Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-12-limitation
Art. 12.01. FELONIES. Except as provided in Article 12.03,
felony indictments may be presented within these limits, and not
afterward:
(1) no limitation:
(A) murder and manslaughter;
(B) sexual assault under Section 22.011(a)(2), Penal Code, or
aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021(a)(1)(B), Penal
Code;
(C) sexual assault, if during the investigation of the offense
biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA
testing and the testing results show that the matter does not
match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily
ascertained;
(D) continuous sexual abuse of young child or children under
Section 21.02, Penal Code;
(E) indecency with a child under Section 21.11, Penal Code; or
(F) an offense involving leaving the scene of an accident under
Section 550.021, Transportation Code, if the accident resulted in
the death of a person;
(2) ten years from the date of the commission of the offense:
(A) theft of any estate, real, personal or mixed, by an
executor, administrator, guardian or trustee, with intent to
defraud any creditor, heir, legatee, ward, distributee,
beneficiary or settlor of a trust interested in such estate;
(B) theft by a public servant of government property over which
he exercises control in his official capacity;
(C) forgery or the uttering, using or passing of forged
instruments;
(D) injury to an elderly or disabled individual punishable as a
felony of the first degree under Section 22.04, Penal Code;
(E) sexual assault, except as provided by Subdivision (1); or
(F) arson;
(3) seven years from the date of the commission of the offense:
(A) misapplication of fiduciary property or property of a
financial institution;
(B) securing execution of document by deception;
(C) a felony violation under Chapter 162, Tax Code;
(D) false statement to obtain property or credit under Section
32.32, Penal Code;
(E) money laundering;
(F) credit card or debit card abuse under Section 32.31, Penal
Code; or
(G) fraudulent use or possession of identifying information
under Section 32.51, Penal Code;
(4) five years from the date of the commission of the offense:
(A) theft or robbery;
(B) except as provided by Subdivision (5), kidnapping or
burglary;
(C) injury to an elderly or disabled individual that is not
punishable as a felony of the first degree under Section 22.04,
Penal Code;
(D) abandoning or endangering a child; or
(E) insurance fraud;
(5) if the investigation of the offense shows that the victim is
younger than 17 years of age at the time the offense is
committed, 20 years from the 18th birthday of the victim of one
of the following offenses:
(A) sexual performance by a child under Section 43.25, Penal
Code;
(B) aggravated kidnapping under Section 20.04(a)(4), Penal Code,
if the defendant committed the offense with the intent to violate
or abuse the victim sexually; or
(C) burglary under Section 30.02, Penal Code, if the offense is
punishable under Subsection (d) of that section and the defendant
committed the offense with the intent to commit an offense
described by Subdivision (1)(B) or (D) of this article or
Paragraph (B) of this subdivision;
(6) ten years from the 18th birthday of the victim of the
offense:
injury to a child under Section 22.04, Penal Code; or
(7) three years from the date of the commission of the offense:
all other felonies.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 975, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974;
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 478, ch. 203, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
1975.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 413, ch. 85, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5317, ch. 977, Sec. 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 330, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 716, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 565, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 476, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 39, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999,
76th Leg., ch. 1285, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 2000; Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 1479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch.
1482, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 371,
Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec.
5.001, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1162, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
285, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
593, Sec. 1.03, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
640, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
841, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 6.001, eff. September 1, 2009.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1227, Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2009.