Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.002. CAUSE OF ACTION. (a) An action for actual damages
arising from an injury that causes an individual's death may be
brought if liability exists under this section.
(b) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that
causes an individual's death if the injury was caused by the
person's or his agent's or servant's wrongful act, neglect,
carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.
(c) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that
causes an individual's death if:
(1) the person is a proprietor, owner, charterer, or hirer of an
industrial or public utility plant or of a railroad, street
railway, steamboat, stagecoach, or other vehicle for the
transportation of goods or passengers; and
(2) the injury was caused by the person's or his agent's or
servant's wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or
default.
(d) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that
causes an individual's death if:
(1) the person is a receiver, trustee, or other person in charge
of or in control of a railroad, street railway, steamboat,
stagecoach, or other vehicle for the transportation of goods or
passengers, of an industrial or public utility plant, or of other
machinery; and
(2) the injury was caused by:
(A) the person's wrongful act, neglect, carelessness,
unskillfulness, or default;
(B) the person's servant's or agent's wrongful act, neglect,
carelessness, unfitness, unskillfulness, or default; or
(C) a bad or unsafe condition of the railroad, street railway,
or other machinery under the person's control or operation.
(e) A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that
causes an individual's death if:
(1) the person is a receiver, trustee, or other person in charge
of or in control of a railroad, street railway, steamboat,
stagecoach, or other vehicle for the transportation of goods or
passengers, of an industrial or public utility plant, or of other
machinery; and
(2) the action could have been brought against the owner of the
railroad, street railway, or other machinery if he had been
acting as operator.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.