Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.01. JURORS CALLED. When a case is called for trial and
the parties have announced ready for trial, the names of those
summoned as jurors in the case shall be called. Those not
present may be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500. An
attachment may issue on request of either party for any absent
summoned juror, to have him brought forthwith before the court.
A person who is summoned but not present, may upon an appearance,
before the jury is qualified, be tried as to his qualifications
and impaneled as a juror unless challenged, but no cause shall be
unreasonably delayed on account of his absence.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., p. 317, ch. 722, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1966.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
640, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.