Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.03. WANT OF FORM. The writ of habeas corpus is not
invalid, nor shall it be disobeyed for any want of form, if it
substantially appear that it is issued by competent authority,
and the writ sufficiently show the object of its issuance.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.