Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-18-search-warrants
Art. 18.20. DETECTION, INTERCEPTION, AND USE OF WIRE, ORAL, OR ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS.DefinitionsSec. 1. In this article:(1) "Wire communication" means an aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception, including the use of such a connection in a switching station, furnished or operated by a person authorized to engage in providing or operating the facilities for the transmission of communications as a communications common carrier. (2) "Oral communication" means an oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that the communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying that expectation. The term does not include an electronic communication.(3) "Intercept" means the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device.(4) "Electronic, mechanical, or other device" means a device that may be used for the nonconsensual interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications. The term does not include a telephone or telegraph instrument, the equipment or a facility used for the transmission of electronic communications, or a component of the equipment or a facility used for the transmission of electronic communications if the instrument, equipment, facility, or component is:(A) furnished to the subscriber or user by a provider of wire or electronic communications service in the ordinary course of the provider's business and being used by the subscriber or user in the ordinary course of its business;(B) furnished by a subscriber or user for connection to the facilities of a wire or electronic communications service for use in the ordinary course of the subscriber's or user's business;(C) being used by a communications common carrier in the ordinary course of its business; or(D) being used by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of the officer's duties.(5) "Investigative or law enforcement officer" means an officer of this state or of a political subdivision of this state who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in Section 4 of this article or an attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of the enumerated offenses.(6) "Contents," when used with respect to a wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication.(7) "Judge of competent jurisdiction" means a judge from the panel of nine active district judges with criminal jurisdiction appointed by the presiding judge of the court of criminal appeals as provided by Section 3 of this article.(8) "Prosecutor" means a district attorney, criminal district attorney, or county attorney performing the duties of a district attorney, with jurisdiction in the county within an administrative judicial
* * *
the electronic communications service to be intercepted;(4) the headquarters of the law enforcement agency that makes a request for or executes an order authorizing an interception; or(5) the headquarters of the service provider.(c) If the judge of competent jurisdiction for an administrative judicial district is absent or unable to serve or if exigent circumstances exist, the application may be made to the judge of competent jurisdiction in an adjacent administrative judicial district. Exigent circumstances does not include a denial of a previous application on the same facts and circumstances. To be valid, the application must fully explain the circumstances justifying application under this subsection.Sec. 4. OFFENSES FOR WHICH INTERCEPTIONS MAY BE AUTHORIZED. A judge of competent jurisdiction may issue an order authorizing interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only if the prosecutor applying for the order shows probable cause to believe that the interception will provide evidence of the commission of:(1) a felony under Section 19.02, 19.03, or 43.26, Penal Code;(2) a felony under:(A) Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, other than felony possession of marihuana;(B) Section 485.032, Health and Safety Code; or(C) Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;(3) an offense under Section 20.03 or 20.04, Penal Code;(4) an offense under Chapter 20A, Penal Code;(5) an offense under Chapter 34, Penal Code, if the criminal activity giving rise to the proceeds involves the commission of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, or an offense under federal law or the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Title 5;(6) an offense under Section 38.11, Penal Code; or(7) an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit an offense listed in this section.Control of Intercepting DevicesSec. 5. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section and Sections 8A and 8B, only the Department of Public Safety is authorized by this article to own, possess, install, operate, or monitor an electronic, mechanical, or other device. The Department of Public Safety may be assisted by an investigative or law enforcement officer or other person in the operation and monitoring of an interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications, provided that the officer or other person:(1) is designated by the director for that purpose; and(2) acts in the presence and under the direction of a commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety.(b) The director shall designate in writing the commissioned officers of the Department of Public Safety who are responsible for the possession, installation, operation, and monitoring of electronic, mechanical, or other devices for the department.(c) The Texas
* * *