Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-11-habeas-corpus
Sec. 2A. (a) The state shall reimburse a county for
compensation of counsel under Section 2, other than for
compensation of counsel employed by the office of capital writs,
and for payment of expenses under Section 3, regardless of
whether counsel is employed by the office of capital writs. The
total amount of reimbursement to which a county is entitled under
this section for an application under this article may not exceed
$25,000. Compensation and expenses in excess of the $25,000
reimbursement provided by the state are the obligation of the
county.
(b) A convicting court seeking reimbursement for a county shall
certify to the comptroller of public accounts the amount of
compensation that the county is entitled to receive under this
section. The comptroller of public accounts shall issue a warrant
to the county in the amount certified by the convicting court,
not to exceed $25,000.
(c) The limitation imposed by this section on the reimbursement
by the state to a county for compensation of counsel and payment
of reasonable expenses does not prohibit a county from
compensating counsel and reimbursing expenses in an amount that
is in excess of the amount the county receives from the state as
reimbursement, and a county is specifically granted discretion by
this subsection to make payments in excess of the state
reimbursement.
(d) The comptroller shall reimburse a county for the compensation
and payment of expenses of an attorney appointed by the court of
criminal appeals under prior law. A convicting court seeking
reimbursement for a county as permitted by this subsection shall
certify the amount the county is entitled to receive under this
subsection for an application filed under this article, not to
exceed a total amount of $25,000.
Investigation of Grounds for Application