Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 5. The Court of Criminal Appeals may deny relief upon the
findings and conclusions of the hearing judge without docketing
the cause, or may direct that the cause be docketed and heard as
though originally presented to said court or as an appeal. Upon
reviewing the record the court shall enter its judgment remanding
the applicant to custody or ordering his release, as the law and
facts may justify. The mandate of the court shall issue to the
court issuing the writ, as in other criminal cases. After
conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive
and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect
in discharging the prisoner.