Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-49-inquests-upon-dead-bodies
Art. 49.06. HINDERING AN INQUEST. (a) A person commits an
offense if the person intentionally or knowingly hinders the
entrance of a justice of the peace to a premises where a death
occurred or a body is found.
(b) An offense under this article is a Class B misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.