Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-55-expunction-of-criminal-records
Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (f) and (g), on
receipt of the order, each official or agency or other
governmental entity named in the order shall:
(1) return all records and files that are subject to the
expunction order to the court or, if removal is impracticable,
obliterate all portions of the record or file that identify the
person who is the subject of the order and notify the court of
its action; and
(2) delete from its public records all index references to the
records and files that are subject to the expunction order.
(b) Except in the case of a person who is the subject of an
expunction order on the basis of an acquittal or an expunction
order based on an entitlement under Article 55.01(d), the court
may give the person who is the subject of the order all records
and files returned to it pursuant to its order.
(c) Except in the case of a person who is the subject of an
expunction order based on an entitlement under Article 55.01(d)
and except as provided by Subsection (g), if an order of
expunction is issued under this article, the court records
concerning expunction proceedings are not open for inspection by
anyone except the person who is the subject of the order unless
the order permits retention of a record under Section 4 of this
article and the person is again arrested for or charged with an
offense arising out of the transaction for which the person was
arrested or unless the court provides for the retention of
records and files under Section 4(a) of this article. The clerk
of the court issuing the order shall obliterate all public
references to the proceeding and maintain the files or other
records in an area not open to inspection.
(d) Except in the case of a person who is the subject of an
expunction order on the basis of an acquittal or an expunction
order based on an entitlement under Article 55.01(d) and except
as provided by Subsection (g), the clerk of the court shall
destroy all the files or other records maintained under
Subsection (c) not earlier than the 60th day after the date the
order of expunction is issued or later than the first anniversary
of that date unless the records or files were released under
Subsection (b).
(d-1) Not later than the 30th day before the date on which the
clerk destroys files or other records under Subsection (d), the
clerk shall provide notice by mail, electronic mail, or facsimile
transmission to the attorney representing the state in the
expunction proceeding. If the attorney representing the state in
the expunction proceeding objects to the destruction not later
* * *