Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-12-limitation
Art. 12.06. AN INDICTMENT IS "PRESENTED," WHEN. An indictment is
considered as "presented" when it has been duly acted upon by the
grand jury and received by the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 976, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.