Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-47-disposition-of-stolen-property
Art. 47.12. APPEAL. (a) Appeals from a hearing in a district
court, county court, or statutory county court under Article
47.01a of this code shall be heard by a court of appeals. The
appeal is governed by the applicable rules of procedure for
appeals of civil cases to a court of appeals.
(b) Appeals from a hearing in a municipal court or justice court
under Article 47.01a of this code shall be heard by a county
court or statutory county court. The appeal is governed by the
applicable rules of procedure for appeals for civil cases in
justice courts to a county court or statutory county court.
(c) Only an interested person who appears at a hearing under this
article may appeal, and such person must give an oral notice of
appeal at the conclusion of the hearing and must post an appeal
bond by the end of the next business day, exclusive of Saturdays,
Sundays, and legal holidays.
(d) The court may require an appeal bond, in an amount determined
appropriate by the court, but not to exceed twice the value of
the property. The bond shall be made payable to the party who was
awarded possession at the hearing, with sufficient sureties
approved by the court, and conditioned that appellant will
prosecute his appeal to conclusion.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 47. DISPOSITION OF STOLEN PROPERTY