Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 5. (a) Immediately on filing an application, the applicant
shall serve a copy of the application on the attorney
representing the state, by either certified mail, return receipt
requested, or personal service.
(b) The state may file an answer within the period established by
Subsection (c), but is not required to file an answer.
(c) The state may not file an answer after the 30th day after the
date of service, except that for good cause the convicting court
may grant the state one 30-day extension.
(d) Any answer, motion, or other document filed by the state must
be served on the applicant by certified mail, return receipt
requested, or by personal service.
(e) Matters alleged in the application not admitted by the state
are considered to have been denied.