Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.35. BAIL PENDING HABEAS CORPUS APPEAL. In any habeas
corpus proceeding in any court or before any judge in this State
where the defendant is remanded to the custody of an officer and
an appeal is taken to an appellate court, the defendant shall be
allowed bail by the court or judge so remanding the defendant,
except in capital cases where the proof is evident. The fact that
such defendant is released on bail shall not be grounds for a
dismissal of the appeal except in capital cases where the proof
is evident.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.