Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 3. (a)(1) If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in
which the state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the
defendant is guilty of a capital offense, the court shall conduct
a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the
defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment. The
proceeding shall be conducted in the trial court and, except as
provided by Article 44.29(c) of this code, before the trial jury
as soon as practicable. In the proceeding, evidence may be
presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to
sentence. This subdivision shall not be construed to authorize
the introduction of any evidence secured in violation of the
Constitution of the United States or of this state. The state and
the defendant or the defendant's counsel shall be permitted to
present argument for or against sentence of death.
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered
by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in
future criminal conduct.
(b) On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court
shall submit the following three issues to the jury:
(1) whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of
the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable
expectation that the death of the deceased or another would
result;
(2) whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society; and
(3) if raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the
defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to
the provocation, if any, by the deceased.
(c) The state must prove each issue submitted under Subsection
(b) of this section beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury shall
return a special verdict of "yes" or "no" on each issue
submitted.
(d) The court shall charge the jury that:
(1) it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of
this section "yes" unless it agrees unanimously; and
(2) it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of
this section "no" unless 10 or more jurors agree.
(e) The court shall instruct the jury that if the jury returns an
affirmative finding on each issue submitted under Subsection (b)
of this section, it shall answer the following issue:
Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including
the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and
background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant,
there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to
warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment rather than a death
sentence be imposed.
(f) The court shall charge the jury that, in answering the issue
submitted under Subsection (e) of this section, the jury:
(1) shall answer the issue "yes" or "no";
(2) may not answer the issue "no" unless it agrees unanimously
and may not answer the issue "yes" unless 10 or more jurors
agree; and
(3) shall consider mitigating evidence that a juror might regard
as reducing the defendant's moral blameworthiness.
(g) If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue
submitted under Subsection (b) and a negative finding on the
issue submitted under Subsection (e), the court shall sentence
the defendant to death. If the jury returns a negative finding
on any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or an affirmative
finding on the issue submitted under Subsection (e) or is unable
to answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or (e), the
court shall sentence the defendant to confinement in the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice for life.
(h) If a defendant is convicted of an offense under Section
19.03(a)(7), Penal Code, the court shall submit the issues under
Subsections (b) and (e) of this section only with regard to the
conduct of the defendant in murdering the deceased individual
first named in the indictment.
(i) The court, the attorney for the state, or the attorney for
the defendant may not inform a juror or prospective juror of the
effect of failure of the jury to agree on an issue submitted
under this article.
(j) The Court of Criminal Appeals shall automatically review a
judgment of conviction and sentence of death not later than the
60th day after the date of certification by the sentencing court
of the entire record, unless the Court of Criminal Appeals
extends the time for an additional period not to exceed 30 days
for good cause shown. Automatic review under this subsection has
priority over all other cases before the Court of Criminal
Appeals, and the court shall hear automatic reviews under rules
adopted by the court for that purpose.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 781, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30,
1993. Sec. 3(h) amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec.
14.22, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Sec. 3(a) amended by Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 585, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.017, eff. September 1, 2009.