Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.003. APPLICATION; CERTAIN CONDUCT EXCEPTED. (a) This
subchapter applies only if the individual injured would have been
entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had
lived or had been born alive.
(b) This subchapter applies whether the injury occurs inside or
outside this state.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a claim for the death of
an individual who is an unborn child that is brought against:
(1) the mother of the unborn child;
(2) a physician or other licensed health care provider, if the
death is the intended result of a lawful medical procedure
performed by the physician or health care provider with the
requisite consent;
(3) a person who dispenses or administers a drug in accordance
with law, if the death is the result of the dispensation or
administration of the drug; or
(4) a physician or other health care provider licensed in this
state, if the death directly or indirectly is caused by,
associated with, arises out of, or relates to a lawful medical or
health care practice or procedure of the physician or the health
care provider.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.