Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Sec. 7. The county in which a criminal proceeding is pending,
upon request of the district attorney or other prosecutor charged
with the duty of prosecution in the proceeding, may advance funds
from its treasury to any witness who will be entitled to
reimbursement under this article. The amount advanced may not
exceed the amount that is reasonably necessary to enable the
witness to attend as required or requested. However, the amount
advanced may include sums in excess of the reimbursement provided
for by this article if the excess is required for compliance with
Section 4 of Article 24.28 in securing the attendance of a
witness from another state under the Uniform Act. A county that
advances funds to a witness under this section is entitled to
reimbursement by the state as an assignee of the witness.
Advance for Expenses for Witnesses of Indigent Defendant