Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.46. REVERSAL OF CONVICTION ON THE BASIS OF SERVICE ON
JURY BY A DISQUALIFIED JUROR. A conviction in a criminal case
may be reversed on appeal on the ground that a juror in the case
was absolutely disqualified from service under Article 35.19 of
this code only if:
(1) the defendant raises the disqualification before the verdict
is entered; or
(2) the disqualification was not discovered or brought to the
attention of the trial court until after the verdict was entered
and the defendant makes a showing of significant harm by the
service of the disqualified juror.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 372, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.