Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.02. SWORN TO ANSWER QUESTIONS. To those present the
court shall cause to be administered this oath: "You, and each of
you, solemnly swear that you will make true answers to such
questions as may be propounded to you by the court, or under its
directions, touching your service and qualifications as a juror,
so help you God."
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.