Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Corporation" means a municipal, private, public, or
quasi-public corporation other than a county or a common or
independent school district.
(2) "Person" means an individual, association of individuals,
joint-stock company, or corporation or a trustee or receiver of
an individual, association of individuals, joint-stock company,
or corporation.
(3) "Death" includes, for an individual who is an unborn child,
the failure to be born alive.
(4) "Individual" includes an unborn child at every stage of
gestation from fertilization until birth.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.