Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 1. If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case
punishable under Section 12.42(c)(3), Penal Code, in which the
state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence
the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.