Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 2. (a)
(1) If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the
state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is
guilty of a capital offense, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole. The
proceeding shall be conducted in the trial court and, except as
provided by Article 44.29(c) of this code, before the trial jury
as soon as practicable. In the proceeding, evidence may be
presented by the state and the defendant or the defendant's
counsel as to any matter that the court deems relevant to
sentence, including evidence of the defendant's background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates
against the imposition of the death penalty. This subdivision
shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any
evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or of the State of Texas. The state and the defendant or
the defendant's counsel shall be permitted to present argument
for or against sentence of death. The introduction of evidence
of extraneous conduct is governed by the notice requirements of
Section 3(g), Article 37.07. The court, the attorney
representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant's counsel
may not inform a juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a
failure of a jury to agree on issues submitted under Subsection
(c) or (e).
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered
by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in
future criminal conduct.
(b) On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court
shall submit the following issues to the jury:
(1) whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society; and
(2) in cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or innocence
stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party
under Sections 7.01 and 7.02, Penal Code, whether the defendant
actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually
cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased
or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.
(c) The state must prove each issue submitted under Subsection
(b) of this article beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury shall
return a special verdict of "yes" or "no" on each issue submitted
under Subsection (b) of this Article.
* * *
for life without parole under this article is ineligible for
release from the department on parole.
(f) The court shall charge the jury that in answering the issue
submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the jury:
(1) shall answer the issue "yes" or "no";
(2) may not answer the issue "no" unless it agrees unanimously
and may not answer the issue "yes" unless 10 or more jurors
agree;
(3) need not agree on what particular evidence supports an
affirmative finding on the issue; and
(4) shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a
juror might regard as reducing the defendant's moral
blameworthiness.
(g) If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue
submitted under Subsection (b) and a negative finding on an issue
submitted under Subsection (e)(1), the court shall sentence the
defendant to death. If the jury returns a negative finding on
any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or an affirmative
finding on an issue submitted under Subsection (e)(1) or is
unable to answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or (e),
the court shall sentence the defendant to confinement in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life imprisonment
without parole.
(h) The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be
subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(i) This article applies to the sentencing procedure in a capital
case for an offense that is committed on or after September 1,
1991. For the purposes of this section, an offense is committed
* * *