Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Art. 11.34. DISOBEYING WRIT. When service has been made upon a
person charged with the illegal custody of another, if he refuses
to obey the writ and make the return required by law, or, if he
refuses to receive the writ, or conceals himself, the court or
judge issuing the writ shall issue a warrant directed to any
officer or other suitable person willing to execute the same,
commanding him to arrest the person charged with the illegal
custody or detention of another, and bring him before such court
or judge. When such person has been arrested and brought before
the court or judge, if he still refuses to return the writ, or
does not produce the person in his custody, he shall be committed
to jail and remain there until he is willing to obey the writ of
habeas corpus, and until he pays all the costs of the proceeding.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.