Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.23. SCOPE OF WRIT. The writ of habeas corpus is intended
to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the
power, or where, though the power in fact exists, it is exercised
in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.