Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-55-expunction-of-criminal-records
Sec. 2. (a) A person who is entitled to expunction of records
and files under Article 55.01(a) or a person who is eligible for
expunction of records and files under Article 55.01(b) may file
an ex parte petition for expunction in a district court for the
county in which:
(1) the petitioner was arrested; or
(2) the offense was alleged to have occurred.
(b) The petition must be verified and shall include the
following or an explanation for why one or more of the following
is not included:
(1) the petitioner's:
(A) full name;
(B) sex;
(C) race;
(D) date of birth;
(E) driver's license number;
(F) social security number; and
(G) address at the time of the arrest;
(2) the offense charged against the petitioner;
(3) the date the offense charged against the petitioner was
alleged to have been committed;
(4) the date the petitioner was arrested;
(5) the name of the county where the petitioner was arrested and
if the arrest occurred in a municipality, the name of the
municipality;
(6) the name of the agency that arrested the petitioner;
(7) the case number and court of offense; and
(8) a list of all:
(A) law enforcement agencies, jails or other detention
facilities, magistrates, courts, prosecuting attorneys,
correctional facilities, central state depositories of criminal
records, and other officials or agencies or other entities of
this state or of any political subdivision of this state;
(B) central federal depositories of criminal records that the
petitioner has reason to believe have records or files that are
subject to expunction; and
(C) private entities that compile and disseminate for
compensation criminal history record information that the
petitioner has reason to believe have information related to
records or files that are subject to expunction.
(c) The court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than
thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to
each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the
petition reasonable notice of the hearing by:
(1) certified mail, return receipt requested; or
(2) secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or
facsimile transmission.
(c-1) An entity described by Subsection (c) may be represented
by the attorney responsible for providing the entity with legal
representation in other matters.
(d) If the court finds that the petitioner, or a person for whom
an ex parte petition is filed under Subsection (e), is entitled
to expunction of any records and files that are the subject of
the petition, it shall enter an order directing expunction.
(e) The director of the Department of Public Safety or the
director's authorized representative may file on behalf of a
person described by Subsection (a) of this section or by Section
2a an ex parte petition for expunction in a district court for
the county in which:
(1) the person was arrested; or
(2) the offense was alleged to have occurred.
(f) An ex parte petition filed under Subsection (e) must be
verified and must include the following or an explanation for why
one or more of the following is not included:
(1) the person's:
(A) full name;
(B) sex;
(C) race;
(D) date of birth;
(E) driver's license number;
(F) social security number; and
(G) address at the time of the arrest;
(2) the offense charged against the person;
(3) the date the offense charged against the person was alleged
to have been committed;
(4) the date the person was arrested;
(5) the name of the county where the person was arrested and if
the arrest occurred in a municipality, the name of the
municipality;
(6) the name of the agency that arrested the person;
(7) the case number and court of offense; and
(8) a list of all:
(A) law enforcement agencies, jails or other detention
facilities, magistrates, courts, prosecuting attorneys,
correctional facilities, central state depositories of criminal
records, and other officials or agencies or other entities of
this state or of any political subdivision of this state;
(B) central federal depositories of criminal records that the
person has reason to believe have records or files that are
subject to expunction; and
(C) private entities that compile and disseminate for
compensation criminal history record information that the person
has reason to believe have information relating to records or
files that are subject to expunction.