Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-18-search-warrants
Art. 18.07. DAYS ALLOWED FOR WARRANT TO RUN. (a) The time allowed for the execution of a search warrant, exclusive of the day of its issuance and of the day of its execution, is:(1) 15 whole days if the warrant is issued solely to search for and seize specimens from a specific person for DNA analysis and comparison, including blood and saliva samples; or(2) three whole days if the warrant is issued for a purpose other than that described by Subdivision (1).(b) The magistrate issuing a search warrant under this chapter shall endorse on the search warrant the date and hour of its issuance.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 984, ch. 399, Sec. 2(E), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 761, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.