Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-18-search-warrants
Art. 18.05. WARRANTS FOR FIRE, HEALTH, AND CODE INSPECTIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (e) of this article, a search warrant may be issued to a fire marshal, health officer, or code enforcement official of the state or of any county, city, or other political subdivision for the purpose of allowing the inspection of any specified premises to determine the presence of a fire or health hazard or unsafe building condition or a violation of any fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or ordinance.(b) A search warrant may not be issued under this article except upon the presentation of evidence of probable cause to believe that a fire or health hazard or violation or unsafe building condition is present in the premises sought to be inspected.(c) In determining probable cause, the magistrate is not limited to evidence of specific knowledge, but may consider any of the following:(1) the age and general condition of the premises; (2) previous violations or hazards found present in the premises; (3) the type of premises; (4) the purposes for which the premises are used; and(5) the presence of hazards or violations in and the general condition of premises near the premises sought to be inspected.(d) Each city or county may designate one or more code enforcement officials for the purpose of being issued a search warrant as authorized by Subsection (a) of this article. A political subdivision other than a city or county may designate not more than one code enforcement official for the purpose of being issued a search warrant as authorized by Subsection (a) of this article only if the political subdivision routinely inspects premises to determine whether there is a fire or health hazard or unsafe building condition or a violation of fire, health, or building regulation, statute, or ordinance.(e) A search warrant may not be issued under this article to a code enforcement official of a county with a population of 2.4 million or more for the purpose of allowing the inspection of specified premises to determine the presence of an unsafe building condition or a violation of a building regulation, statute, or ordinance.
Added as art. 18.011 by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1623, ch. 502, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1969. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 983, ch. 399, Sec. 2(E), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 382, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.