Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.26. LISTS RETURNED TO CLERK. (a) When the parties have
made or declined to make their peremptory challenges, they shall
deliver their lists to the clerk. Except as provided in
Subsection (b) of this section, the clerk shall, if the case be
in the district court, call off the first twelve names on the
lists that have not been stricken. If the case be in the county
court, he shall call off the first six names on the lists that
have not been stricken. Those whose names are called shall be the
jury.
(b) In a capital case in which the state seeks the death penalty,
the court may direct that two alternate jurors be selected and
that the first fourteen names not stricken be called off by the
clerk. The last two names to be called are the alternate jurors.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2264, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff.
June 12, 1981.
Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652, Sec. 7,
eff. Sept. 1, 1991.