Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-84-charitable-immunity-and-liability
Sec. 84.007. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter does not apply to
an act or omission that is intentional, wilfully negligent, or
done with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the
safety of others.
(b) This chapter does not limit or modify the duties or
liabilities of a member of the board of directors or an officer
to the organization or its members and shareholders.
(c) This chapter does not limit the liability of an organization
or its employees or volunteers if the organization was formed
substantially to limit its liability under this chapter.
(d) This chapter does not apply to organizations formed to
dispose, remove, or store hazardous waste, industrial solid
waste, radioactive waste, municipal solid waste, garbage, or
sludge as those terms are defined under applicable state and
federal law. This subsection shall be liberally construed to
effectuate its purpose.
(e) Sections 84.005 and 84.006 of this chapter do not apply to a
health care provider as defined in Section 74.001, unless the
provider is a federally funded migrant or community health center
under the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.A. Sections 254b
and 254c) or is a nonprofit health maintenance organization
created and operated by a community center under Section 534.101,
Health and Safety Code, or unless the provider usually provides
discounted services at or below costs based on the ability of the
beneficiary to pay. Acceptance of Medicare or Medicaid payments
will not disqualify a health care provider under this section.
In no event shall Sections 84.005 and 84.006 of this chapter
apply to a general hospital or special hospital as defined in
Chapter 241, Health and Safety Code, or a facility or institution
licensed under Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, or
Chapter 242, Health and Safety Code, or to any health maintenance
organization created and operating under Chapter 843, Insurance
Code, except for a nonprofit health maintenance organization
created under Section 534.101, Health and Safety Code.
(f) This chapter does not apply to a governmental unit or
employee of a governmental unit as defined in the Texas Tort
Claims Act (Subchapter A, Chapter 101, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code).
(g) Sections 84.005 and 84.006 of this Act do not apply to any
charitable organization that does not have liability insurance
coverage in effect on any act or omission to which this chapter
applies. The coverage shall apply to the acts or omissions of the
organization and its employees and volunteers and be in the
amount of at least $500,000 for each person and $1,000,000 for
each single occurrence for death or bodily injury and $100,000
for each single occurrence for injury to or destruction of
property. The coverage may be provided under a contract of
insurance or other plan of insurance authorized by statute and
may be satisfied by the purchase of a $1,000,000 bodily injury
and property damage combined single limit policy. Nothing in this
chapter shall limit liability of any insurer or insurance plan in
an action under Chapter 21, Insurance Code, or in an action for
bad faith conduct, breach of fiduciary duty, or negligent failure
to settle a claim.
(h) This chapter does not apply to:
(1) a statewide trade association that represents local chambers
of commerce; or
(2) a cosponsor of an event or activity with a local chamber of
commerce unless the cosponsor is a charitable organization under
this chapter.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 370, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 14, Sec. 284(14),
(20), eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 835, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 93, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 18.02, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 10A.507, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
133, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.