Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.08. APPLICANT CHARGED WITH FELONY. If a person is
confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to
the judge of the court in which he is indicted; or if there be no
judge within the district, then to the judge of any district
whose residence is nearest to the court house of the county in
which the applicant is held in custody.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.