Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-31-change-of-venue
Art. 31.01. ON COURT'S OWN MOTION. Whenever in any case of
felony or misdemeanor punishable by confinement, the judge
presiding shall be satisfied that a trial, alike fair and
impartial to the accused and to the State, cannot, from any
cause, be had in the county in which the case is pending, he may,
upon his own motion, after due notice to accused and the State,
and after hearing evidence thereon, order a change of venue to
any county in the judicial district in which such county is
located or in an adjoining district, stating in his order the
grounds for such change of venue. The judge, upon his own motion,
after ten days notice to the parties or their counsel, may order
a change of venue to any county beyond an adjoining district;
provided, however, an order changing venue to a county beyond an
adjoining district shall be grounds for reversal if, upon timely
contest by the defendant, the record of the contest affirmatively
shows that any county in his own and the adjoining district is
not subject to the same conditions which required the transfer.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.