Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.010. AWARD AND APPORTIONMENT OF DAMAGES. (a) The jury
may award damages in an amount proportionate to the injury
resulting from the death.
(b) The damages awarded shall be divided, in shares as found by
the jury in its verdict, among the individuals who are entitled
to recover and who are alive at that time.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.