Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 4. (a) When an application is filed under this article, a
writ of habeas corpus issues by operation of law.
(b) At the time the application is filed, the clerk of the court
shall assign the case a file number ancillary to that of the
judgment of conviction or order being challenged.