Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.04. CLAIMING EXEMPTION. Any person summoned as a juror
who is exempt by law from jury service may establish his
exemption without appearing in person by filing a signed
statement of the ground of his exemption with the clerk of the
court at any time before the date upon which he is summoned to
appear.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1560, ch. 421, Sec. 3, eff.
May 26, 1971.