Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-131-violation-of-collegiate-athletic-association-rules
Sec. 131.004. CAUSE OF ACTION BY INSTITUTION. A person who
violates a rule of a national collegiate athletic association
adopted by this chapter is liable for damages in an action
brought by an institution if:
(1) the person knew or reasonably should have known that a rule
was violated; and
(2) the violation of the rule is a contributing factor to
disciplinary action taken by the national collegiate athletic
association against the institution or a student at the
institution.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1065, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.