury or death resulted
from acts or omissions that occurred in this state; and
(6) the stay or dismissal would not result in unreasonable
duplication or proliferation of litigation.
(c) The court may set terms and conditions for staying or
dismissing a claim or action under this section as the interests
of justice may require, giving due regard to the rights of the
parties to the claim or action. If a moving party violates a term
or condition of a stay or dismissal, the court shall withdraw the
order staying or dismissing the claim or action and proceed as if
the order had never been issued. Notwithstanding any other law,
the court shall have continuing jurisdiction for purposes of this
subsection.
(d) A request for stay or dismissal under this section is timely
if it is filed not later than 180 days after the time required
for filing a motion to transfer venue of the claim or action. The
court may rule on a motion filed under this section only after a
hearing with notice to all parties not less than 21 days before
the date specified for the hearing. The court shall afford all of
the parties ample opportunity to obtain discovery of information
relevant to the motion prior to a hearing on a motion under this
section. The moving party shall have the responsibility to
request and obtain a hearing on such motion at a reasonable time
prior to commencement of the trial, and in no case shall the
hearing be held less than 30 days prior to trial.
(e) The court may not stay or dismiss a plaintiff's claim under
Subsection (b) if the plaintiff is a legal resident of this
state. If an action involves both plaintiffs who are legal
residents of this state and plaintiffs who are not, the court may
not stay or dismiss the action under Subsection (b) if the
plaintiffs who are legal residents of this state are properly
joined in the action and the action arose out of a single
occurrence. The court shall dismiss a claim under Subsection (b)
if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a
party was joined solely for the purpose of obtaining or
maintaining jurisdiction in this state and the party's claim
would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state.
(f) A court that grants a motion to stay or dismiss an action
under the doctrine of forum non conveniens shall set forth
specific findings of fact and conclusions of law.
(g) Any time limit established by this section may be extended
by the court at the request of any party for good cause shown.
(h) In this section:
(1) "Legal resident" means an individual who intends the
specified political subdivision to be his permanent residence and
who intends to return to the specified political subdivision
despite temporary residence elsewhere or despite temporary
absences, without regard to the individual's country of
citizenship or national origin. The term does not include an
individual who adopts a residence in the specified political
subdivision in bad faith for purposes of avoiding the application
of this section.
(2) "Plaintiff" means a party seeking recovery of damages for
personal injury or wrongful death. In a cause of action in which
a party seeks recovery of damages for personal injury to or the
wrongful death of another person, "plaintiff" includes both that
other person and the party seeking such recovery. The term does
not include a counterclaimant, cross-claimant, or third-party
plaintiff or a person who is assigned a cause of action for
personal injury, or who accepts an appointment as a personal
representative in a wrongful death action, in bad faith for
purposes of affecting in any way the application of this section.
(i) This section applies to actions for personal injury or
wrongful death. This section shall govern the courts of this
state in determining issues under the doctrine of forum non
conveniens in the actions to which it applies, notwithstanding
Section 71.031(a) or any other law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 424, Sec. 1, eff. May 29, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.04, 3.09, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
248, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.