Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-71-wrongful-death-survival-injuries-occurring-out-of-state
Sec. 71.009. EXEMPLARY DAMAGES. When the death is caused by the
wilful act or omission or gross negligence of the defendant,
exemplary as well as actual damages may be recovered.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.