Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-12-limitation
Art. 12.03. AGGRAVATED OFFENSES, ATTEMPT, CONSPIRACY,
SOLICITATION, ORGANIZED CRIMINAL ACTIVITY. (a) The limitation
period for criminal attempt is the same as that of the offense
attempted.
(b) The limitation period for criminal conspiracy or organized
criminal activity is the same as that of the most serious offense
that is the object of the conspiracy or the organized criminal
activity.
(c) The limitation period for criminal solicitation is the same
as that of the felony solicited.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, any offense
that bears the title "aggravated" shall carry the same limitation
period as the primary crime.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 975, ch. 399, Sec. 2(B), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1133, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 740, Sec.
2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.