Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-4-courts-and-criminal-jurisdiction
Art. 4.05. JURISDICTION OF DISTRICT COURTS. District courts and
criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in
criminal cases of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors
involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases
transferred to the district court under Article 4.17 of this
code.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1585, ch. 303, Sec. 5, eff.
Jan. 1, 1984.