Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-49-inquests-upon-dead-bodies
Art. 49.041. REOPENING AN INQUEST. A justice of the peace may
reopen an inquest if, based on information provided by a credible
person or facts within the knowledge of the justice of the peace,
the justice of the peace determines that reopening the inquest
may reveal a different cause or different circumstances of death.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 897, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.