Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-4-liability-in-tort > Chapter-84-charitable-immunity-and-liability
Sec. 84.003. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Charitable organization" means:
* * *
organization, excluding fraternities, sororities, and secret
societies, or other organization organized and operated
exclusively for the promotion of social welfare by being
primarily engaged in promoting the common good and general
welfare of the people in a community, and that:
(i) is organized and operated exclusively for one or more of the
above purposes;
(ii) does not engage in activities which in themselves are not
in furtherance of the purpose or purposes;
(iii) does not directly or indirectly participate or intervene
in any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any
candidate for public office;
(iv) dedicates its assets to achieving the stated purpose or
purposes of the organization;
(v) does not allow any part of its net assets on dissolution of
the organization to inure to the benefit of any group,
shareholder, or individual; and
(vi) normally receives more than one-third of its support in any
year from private or public gifts, grants, contributions, or
membership fees;
(C) a homeowners association as defined by Section 528(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or which is exempt from federal
income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986 by being listed as an exempt organization in Section
501(c)(4) of the code;
(D) a volunteer center, as that term is defined by Section
411.126, Government Code; or
(E) a local chamber of commerce that:
(i) is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by being listed as an exempt
organization in Section 501(c)(6) of the code;
(ii) does not directly or indirectly participate or intervene in
any political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any
candidate for public office; and
(iii) does not directly or indirectly contribute to a political
action committee that makes expenditures to any candidates for
public office.
(2) "Volunteer" means a person rendering services for or on
behalf of a charitable organization who does not receive
compensation in excess of reimbursement for expenses incurred.
The term includes a person serving as a director, officer,
trustee, or direct service volunteer, including a volunteer
health care provider.
(3) "Employee" means any person, including an officer or
director, who is in the paid service of a charitable
organization, but does not include an independent contractor.
(4) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 18.03(1).
(5) "Volunteer health care provider" means an individual who
voluntarily provides health care services without compensation or
expectation of compensation and who is:
(A) an individual who is licensed to practice medicine under
Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code;
(B) a retired physician who is eligible to provide health care
services, including a retired physician who is licensed but
exempt from paying the required annual registration fee under
Section 156.002, Occupations Code;
(C) a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 204,
Occupations Code, or a retired physician assistant who is
eligible to provide health care services under the law of this
state;
(D) a registered nurse, including an advanced nurse
practitioner, or vocational nurse, licensed under Chapter 301,
Occupations Code, or a retired vocational nurse or registered
nurse, including a retired advanced nurse practitioner, who is
eligible to provide health care services under the law of this
state;
(E) a pharmacist licensed under Subtitle J, Title 3, Occupations
Code, or a retired pharmacist who is eligible to provide health
care services under the law of this state;
(F) a podiatrist licensed under Chapter 202, Occupations Code,
or a retired podiatrist who is eligible to provide health care
services under the law of this state;
(G) a dentist licensed under Subtitle D, Title 3, Occupations
Code, or a retired dentist who is eligible to provide health care
services under the law of this state;
(H) a dental hygienist licensed under Subtitle D, Title 3,
Occupations Code, or a retired dental hygienist who is eligible
to provide health care services under the law of this state;
(I) an optometrist or therapeutic optometrist licensed under
Chapter 351, Occupations Code, or a retired optometrist or
therapeutic optometrist who is eligible to provide health care
services under the law of this state;
(J) a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant
licensed under Chapter 453, Occupations Code, or a retired
physical therapist or physical therapist assistant who is
eligible to provide health care services under the law of this
state;
(K) an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant
licensed under Chapter 454, Occupations Code, or a retired
occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant who is
eligible to provide health care services under the law of this
state; or
(L) an audiologist, assistant in audiology, speech-language
pathologist, or assistant in speech-language pathology licensed
under Chapter 401, Occupations Code, or a retired audiologist,
assistant in audiology, speech-language pathologist, or assistant
in speech-language pathology who is eligible to provide health
care services under the laws of this state.
(6) "Hospital system" means a system of hospitals and other
health care providers located in this state that are under the
common governance or control of a corporate parent.
(7) "Person responsible for the patient" means:
(A) the patient's parent, managing conservator, or guardian;
(B) the patient's grandparent;
(C) the patient's adult brother or sister;
(D) another adult who has actual care, control, and possession
of the patient and has written authorization to consent for the
patient from the parent, managing conservator, or guardian of the
patient;
(E) an educational institution in which the patient is enrolled
* * *