Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-5-governmental-liability > Chapter-103-compensation-to-persons-wrongfully-imprisoned
Sec. 103.154. TERMINATION OF PAYMENTS. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (c), compensation payments to a person under this
chapter terminate if, after the date the person becomes eligible
for compensation under Section 103.001, the person is convicted
of a crime punishable as a felony. Compensation payments
terminate under this subsection on the date of the subsequent
conviction.
(b) Annuity payments to a person under Section 103.151(b)
terminate on the date of the person's death. Any payments
scheduled to be paid after that date are credited to the state
and may not be paid to any other person, including the person's
surviving spouse, heirs, devisees, or beneficiaries under the
person's will, or to the person's estate.
(c) This section does not apply to compensation for child
support payments and interest on child support arrearages to be
paid on a person's behalf under this chapter to the state
disbursement unit, as defined by Section 101.0302, Family Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1488, Sec. 1, eff. June 15,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1190, Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
180, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.