Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.004. BENEFITTING FROM AND BRINGING ACTION. (a) An
action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for
the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and
parents of the deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased
may bring the action or one or more of those individuals may
bring the action for the benefit of all.
(c) If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have
begun the action within three calendar months after the death of
the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring
and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those
individuals.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.