Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.06. PRESENCE OF DEFENDANT. In felony cases the defendant
must be present when the verdict is read unless his absence is
wilful or voluntary. A verdict in a misdemeanor case may be
received and read in the absence of the defendant.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.