Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.17. VOIR DIRE EXAMINATION.
1. When the court in its discretion so directs, except as
provided in Section 2, the state and defendant shall conduct the
voir dire examination of prospective jurors in the presence of
the entire panel.
2. In a capital felony case in which the State seeks the death
penalty, the court shall propound to the entire panel of
prospective jurors questions concerning the principles, as
applicable to the case on trial, of reasonable doubt, burden of
proof, return of indictment by grand jury, presumption of
innocence, and opinion. Then, on demand of the State or
defendant, either is entitled to examine each juror on voir dire
individually and apart from the entire panel, and may further
question the juror on the principles propounded by the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1127, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec.
5, eff. June 14, 1973.
Subsec. 2 amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.