Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.42. APPEAL ON FORFEITURES. An appeal may be taken by the
defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal
bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression
of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more,
exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.