Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 5. (a) If a subsequent application for a writ of habeas
corpus is filed after filing an initial application, a court may
not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the
subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient
specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not
have been presented previously in a timely initial application or
in a previously considered application filed under this article
or Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim
was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous
application;
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of
the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found
the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; or
(3) by clear and convincing evidence, but for a violation of the
United States Constitution no rational juror would have answered
in the state's favor one or more of the special issues that were
submitted to the jury in the applicant's trial under Article
37.071, 37.0711, or 37.072.
(b) If the convicting court receives a subsequent application,
the clerk of the court shall:
(1) attach a notation that the application is a subsequent
application;
(2) assign to the case a file number that is ancillary to that of
the conviction being challenged; and
(3) immediately send to the court of criminal appeals a copy of:
(A) the application;
(B) the notation;
(C) the order scheduling the applicant's execution, if scheduled;
and
(D) any order the judge of the convicting court directs to be
attached to the application.
(c) On receipt of the copies of the documents from the clerk, the
court of criminal appeals shall determine whether the
requirements of Subsection (a) have been satisfied. The
convicting court may not take further action on the application
before the court of criminal appeals issues an order finding that
the requirements have been satisfied. If the court of criminal
appeals determines that the requirements have not been satisfied,
the court shall issue an order dismissing the application as an
abuse of the writ under this section.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim
is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1)
if the legal basis was not recognized by or could not have been
reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States
Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a
court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that
date.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim
is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1)
if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise
of reasonable diligence on or before that date.
(f) If an amended or supplemental application is not filed within
the time specified under Section 4(a) or (b), the court shall
treat the application as a subsequent application under this
section.
Issuance of Writ