Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-44-appeal-and-writ-of-error
Art. 44.02. DEFENDANT MAY APPEAL. A defendant in any criminal
action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter
prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been
convicted upon either his plea of guilty or plea of nolo
contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of
the defendant, assesses punishment and the punishment does not
exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to
by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he
must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters
which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial.
This article in no way affects appeals pursuant to Article 44.17
of this chapter.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts
1977, 65th Leg., p. 940, ch. 351, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.