Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.17. APPEAL TO COUNTY COURT, HOW CONDUCTED . In all
appeals to a county court from justice courts and municipal
courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be
de novo in the trial in the county court, the same as if the
prosecution had been originally commenced in that court. An
appeal to the county court from a municipal court of record may
be based only on errors reflected in the record.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 641, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.