Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.18. OTHER EVIDENCE ON CHALLENGE. Upon a challenge for
cause, the examination is not confined to the answers of the
juror, but other evidence may be heard for or against the
challenge.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.