Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-18-search-warrants
Art. 18.20. DETECTION, INTERCEPTION, AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS.DefinitionsSec. 1. In this article:(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, c
* * *
Part 74 that is not exclusively allocated to broadcast auxiliary services, the communication is a two-way voice communication by radio; or(F) an electronic communication.(20) "Electronic storage" means:(A) a temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication that is incidental to the electronic transmission of the communication; or(B) storage of a wire or electronic communication by an electronic communications service for purposes of backup protection of the communication.(21) "Aural transfer" means a transfer containing the human voice at any point between and including the point of origin and the point of reception.(22) "Immediate life-threatening situation" means a hostage, barricade, or other emergency situation in which a person unlawfully and directly:(A) threatens another with death; or(B) exposes another to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.(23) "Member of a law enforcement unit specially trained to respond to and deal with life-threatening situations" means a peace officer who, as evidenced by the submission of appropriate documentation to the Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education:(A) receives a minimum of 40 hours a year of training in hostage and barricade suspect situations; or(B) has received a minimum of 24 hours of training on kidnapping investigations and is:(i) the sheriff of a county with a population of 3.3 million or more or the sheriff's designee; or(ii) the police chief of a police department in a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more or the police chief's designee.(24) "Access," "computer," "computer network," "computer system," and "effective consent" have the meanings assigned by Section 33.01, Penal Code.(25) "Computer trespasser" means a person who:(A) is accessing a protected computer without effective consent of the owner; and(B) has no reasonable expectation of privacy in any communication transmitted to, through, or from the protected computer. The term does not include a person who accesses the computer under an existing contractual relationship with the owner or operator of the protected computer.(26) "Protected computer" means a computer, computer network, or computer system that is:(A) owned by a financial institution or governmental entity; or(B) used by or for a financial institution or governmental entity and conduct constituting an offense affects that use.Prohibition of Use as Evidence of Intercepted CommunicationsSec. 2. (a) The contents of an intercepted communication and evidence derived from an intercepted communication may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States or of this state or a
* * *