Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.09. LESSER INCLUDED OFFENSE. An offense is a lesser
included offense if:
(1) it is established by proof of the same or less than all the
facts required to establish the commission of the offense
charged;
(2) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that
a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person,
property, or public interest suffices to establish its
commission;
(3) it differs from the offense charged only in the respect that
a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its
commission; or
(4) it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an
otherwise included offense.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1973, 63rd Leg., p. 972, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.