Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-4-courts-and-criminal-jurisdiction
Art. 4.06. WHEN FELONY INCLUDES MISDEMEANOR. Upon the trial of a
felony case, the court shall hear and determine the case as to
any grade of offense included in the indictment, whether the
proof shows a felony or a misdemeanor.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.