Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.15. APPELLATE COURT MAY ALLOW NEW BOND. When an appeal
is taken from any court of this State, by filing a bond within
the time prescribed by law in such cases, and the court to which
appeal is taken determines that such bond is defective in form or
substance, such appellate court may allow the appellant to amend
such bond by filing a new bond, on such terms as the court may
prescribe.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.