Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.10. INFORMAL VERDICT. (a) If the verdict of the jury is
informal, its attention shall be called to it, and with its
consent the verdict may, under the direction of the court, be
reduced to the proper form. If the jury refuses to have the
verdict altered, it shall again retire to its room to deliberate,
unless it manifestly appear that the verdict is intended as an
acquittal; and in that case, the judgment shall be rendered
accordingly, discharging the defendant.
(b) If the jury assesses punishment in a case and in the verdict
assesses both punishment that is authorized by law for the
offense and punishment that is not authorized by law for the
offense, the court shall reform the verdict to show the
punishment authorized by law and to omit the punishment not
authorized by law. If the trial court is required to reform a
verdict under this subsection and fails to do so, the appellate
court shall reform the verdict as provided by this subsection.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 1, eff. June 11,
1985.