Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.29. PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT JURORS. Information
collected by the court or by a prosecuting attorney during the
jury selection process about a person who serves as a juror,
including the juror's home address, home telephone number, social
security number, driver's license number, and other personal
information, is confidential and may not be disclosed by the
court, the prosecuting attorney, the defense counsel, or any
court personnel except on application by a party in the trial or
on application by a bona fide member of the news media acting in
such capacity to the court in which the person is serving or did
serve as a juror. On a showing of good cause, the court shall
permit disclosure of the information sought.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 371, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 35. FORMATION OF THE JURY