Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-14-arrest-without-warrant
Art. 14.03. AUTHORITY OF PEACE OFFICERS. (a) Any peace officer
may arrest, without warrant:
(1) persons found in suspicious places and under circumstances
which reasonably show that such persons have been guilty of some
felony, violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code, breach of
the peace, or offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, or
threaten, or are about to commit some offense against the laws;
(2) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an assault resulting in bodily injury to another
person and the peace officer has probable cause to believe that
there is danger of further bodily injury to that person;
(3) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an offense defined by Section 25.07, Penal Code
(violation of Protective Order), or by Section 38.112, Penal Code
(violation of Protective Order issued on basis of sexual
assault), if the offense is not committed in the presence of the
peace officer;
(4) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have committed an offense involving family violence;
(5) persons who the peace officer has probable cause to believe
have prevented or interfered with an individual's ability to
place a telephone call in an emergency, as defined by Section
42.062(d), Penal Code, if the offense is not committed in the
presence of the peace officer; or
(6) a person who makes a statement to the peace officer that
would be admissible against the person under Article 38.21 and
establishes probable cause to believe that the person has
committed a felony.
(b) A peace officer shall arrest, without a warrant, a person the
peace officer has probable cause to believe has committed an
offense under Section 25.07, Penal Code (violation of Protective
Order), or Section 38.112, Penal Code (violation of Protective
Order issued on basis of sexual assault), if the offense is
committed in the presence of the peace officer.
(c) If reasonably necessary to verify an allegation of a
violation of a protective order or of the commission of an
offense involving family violence, a peace officer shall remain
at the scene of the investigation to verify the allegation and to
prevent the further commission of the violation or of family
violence.
(d) A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest,
without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the
officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a
violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the
peace. A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection
shall, as soon as practicable after making the arrest, notify a
law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was
made. The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of the
person committing the offense and take the person before a
magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06 of this code.
(e) The justification for conduct provided under Section 9.21,
Penal Code, applies to a peace officer when the peace officer is
performing a duty required by this article.
(f) In this article, "family violence" has the meaning assigned
by Section 71.004, Family Code.
(g)(1) A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), or (5),
Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations
Code, and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest
without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the
officer's presence or view, other than a violation of Subtitle C,
Title 7, Transportation Code.
(2) A peace officer listed in Subdivision (3), Article 2.12, who
is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, and is outside
of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a
person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or
view, except that an officer described in this subdivision who is
outside of that officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a
violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if
the offense is committed in the county or counties in which the
municipality employing the peace officer is located.
(3) A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection shall
as soon as practicable after making the arrest notify a law
enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was made.
The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of:
(A) the person committing the offense and take the person before
a magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06; and
(B) any property seized during or after the arrest as if the
property had been seized by a peace officer of that law
enforcement agency.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1735, ch. 659, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1865, ch. 442, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 583, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1985; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 68,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by and (d),
(e) added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 740, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Subsecs. (a), (d) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec.
3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Subsecs. (a), (b) amended by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (g)
added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 829, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1995; Subsec. (g) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec.
3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
210, Sec. 2, eff. May 24, 1999; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 460, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 989, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1164, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsec. (c)
* * *