Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 1. (a) The verdict in every criminal action must be general.
When there are special pleas on which a jury is to find they must
say in their verdict that the allegations in such pleas are true
or untrue.
(b) If the plea is not guilty, they must find that the defendant
is either guilty or not guilty, and, except as provided in
Section 2, they shall assess the punishment in all cases where
the same is not absolutely fixed by law to some particular
penalty.
(c) If the charging instrument contains more than one count or if
two or more offenses are consolidated for trial pursuant to
Chapter 3 of the Penal Code, the jury shall be instructed to
return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as
to each count and offense submitted to them.