Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-31-change-of-venue
Art. 31.05. CLERK'S DUTIES ON CHANGE OF VENUE. Where an order
for a change of venue of any court in any criminal cause in this
State has been made the clerk of the court where the prosecution
is pending shall make out a certified copy of the court's order
directing such change of venue, together with a certified copy of
the defendant's bail bond or personal bond, together with all the
original papers in said cause and also a certificate of the said
clerk under his official seal that such papers are the papers and
all the papers on file in said court in said cause; and he shall
transmit the same to the clerk of the court to which the venue
has been changed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.