Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-37-the-verdict
Sec. 3. Evidence of prior criminal record in all criminal cases
after a finding of guilty.
(a)(1) Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be
assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the
state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant
to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal
record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character,
an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the
offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules
404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an
extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable
doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for
which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of
whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted
of the crime or act. A court may consider as a factor in
mitigating punishment the conduct of a defendant while
participating in a program under Chapter 17 as a condition of
release on bail. Additionally, notwithstanding Rule 609(d), Texas
Rules of Evidence, and subject to Subsection (h), evidence may be
offered by the state and the defendant of an adjudication of
delinquency based on a violation by the defendant of a penal law
of the grade of:
(A) a felony; or
(B) a misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail.
(2) Notwithstanding Subdivision (1), evidence may not be offered
by the state to establish that the race or ethnicity of the
defendant makes it likely that the defendant will engage in
future criminal conduct.
(b) After the introduction of such evidence has been concluded,
and if the jury has the responsibility of assessing the
punishment, the court shall give such additional written
instructions as may be necessary and the order of procedure and
the rules governing the conduct of the trial shall be the same as
are applicable on the issue of guilt or innocence.
(c) If the jury finds the defendant guilty and the matter of
punishment is referred to the jury, the verdict shall not be
complete until a jury verdict has been rendered on both the guilt
or innocence of the defendant and the amount of punishment. In
the event the jury shall fail to agree on the issue of
punishment, a mistrial shall be declared only in the punishment
phase of the trial, the jury shall be discharged, and no jeopardy
shall attach. The court shall impanel another jury as soon as
practicable to determine the issue of punishment.
(d) When the judge assesses the punishment, he may order an
investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article
42.12 of this code and after considering the report, and after
the hearing of the evidence hereinabove provided for, he shall
forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the
punishment to be assessed.
(e) Nothing herein contained shall be construed as affecting the
admissibility of extraneous offenses on the question of guilt or
innocence.
(f) In cases in which the matter of punishment is referred to a
jury, either party may offer into evidence the availability of
community corrections facilities serving the jurisdiction in
which the offense was committed.
(g) On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to
introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same
manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence. If the
attorney representing the state intends to introduce an
extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final
conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended
sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice
includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged
crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of
the crime or bad act. The requirement under this subsection that
the attorney representing the state give notice applies only if
the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing
the state for the notice.
(h) Regardless of whether the punishment will be assessed by the
judge or the jury, neither the state nor the defendant may offer
before sentencing evidence that the defendant plans to undergo an
orchiectomy.
(i) Evidence of an adjudication for conduct that is a violation
of a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor punishable by
confinement in jail is admissible only if the conduct upon which
the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.