Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-54-miscellaneous-provisions
Art. 54.03. EMERGENCY CLAUSE. The fact that the laws relating to
criminal procedure in this State have not been completely revised
and re-codified in more than a century past and the further fact
that the administration of justice, in the field of criminal law,
has undergone changes, through judicial construction and
interpretation of constitutional provisions, which have been, in
certain instances, modified or nullified, as the case may be,
necessitates important changes requiring the revision or
modernization of the laws relating to criminal procedure, and the
further fact that it is desirous and desirable to strengthen, and
to conform, various provisions in such laws to current
interpretation and application, emphasizes the importance of this
legislation and all of which, together with the crowded condition
of the calendar in both Houses, create an emergency and an
imperative public necessity that the Constitutional Rule
requiring bills to be read on three several days be suspended,
and said Rule is hereby suspended, and that this Act shall take
effect and be in force and effect from and after 12 o'clock
Meridian on the 1st day of January, Anno Domini, 1966, and it is
so enacted.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
TITLE 1. CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 54. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS