Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-31-change-of-venue
Art. 31.04. MOTION MAY BE CONTROVERTED. The credibility of the
persons making affidavit for change of venue, or their means of
knowledge, may be attacked by the affidavit of a credible person.
The issue thus formed shall be tried by the judge, and the motion
granted or refused, as the law and facts shall warrant.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.