Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 6. (a) Not later than the 60th day after the day on which
the state's answer is filed, the trial court shall enter a
written order granting or denying the relief sought in the
application.
(b) In making its determination, the court may order affidavits,
depositions, interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the
court's personal recollection.
(c) If a hearing is ordered, the hearing may not be held before
the eighth day after the day on which the applicant and the state
are provided notice of the hearing.
(d) The court may appoint an attorney or magistrate to hold a
hearing ordered under this section and make findings of fact. An
attorney appointed under this subsection is entitled to
compensation as provided by Article 26.05.