Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 1. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, this
article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ
of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a
judgment imposing a penalty of death.
Representation by Counsel