Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.33. HEARING IN APPELLATE COURT. (a) The Court of
Criminal Appeals shall make rules of posttrial and appellate
procedure as to the hearing of criminal actions not inconsistent
with this Code. After the record is filed in the Court of Appeals
or the Court of Criminal Appeals the parties may file such
supplemental briefs as they may desire before the case is
submitted to the court. Each party, upon filing any such
supplemental brief, shall promptly cause true copy thereof to be
delivered to the opposing party or to the latter's counsel. In
every case at least two counsel for the defendant shall be heard
in the Court of Appeals if such be desired by defendant. In every
case heard by the Court of Criminal Appeals at least two counsel
for the defendant shall be permitted oral argument if desired by
the appellant.
(b) Appellant's failure to file his brief in the time prescribed
shall not authorize a dismissal of the appeal by the Court of
Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, nor shall the Court of
Appeals or the Court of Criminal Appeals, for such reason, refuse
to consider appellant's case on appeal.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 817, ch. 291, Sec. 139, eff.
Sept. 1, 1981.