Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-132-unsworn-declarations
Sec. 132.002. REQUIREMENTS OF DECLARATION. An unsworn
declaration made under this chapter must be:
(1) in writing; and
(2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true
under penalty of perjury.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1049, Sec. 60, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.