Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.12. MODE OF TESTING. (a) In testing the qualification
of a prospective juror after the juror has been sworn, the juror
shall be asked by the court, or under its direction:
1. Except for failure to register, are you a qualified voter in
this county and state under the Constitution and laws of this
state?
2. Have you ever been convicted of theft or any felony?
3. Are you under indictment or legal accusation for theft or any
felony?
(b) In testing the qualifications of a prospective juror, with
respect to whether the juror has been the subject of an order of
nondisclosure or has a criminal history that includes information
subject to that order, the juror may state only that the matter
in question has been sealed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 1364, ch. 412, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1969; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 3143, ch. 827, Sec. 7,
eff. Aug. 31, 1981.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1309, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005.