Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.10. COURT TO TRY QUALIFICATIONS. When no challenge to
the array has been made, or if made, has been over-ruled, the
court shall proceed to try the qualifications of those present
who have been summoned to serve as jurors.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.