Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-132-unsworn-declarations
Sec. 132.001. USE BY INMATES IN LIEU OF SWORN DECLARATION. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (b), an unsworn declaration made
as provided by this chapter by an inmate in the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice or in a county jail may be used in lieu of a
written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or
affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or
requirement adopted as provided by law.
(b) This chapter does not apply to an oath of office or an oath
required to be taken before a specified official other than a
notary public.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 60, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.011, eff. September 1, 2009.