Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-18-search-warrants
Art. 18.20. DETECTION, INTERCEPTION, AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS.DefinitionsSec. 1. In this article:(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, c
* * *
other proceeding arises out of a violation of a penal law.(c) This section does not prohibit the use or admissibility of the contents of a communication or evidence derived from the communication if the communication was intercepted in a jurisdiction outside this state in compliance with the law of that jurisdiction.Judges Authorized to Consider Interception ApplicationsSec. 3. (a) The presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals, by order filed with the clerk of that court, shall appoint one district judge from each of the administrative judicial districts of this state to serve at his pleasure as the judge of competent jurisdiction within that administrative judicial district. The presiding judge shall fill vacancies, as they occur, in the same manner.(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a judge appointed under Subsection (a) may act on an application for authorization to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications if the judge is appointed as the judge of competent jurisdiction within the administrative judicial district in which the following is located:(1) the site of:(A) the proposed interception; or(B) the interception device to be installed or monitored;(2) the communication device to be intercepted;(3) the billing, residential, or business address of the subscriber to the electronic communications service to be intercepted;(4) the headquarters of the law enforcement agency that makes a request for or executes an order authorizing an interception; or(5) the headquarters of the service provider.(c) If the judge of competent jurisdiction for an administrative judicial district is absent or unable to serve or if exigent circumstances exist, the application may be made to the judge of competent jurisdiction in an adjacent administrative judicial district. Exigent circumstances does not include a denial of a previous application on the same facts and circumstances. To be valid, the application must fully explain the circumstances justifying application under this subsection.Sec. 4. OFFENSES FOR WHICH INTERCEPTIONS MAY BE AUTHORIZED. A judge of competent jurisdiction may issue an order authorizing interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only if the prosecutor applying for the order shows probable cause to believe that the interception will provide evidence of the commission of:(1) a felony under Section 19.02, 19.03, or 43.26, Penal Code;(2) a felony under:(A) Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, other than felony possession of marihuana;(B) Section 485.032, Health and Safety Code; or(C) Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;(3) an offense under Section 20.03 or 20.04, Penal Code;(4) an offense under Chapter 20A, Penal Code;(5) an offense under Chapter 34, Penal Code, if the criminal activity giving rise to the proceeds involves the commission of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or an offense under federal law or the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Title 5;(6) an offense under Section 38.11, Penal Code; or(7) an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit an offense listed in this section.Control of Intercepting DevicesSec. 5. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section and Sections 8A and 8B, only the Department of Public Safety is authorized by this article to own, possess, install, operate, or monitor an electronic, mechanical, or other device. The Department of Public Safety may be assisted by an investigative or law enforcement officer or other person in the operation and monitoring of an interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, provided that the officer or other person:(1) is designated by the director for that purpose; and(2) acts in the presence and under the direction of a commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety.(b) The director shall designate in writing the commissioned officers of the Department of Public Safety who are responsible for the possession, installation, operation, and monitoring of electronic, mechanical, or other devices for the department.(c) The Texas Department of
* * *