Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 4. (a) If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus
is filed after final disposition of an initial application
challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the
merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application
unless the application contains sufficient specific facts
establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not
have been presented previously in an original application or in a
previously considered application filed under this article
because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable
on the date the applicant filed the previous application; or
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of
the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found
the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a legal basis of a claim
is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1)
if the legal basis was not recognized by and could not have been
reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United States
Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a
court of appellate jurisdiction of this state on or before that
date.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (a)(1), a factual basis of a claim
is unavailable on or before a date described by Subsection (a)(1)
if the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise
of reasonable diligence on or before that date.