Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.11. PREPARATION OF LIST. The trial judge, on the demand
of the defendant or his attorney, or of the State's counsel,
shall cause a sufficient number of jurors from which a jury may
be selected to try the case to be randomly selected from the
members of the general panel drawn or assigned as jurors in the
case. The clerk shall randomly select the jurors by a computer or
other process of random selection and shall write or print the
names, in the order selected, on the jury list from which the
jury is to be selected to try the case. The clerk shall deliver a
copy of the list to the State's counsel and to the defendant or
his attorney.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 337, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1991.