Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.15. WRIT GRANTED WITHOUT DELAY. The writ of habeas
corpus shall be granted without delay by the judge or court
receiving the petition, unless it be manifest from the petition
itself, or some documents annexed to it, that the party is
entitled to no relief whatever.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.