Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-4-courts-and-criminal-jurisdiction
Art. 4.18. CLAIM OF UNDERAGE. (a) A claim that a district court
or criminal district court does not have jurisdiction over a
person because jurisdiction is exclusively in the juvenile court
and that the juvenile court could not waive jurisdiction under
Section 8.07(a), Penal Code, or did not waive jurisdiction under
Section 8.07(b), Penal Code, must be made by written motion in
bar of prosecution filed with the court in which criminal charges
against the person are filed.
(b) The motion must be filed and presented to the presiding judge
of the court:
(1) if the defendant enters a plea of guilty or no contest,
before the plea;
(2) if the defendant's guilt or punishment is tried or determined
by a jury, before selection of the jury begins; or
(3) if the defendant's guilt is tried by the court, before the
first witness is sworn.
(c) Unless the motion is not contested, the presiding judge shall
promptly conduct a hearing without a jury and rule on the motion.
The party making the motion has the burden of establishing by a
preponderance of the evidence those facts necessary for the
motion to prevail.
(d) A person may not contest the jurisdiction of the court on the
ground that the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction if:
(1) the person does not file a motion within the time
requirements of this article; or
(2) the presiding judge finds under Subsection (c) that a motion
made under this article does not prevail.
(e) An appellate court may review a trial court's determination
under this article, if otherwise authorized by law, only after
conviction in the trial court.
(f) A court that finds that it lacks jurisdiction over a case
because exclusive jurisdiction is in the juvenile court shall
transfer the case to the juvenile court as provided by Section
51.08, Family Code.
(g) This article does not apply to a claim of a defect or error
in a discretionary transfer proceeding in juvenile court. A
defendant may appeal a defect or error only as provided by
Article 44.47.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 80, eff. Jan. 1,
1996. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 27, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (g) added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.
1477, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.