Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.12. WHO MAY PRESENT PETITION. Either the party for whose
relief the writ is intended, or any person for him, may present a
petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining
relief.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.