Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-31-change-of-venue
Art. 31.09. CHANGE OF VENUE; USE OF EXISTING SERVICES. (a) If a
change of venue in a criminal case is ordered under this chapter,
the judge ordering the change of venue may, with the written
consent of the prosecuting attorney, the defense attorney, and
the defendant, maintain the original case number on its own
docket, preside over the case, and use the services of the court
reporter, the court coordinator, and the clerk of the court of
original venue. The court shall use the courtroom facilities and
any other services or facilities of the district or county to
which venue is changed. A jury, if required, must consist of
residents of the district or county to which venue is changed.
(b) Notwithstanding Article 31.05, the clerk of the court of
original venue shall:
(1) maintain the original papers of the case, including the
defendant's bail bond or personal bond;
(2) make the papers available for trial; and
(3) act as the clerk in the case.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 651, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 31. CHANGE OF VENUE