Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-14-arrest-without-warrant
Art. 14.06. MUST TAKE OFFENDER BEFORE MAGISTRATE. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by this article, in each case enumerated in
this Code, the person making the arrest or the person having
custody of the person arrested shall take the person arrested or
have him taken without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48
hours after the person is arrested, before the magistrate who may
have ordered the arrest, before some magistrate of the county
where the arrest was made without an order, or, to provide more
expeditiously to the person arrested the warnings described by
Article 15.17 of this Code, before a magistrate in any other
county of this state. The magistrate shall immediately perform
the duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code.
(b) A peace officer who is charging a person, including a child,
with committing an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor, other
than an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, may, instead of
taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the
person that contains written notice of the time and place the
person must appear before a magistrate, the name and address of
the person charged, the offense charged, and the following
admonishment, in boldfaced or underlined type or in capital
letters:
"If you are convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving violence
where you are or were a spouse, intimate partner, parent, or
guardian of the victim or are or were involved in another,
similar relationship with the victim, it may be unlawful for you
to possess or purchase a firearm, including a handgun or long
gun, or ammunition, pursuant to federal law under 18 U.S.C.
Section 922(g)(9) or Section 46.04(b), Texas Penal Code. If you
have any questions whether these laws make it illegal for you to
possess or purchase a firearm, you should consult an attorney."
(c) If the person resides in the county where the offense
occurred, a peace officer who is charging a person with
committing an offense that is a Class A or B misdemeanor may,
instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a
citation to the person that contains written notice of the time
and place the person must appear before a magistrate of this
state as described by Subsection (a), the name and address of the
person charged, and the offense charged.
(d) Subsection (c) applies only to a person charged with
committing an offense under:
(1) Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, if the offense is
punishable under Subsection (b)(1) or (2) of that section;
(2) Section 28.03, Penal Code, if the offense is punishable
under Subsection (b)(2) of that section;
(3) Section 28.08, Penal Code, if the offense is punishable
under Subsection (b)(1) of that section;
(4) Section 31.03, Penal Code, if the offense is punishable
under Subsection (e)(2)(A) of that section;
(5) Section 31.04, Penal Code, if the offense is punishable
under Subsection (e)(2) of that section;
(6) Section 38.114, Penal Code, if the offense is punishable as
a Class B misdemeanor; or
(7) Section 521.457, Transportation Code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1967, 60th Leg., p. 1735, ch. 659, Sec. 10, eff. Aug. 28, 1967.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 455, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 84, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.05,
eff. Sept. 1, 1994; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262,
Sec. 81, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 2001,
77th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1094, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
320, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1379, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.