Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Art. 37.12. JUDGMENT ON VERDICT. On each verdict of acquittal or
conviction, the proper judgment shall be entered immediately. If
acquitted, the defendant shall be at once discharged from all
further liability upon the charge for which he was tried;
provided that, in misdemeanor cases where there is returned a
verdict, or a plea of guilty is entered and the punishment
assessed is by fine only, the court may, on written request of
the defendant and for good cause shown, defer judgment until some
other day fixed by order of the court; but in no event shall the
judgment be deferred for a longer period of time than six months.
On expiration of the time fixed by the order of the court, the
court or judge thereof, shall enter judgment on the verdict or
plea and the same shall be executed as provided by Chapter 43 of
this Code. Provided further, that the court or judge thereof, in
the exercise of sound discretion may permit the defendant where
judgment is deferred, to remain at large on his personal bond, or
may require him to enter into bail bond in a sum at least double
the amount of the assessed fine and costs, conditioned that the
defendant and sureties, jointly and severally, will pay such fine
and costs unless the defendant personally appears on the day, set
in the order and discharges the judgment in the manner provided
by Chapter 43 of this Code; and for the enforcement of any
judgment entered, all writs, processes and remedies of this Code
are made applicable so far as necessary to carry out the
provisions of this Article.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.