Statutes > Texas > Civil-practice-and-remedies-code > Title-6-miscellaneous-provisions > Chapter-150-licensed-or-registered-professionals
Sec. 150.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Licensed or registered professional" means a licensed
architect, licensed professional engineer, registered
professional land surveyor, registered landscape architect, or
any firm in which such licensed or registered professional
practices, including but not limited to a corporation,
professional corporation, limited liability corporation,
partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship,
joint venture, or any other business entity.
(2) "Practice of architecture" has the meaning assigned by
Section 1051.001, Occupations Code.
(3) "Practice of engineering" has the meaning assigned by
Section 1001.003, Occupations Code.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 20.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
189, Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
208, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
789, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.