Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 9. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas
corpus is filed after final disposition of an initial application
under this article, a court may not consider the merits of or
grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the
application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that
the current claims and issues have not been and could not have
been presented previously in an original application or in a
previously considered application filed under this article
because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable
on the date the applicant filed the previous application.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), a legal basis of a claim is
unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if
the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been
reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States
Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a
court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that
date.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a), a factual basis of a claim is
unavailable on or before a date described by that subsection if
the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of
reasonable diligence on or before that date.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.