Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.14. ACQUITTAL OF HIGHER OFFENSE AS JEOPARDY. If a
defendant, prosecuted for an offense which includes within it
lesser offenses, be convicted of an offense lower than that for
which he is indicted, and a new trial be granted him, or the
judgment be arrested for any cause other than the want of
jurisdiction, the verdict upon the first trial shall be
considered an acquittal of the higher offense; but he may, upon a
second trial, be convicted of the same offense of which he was
before convicted, or any other inferior thereto.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 37. THE VERDICT