Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 2. (a)
(1) If a defendant is tried for a capital offense in which the
state seeks the death penalty, on a finding that the defendant is
* * *
sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be
sentenced to death or life imprisonment without parole. The
proceeding shall be conducted in the trial court and, except as
provided by Article 44.29(c) of this code, before the trial jury
as soon as practicable. In the proceeding, evidence may be
presented by the state and the defendant or the defendant's
counsel as to any matter that the court deems relevant to
sentence, including evidence of the defendant's background or
character or the circumstances of the offense that mitigates
against the imposition of the death penalty. This subdivision
shall not be construed to authorize the introduction of any
evidence secured in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or of the State of Texas. The state and the defendant or
the defendant's counsel shall be permitted to present argument
for or against sentence of death. The introduction of evidence
of extraneous conduct is governed by the notice requirements of
Section 3(g), Article 37.07. The court, the attorney
representing the state, the defendant, or the defendant's counsel
may not inform a juror or a prospective juror of the effect of a
failure of a jury to agree on issues submitted under Subsection
(c) or (e).
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered
by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in
future criminal conduct.
(b) On conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court
shall submit the following issues to the jury:
(1) whether there is a probability that the defendant would
commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society; and
(2) in cases in which the jury charge at the guilt or innocence
stage permitted the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party
under Sections 7.01 and 7.02, Penal Code, whether the defendant
actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually
cause the death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased
or another or anticipated that a human life would be taken.
(c) The state must prove each issue submitted under Subsection
(b) of this article beyond a reasonable doubt, and the jury shall
return a special verdict of "yes" or "no" on each issue submitted
under Subsection (b) of this Article.
(d) The court shall charge the jury that:
(1) in deliberating on the issues submitted under Subsection (b)
of this article, it shall consider all evidence admitted at the
guilt or innocence stage and the punishment stage, including
evidence of the defendant's background or character or the
circumstances of the offense that militates for or mitigates
against the imposition of the death penalty;
(2) it may not answer any issue submitted under Subsection (b) of
this article "yes" unless it agrees unanimously and it may not
answer any issue "no" unless 10 or more jurors agree; and
(3) members of the jury need not agree on what particular
evidence supports a negative answer to any issue submitted under
Subsection (b) of this article.
(e)(1) The court shall instruct the jury that if the jury
returns an affirmative finding to each issue submitted under
Subsection (b), it shall answer the following issue:
Whether, taking into consideration all of the evidence, including
the circumstances of the offense, the defendant's character and
background, and the personal moral culpability of the defendant,
there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance or circumstances to
warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole
rather than a death sentence be imposed.
(2) The court shall:
(A) instruct the jury that if the jury answers that a
circumstance or circumstances warrant that a sentence of life
imprisonment without parole rather than a death sentence be
imposed, the court will sentence the defendant to imprisonment in
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life without parole;
and
(B) charge the jury that a defendant sentenced to confinement
for life without parole under this article is ineligible for
release from the department on parole.
(f) The court shall charge the jury that in answering the issue
submitted under Subsection (e) of this article, the jury:
(1) shall answer the issue "yes" or "no";
(2) may not answer the issue "no" unless it agrees unanimously
* * *