Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.08. CONVICTION OF LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE. In a
prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the
jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense,
but guilty of any lesser included offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 972, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.