Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.47. APPEAL OF TRANSFER FROM JUVENILE COURT. (a) A
defendant may appeal an order of a juvenile court certifying the
defendant to stand trial as an adult and transferring the
defendant to a criminal court under Section 54.02, Family Code.
(b) A defendant may appeal a transfer under Subsection (a) only
in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of or an order of
deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was
transferred to criminal court.
(c) An appeal under this section is a criminal matter and is
governed by this code and the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure
that apply to a criminal case.
(d) An appeal under this article may include any claims under the
law that existed before January 1, 1996, that could have been
raised on direct appeal of a transfer under Section 54.02, Family
Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 85, eff. Jan. 1,
1996. Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec.
30, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.