Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.21. CONSTRUCTIVE CUSTODY. The words "confined",
"imprisoned", "in custody", "confinement", "imprisonment", refer
not only to the actual, corporeal and forcible detention of a
person, but likewise to any coercive measures by threats, menaces
or the fear of injury, whereby one person exercises a control
over the person of another, and detains him within certain
limits.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.