Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-131-violation-of-collegiate-athletic-association-rules
Sec. 131.008. ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS. A regional collegiate
athletic association or institution that prevails in an action
under this chapter is entitled to an award of reasonable
attorney's fees and costs.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.