Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-4-courts-and-criminal-jurisdiction
Art. 4.03. COURTS OF APPEALS. The Courts of Appeals shall have
appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their
respective districts in all criminal cases except those in which
the death penalty has been assessed. This Article shall not be so
construed as to embrace any case which has been appealed from any
inferior court to the county court, the county criminal court, or
county court at law, in which the fine imposed by the county
court, the county criminal court or county court at law does not
exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the
constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which the
conviction is based.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 802, ch. 291, Sec. 102, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.