Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-14-arrest-without-warrant
Art. 14.03. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) Any peace officer
may arrest, without warrant:
(1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some
felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of
the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or
threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws;
(2) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an assault resulting in bodily injury to another
person and the peace officer has probable cause to believe that
there is danger of further bodily injury to that person;
(3) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an offense defined by Section 25.07, Penal Code
(violation of Protective Order), or by Section 38.112, Penal Code
(violation of Protective Order issued on basis of sexual
assault), if the offense is not committed in the presence of the
peace officer;
(4) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an offense involving family violence;
(5) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have prevented or interfered with an individual's ability to
place a telephone call in an emergency, as defined by Section
42.062(d), Penal Code, if the offense is not committed in the
presence of the peace officer; or
(6) a person who makes a statement to the peace officer that
would be admissible against the person under Article 38.21 and
establishes probable cause to believe that the person has
committed a felony.
* * *