Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-49-inquests-upon-dead-bodies
Sec. 6. (a) Any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy,
shall be authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests
with or without a jury within his county, in the following cases:
1. When a person shall die within twenty-four hours after
admission to a hospital or institution or in prison or in jail;
2. When any person is killed; or from any cause dies an unnatural
death, except under sentence of the law; or dies in the absence
of one or more good witnesses;
3. When the body or a body part of a person is found, the cause
or circumstances of death are unknown, and:
(A) the person is identified; or
(B) the person is unidentified;
4. When the circumstances of the death of any person are such as
to lead to suspicion that he came to his death by unlawful means;
5. When any person commits suicide, or the circumstances of his
death are such as to lead to suspicion that he committed suicide;
6. When a person dies without having been attended by a duly
licensed and practicing physician, and the local health officer
or registrar required to report the cause of death under Section
193.005, Health and Safety Code, does not know the cause of
death. When the local health officer or registrar of vital
statistics whose duty it is to certify the cause of death does
not know the cause of death, he shall so notify the medical
examiner of the county in which the death occurred and request an
inquest;
7. When the person is a child who is younger than six years of
age and the death is reported under Chapter 264, Family Code; and
8. When a person dies who has been attended immediately preceding
his death by a duly licensed and practicing physician or
physicians, and such physician or physicians are not certain as
to the cause of death and are unable to certify with certainty
the cause of death as required by Section 193.004, Health and
Safety Code. In case of such uncertainty the attending physician
or physicians, or the superintendent or general manager of the
hospital or institution in which the deceased shall have died,
shall so report to the medical examiner of the county in which
the death occurred, and request an inquest.
(b) The inquests authorized and required by this Article shall be
held by the medical examiner of the county in which the death
occurred.
(c) In making such investigations and holding such inquests, the
medical examiner or an authorized deputy may administer oaths and
take affidavits. In the absence of next of kin or legal
representatives of the deceased, the medical examiner or
authorized deputy shall take charge of the body and all property
found with it.
Organ Transplant Donors; Notice; Inquests