Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.04. WHEN JURY HAS AGREED. When the jury agrees upon a
verdict, it shall be brought into court by the proper officer;
and if it states that it has agreed, the verdict shall be read
aloud by the judge, the foreman, or the clerk. If in proper form
and no juror dissents therefrom, and neither party requests a
poll of the jury, the verdict shall be entered upon the minutes
of the court.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1981, 67th Leg., p. 171, ch. 78, Sec. 1, eff. April 30, 1981.