Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.05. BY WHOM WRIT MAY BE GRANTED. The Court of Criminal
Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of
said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and
it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the
rules prescribed by law.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.