Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-103-compensation-to-persons-wrongfully-imprisoned
Sec. 103.153. EMPLOYEES NOT LIABLE AFTER PAYMENT OF
COMPENSATION. (a) In this section, "employee" and "governmental
unit" have the meanings assigned by Section 101.001.
(b) A person who receives compensation under this chapter may
not bring any action involving the same subject matter, including
an action involving the person's arrest, conviction, or length of
confinement, against any governmental unit or an employee of any
governmental unit.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.