Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-49-inquests-upon-dead-bodies
Art. 49.18. DEATH IN CUSTODY. (a) If a person confined in a
penal institution dies, the sheriff or other person in charge of
the penal institution shall as soon as practicable inform the
justice of the peace of the precinct where the penal institution
is located of the death.
(b) If a person dies while in the custody of a peace officer or
as a result of a peace officer's use of force or if a person
incarcerated in a jail, correctional facility, or state juvenile
facility dies, the director of the law enforcement agency of
which the officer is a member or of the facility in which the
person was incarcerated shall investigate the death and file a
written report of the cause of death with the attorney general no
later than the 30th day after the date on which the person in
custody or the incarcerated person died. The director shall make
a good faith effort to obtain all facts relevant to the death and
include those facts in the report. The attorney general shall
make the report, with the exception of any portion of the report
that the attorney general determines is privileged, available to
any interested person.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a death that occurs in a
facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department
of Criminal Justice. Subsection (b) does not apply to a death
that occurs in a facility operated by or under contract with the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice if the death occurs under
circumstances described by Section 501.055(b)(2), Government
Code.
(d) In this article:
(1) "Correctional facility" means a confinement facility or
halfway house operated by or under contract with any division of
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
(2) "In the custody of a peace officer" means:
(A) under arrest by a peace officer; or
(B) under the physical control or restraint of a peace officer.
(3) "State juvenile facility" means any facility or halfway
house:
(A) operated by or under contract with the Texas Youth
Commission; or
(B) described by Section 51.02(13) or (14), Family Code.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Subsec. (c) added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec.
1.106, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1997; Subsec. (b) amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 894, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 894, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsec. (d) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 894, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.