Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-35-formation-of-the-jury
Sec. 3. In addition to reimbursement or payment for
transportation, meal, and lodging expenses , the comptroller,
upon proper application by the attorney for the state, shall
reimburse or pay the other expenses required by the laws of this
state or the state from which the attendance of the witness is
sought.
Application and Approval by Judge