Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.06. CHALLENGE TO ARRAY FIRST HEARD. The court shall hear
and determine a challenge to the array before interrogating those
summoned as to their qualifications.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.