Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.46. IF PROOF SHOWS OFFENSE. Where, upon an examination
under habeas corpus, it appears to the court or judge that there
is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed
by the prisoner, he shall not be discharged, but shall be
committed or admitted to bail.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.