Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 2. (a)
(1) If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the
state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is
* * *
representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant's counsel
may not inform a juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a
failure of a jury to agree on issues submitted under Subsection
(c) or (e).
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered
by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in
future criminal conduct.
(b) On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court
shall submit the following issues to the jury:
(1) whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society; and
(2) in cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or innocence
stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party
under Sections 7.01 and 7.02, Penal Code, whether the defendant
actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually
cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased
or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.
(c) The state must prove each issue submitted under Subsection
(b) of this article beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury shall
return a special verdict of "yes" or "no" on each issue submitted
under Subsection (b) of this Article.
(d) The court shall charge the jury that:
(1) in deliberating on the issues submitted under Subsection (b)
of this article, it shall consider all evidence admitted at the
guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage, including
evidence of the defendant's background or character or the
circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates
against the imposition of the death penalty;
(2) it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of
this article "yes" unless it agrees unanimously and it may not
answer any issue "no" unless 10 or more jurors agree; and
(3) members of the jury need not agree on what particular
* * *
(A) instruct the jury that if the jury answers that a
circumstance or circumstances warrant that a sentence of life
imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be
imposed, the court will sentence the defendant to imprisonment in
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole;
and
(B) charge the jury that a defendant sentenced to confinement
for life without parole under this article is ineligible for
release from the department on parole.
(f) The court shall charge the jury that in answering the issue
submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the jury:
(1) shall answer the issue "yes" or "no";
(2) may not answer the issue "no" unless it agrees unanimously
and may not answer the issue "yes" unless 10 or more jurors
agree;
(3) need not agree on what particular evidence supports an
affirmative finding on the issue; and
(4) shall consider mitigating evidence to be evidence that a
juror might regard as reducing the defendant's moral
blameworthiness.
(g) If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue
submitted under Subsection (b) and a negative finding on an issue
submitted under Subsection (e)(1), the court shall sentence the
defendant to death. If the jury returns a negative finding on
any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or an affirmative
finding on an issue submitted under Subsection (e)(1) or is
unable to answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) or (e),
the court shall sentence the defendant to confinement in the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life imprisonment
without parole.
(h) The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be
subject to automatic review by the Court of Criminal Appeals.
(i) This article applies to the sentencing procedure in a capital
case for an offense that is committed on or after September 1,
1991. For the purposes of this section, an offense is committed
on or after September 1, 1991, if any element of that offense
occurs on or after that date.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1125, ch. 426, art. 3, Sec. 1,
eff. June 14, 1973.
Subsec. (e) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2673, ch. 725,
Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1981. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch.
44, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 652,
Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 838, Sec.
1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (i) added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg.,
ch. 781, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Sec. 2(e) amended by Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 140, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Sec. 2(a)
amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 585, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
* * *