Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 3. (a) After final conviction in any felony case, the writ
must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas
at Austin, Texas.
(b) An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final
conviction in a felony case, other than a case in which the death
penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in
which the conviction being challenged was obtained, and the clerk
shall assign the application to that court. When the application
is received by that court, a writ of habeas corpus, returnable to
the Court of Criminal Appeals, shall issue by operation of law.
The clerk of that court shall make appropriate notation thereof,
assign to the case a file number (ancillary to that of the
conviction being challenged), and forward a copy of the
application by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by
personal service to the attorney representing the state in that
court, who shall answer the application not later than the 15th
day after the date the copy of the application is received.
Matters alleged in the application not admitted by the state are
deemed denied.
(c) Within 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the
state is allowed to answer, it shall be the duty of the
convicting court to decide whether there are controverted,
previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the
applicant's confinement. Confinement means confinement for any
offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the
conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus. If the
convicting court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk
shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a
copy of the application , any answers filed, and a certificate
reciting the date upon which that finding was made. Failure of
the court to act within the allowed 20 days shall constitute such
a finding.
(d) If the convicting court decides that there are controverted,
previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of
the applicant's confinement, it shall enter an order within 20
days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to
reply, designating the issues of fact to be resolved. To resolve
those issues the court may order affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as
well as using personal recollection. The state shall pay the cost
of additional forensic testing ordered under this subsection,
except that the applicant shall pay the cost of the testing if
the applicant retains counsel for purposes of filing an
application under this article. The convicting court may appoint
an attorney or a magistrate to hold a hearing and make findings
of fact. An attorney so appointed shall be compensated as
provided in Article 26.05 of this code. It shall be the duty of
the reporter who is designated to transcribe a hearing held
pursuant to this article to prepare a transcript within 15 days
of its conclusion. After the convicting court makes findings of
fact or approves the findings of the person designated to make
them, the clerk of the convicting court shall immediately
transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals, under one cover, the
application, any answers filed, any motions filed, transcripts of
all depositions and hearings, any affidavits, and any other
matters such as official records used by the court in resolving
issues of fact.
(e) For the purposes of Subsection (d), "additional forensic
testing" does not include forensic DNA testing as provided for in
Chapter 64.