Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.005. EVIDENCE RELATING TO MARITAL STATUS. In an action
under this subchapter, evidence of the actual ceremonial
remarriage of the surviving spouse is admissible, if it is true,
but the defense is prohibited from directly or indirectly
mentioning or alluding to a common-law marriage, an extramarital
relationship, or the marital prospects of the surviving spouse.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.