Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-4-courts-and-criminal-jurisdiction
Art. 4.01. WHAT COURTS HAVE CRIMINAL JURISDICTION. The following
courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions:
1. The Court of Criminal Appeals;
2. Courts of appeals;
3. The district courts;
4. The criminal district courts;
5. The magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts
of Bexar County, Dallas County, Tarrant County, or Travis County
that give preference to criminal cases and the magistrates
appointed by the judges of the criminal district courts of Dallas
County or Tarrant County;
6. The county courts;
7. All county courts at law with criminal jurisdiction;
8. County criminal courts;
9. Justice courts;
10. Municipal courts; and
11. The magistrates appointed by the judges of the district
courts of Lubbock County.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 801, ch. 291, Sec. 101, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 883, ch. 204, Sec. 2,
eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 25, Sec. 3, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 79, Sec. 2, eff. May 15,
1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1068, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 4.03, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.