Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.22. RESTRAINT. By "restraint" is meant the kind of
control which one person exercises over another, not to confine
him within certain limits, but to subject him to the general
authority and power of the person claiming such right.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.