Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-132-unsworn-declarations
Sec. 132.003. FORM OF DECLARATION. The form of a declaration
under this chapter must be substantially as follows:
"I, (insert name and inmate identifying number from Texas
Department of Criminal Justice or county jail), being presently
incarcerated in (insert Texas Department of Criminal Justice unit
name or county jail name) in _______________ County, Texas,
declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and
correct. Executed on (date). (signature)"
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 60, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.012, eff. September 1, 2009.
CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 6. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 132. UNSWORN DECLARATIONS