Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 4. (a) In the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case
in which the punishment is to be assessed by the jury rather than
* * *
degree and the maximum term of imprisonment that may be imposed
for the offense is longer than 60 years, unless the offense of
which the jury has found the defendant guilty is an offense that
is punishable under Section 21.02(h), Penal Code, or is listed in
Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, of this code or the judgment
contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article
42.12, of this code, the court shall charge the jury in writing
as follows:
"Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period
of incarceration imposed through the award of good conduct time.
Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who
exhibits good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work
assignments, and attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner
engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take away all
or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
"It is also possible that the length of time for which the
defendant will be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of
parole.
"Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, he will not become eligible
for parole until the actual time served plus any good conduct
time earned equals one-fourth of the sentence imposed or 15
years, whichever is less. Eligibility for parole does not
guarantee that parole will be granted.
"It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good
conduct time might be applied to this defendant if he is
sentenced to a term of imprisonment, because the application of
* * *