Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-55-expunction-of-criminal-records
Sec. 4. (a) If the state establishes that the person who is the
subject of an expunction order is still subject to conviction for
an offense arising out of the transaction for which the person
was arrested because the statute of limitations has not run and
there is reasonable cause to believe that the state may proceed
against the person for the offense, the court may provide in its
order that the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting
attorney responsible for investigating the offense may retain any
records and files that are necessary to the investigation. In the
case of a person who is the subject of an expunction order on the
basis of an acquittal, the court may provide in the expunction
order that the law enforcement agency and the prosecuting
attorney retain records and files if:
(1) the records and files are necessary to conduct a subsequent
investigation and prosecution of a person other than the person
who is the subject of the expunction order; or
(2) the state establishes that the records and files are
necessary for use in:
(A) another criminal case, including a prosecution, motion to
adjudicate or revoke community supervision, parole revocation
hearing, mandatory supervision revocation hearing, punishment
hearing, or bond hearing; or
(B) a civil case, including a civil suit or suit for possession
of or access to a child.
(b) Unless the person who is the subject of the expunction order
is again arrested for or charged with an offense arising out of
the transaction for which the person was arrested or unless the
court provides for the retention of records and files under
Subsection (a) of this section, the provisions of Articles 55.03
and 55.04 of this code apply to files and records retained under
this section.