Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case
in which the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than
the court, if the offense of which the jury has found the
defendant guilty is listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, of
this code or if the judgment contains an affirmative finding
under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, of this code, unless the
defendant has been convicted of an offense under Section 21.02,
Penal Code, an offense under Section 22.021, Penal Code, that is
punishable under Subsection (f) of that section, or a capital
felony, the court shall charge the jury in writing as follows:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period
of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.
Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who
exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work
assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner
engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all
or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the
defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of
parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible
for parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the
sentence imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without
consideration of any good conduct time he may earn. If the
defendant is sentenced to a term of less than four years, he must
* * *
engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all
or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the
defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of
parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible
for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct
time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15
years, whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not
guarantee that parole will be granted.
"It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good
conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of
these laws will depend on decisions made by prison and parole
authorities.
"You may consider the existence of the parole law and good
conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to
which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this
particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in
which the parole law may be applied to this particular
defendant."
(c) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which
the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than the
court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second or
third degree, if a prior conviction has been alleged for
enhancement as provided by Section 12.42(a), Penal Code, or if
the offense is a felony not designated as a capital felony or a
felony of the first, second, or third degree and the maximum term
of imprisonment that may be imposed for the offense is 60 years
or less, unless the offense of which the jury has found the
defendant guilty is listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, of
this code or the judgment contains an affirmative finding under
Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, of this code, the court shall
charge the jury in writing as follows:
* * *