Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-31-change-of-venue
Art. 31.02. STATE MAY HAVE. Whenever the district or county
attorney shall represent in writing to the court before which any
felony or misdemeanor case punishable by confinement, is pending,
that, by reason of existing combinations or influences in favor
of the accused, or on account of the lawless condition of affairs
in the county, a fair and impartial trial as between the accused
and the State cannot be safely and speedily had; or whenever he
shall represent that the life of the prisoner, or of any witness,
would be jeopardized by a trial in the county in which the case
is pending, the judge shall hear proof in relation thereto, and
if satisfied that such representation is well-founded and that
the ends of public justice will be subserved thereby, he shall
order a change of venue to any county in the judicial district in
which such county is located or in an adjoining district.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.