Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-150-licensed-or-registered-professionals
Sec. 150.002. CERTIFICATE OF MERIT. (a) In any action or
arbitration proceeding for damages arising out of the provision
of professional services by a licensed or registered
professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the
complaint an affidavit of a third-party licensed architect,
licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect,
or registered professional land surveyor who:
(1) is competent to testify;
(2) holds the same professional license or registration as the
defendant; and
(3) is knowledgeable in the area of practice of the defendant
and offers testimony based on the person's:
(A) knowledge;
(B) skill;
(C) experience;
(D) education;
(E) training; and
(F) practice.
(b) The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory
of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any,
or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered
professional in providing the professional service, including any
error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a
similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis
for each such claim. The third-party licensed architect,
licensed professional engineer, registered landscape architect,
or registered professional land surveyor shall be licensed or
registered in this state and actively engaged in the practice of
architecture, engineering, or surveying.
(c) The contemporaneous filing requirement of Subsection (a)
shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation
will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of
such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an
affidavit of a third-party licensed architect, licensed
professional engineer, registered landscape architect, or
registered professional land surveyor could not be prepared. In
such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of
the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit.
The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause,
extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.
(d) The defendant shall not be required to file an answer to the
complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of such
affidavit.
(e) The plaintiff's failure to file the affidavit in accordance
with this section shall result in dismissal of the complaint
against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.
(f) An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is
immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.
(g) This statute shall not be construed to extend any applicable
period of limitation or repose.
(h) This statute does not apply to any suit or action for the
payment of fees arising out of the provision of professional
services.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 20.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
189, Sec. 2, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
208, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
789, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.