Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.05. POLLING THE JURY. The State or the defendant shall
have the right to have the jury polled, which is done by calling
separately the name of each juror and asking him if the verdict
is his. If all, when asked, answer in the affirmative, the
verdict shall be entered upon the minutes; but if any juror
answer in the negative, the jury shall retire again to consider
its verdict.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.