Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.22. OATH TO JURY. When the jury has been selected, the
following oath shall be administered them by the court or under
its direction: "You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the
case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you will a true
verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you
God".
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.