Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Art. 35.261. PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES BASED ON RACE PROHIBITED. (a)
After the parties have delivered their lists to the clerk under
Article 35.26 of this code and before the court has impanelled
the jury, the defendant may request the court to dismiss the
array and call a new array in the case. The court shall grant the
motion of a defendant for dismissal of the array if the court
determines that the defendant is a member of an identifiable
racial group, that the attorney representing the state exercised
peremptory challenges for the purpose of excluding persons from
the jury on the basis of their race, and that the defendant has
offered evidence of relevant facts that tend to show that
challenges made by the attorney representing the state were made
for reasons based on race. If the defendant establishes a prima
facie case, the burden then shifts to the attorney representing
the state to give a racially neutral explanation for the
challenges. The burden of persuasion remains with the defendant
to establish purposeful discrimination.
(b) If the court determines that the attorney representing the
state challenged prospective jurors on the basis of race, the
court shall call a new array in the case.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987.