Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.05. EXCUSED BY CONSENT. One summoned upon a special
venire may by consent of both parties be excused from attendance
by the court at any time before he is impaneled.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.