Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.01. WHAT WRIT IS. The writ of habeas corpus is the
remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.
It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent
jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody,
or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at
a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in
custody or under restraint.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.