CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 57.02. CONFIDENTIALITY OF FILES AND RECORDS. (a) The
Sexual Assault Prevention and Crisis Services Program of the
office of the attorney general shall develop and distribute to
all law enforcement agencies of the state a pseudonym form to
record the name, address, telephone number, and pseudonym of a
victim.
(b) A victim may choose a pseudonym to be used instead of the
victim's name to designate the victim in all public files and
records concerning the offense, including police summary reports,
press releases, and records of judicial proceedings. A victim who
elects to use a pseudonym as provided by this article must
complete a pseudonym form developed under this article and return
the form to the law enforcement agency investigating the offense.
(c) A victim who completes and returns a pseudonym form to the
law enforcement agency investigating the offense may not be
required to disclose the victim's name, address, and telephone
number in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the
offense.
(d) A completed and returned pseudonym form is confidential and
may not be disclosed to any person other than a defendant in the
case or the defendant's attorney, except on an order of a court
of competent jurisdiction. The court finding required by
Subsection (g) of this article is not required to disclose the
confidential pseudonym form to the defendant in the case or to
the defendant's attorney.
(e) If a victim completes and returns a pseudonym form to a law
enforcement agency under this article, the law enforcement agency
receiving the form shall:
(1) remove the victim's name and substitute the pseudonym for the
name on all reports, files, and records in the agency's
possession;
(2) notify the attorney for the state of the pseudonym and that
the victim has elected to be designated by the pseudonym; and
(3) maintain the form in a manner that protects the
confidentiality of the information contained on the form.
(f) An attorney for the state who receives notice that a victim
has elected to be designated by a pseudonym shall ensure that the
victim is designated by the pseudonym in all legal proceedings
concerning the offense.
(g) A court of competent jurisdiction may order the disclosure of
a victim's name, address, and telephone number only if the court
finds that the information is essential in the trial of the
defendant for the offense or the identity of the victim is in
issue.
(h) Except as required or permitted by other law or by court
order, a public servant or other person who has access to or
obtains the name, address, telephone number, or other identifying
information of a victim younger than 17 years of age may not
release or disclose the identifying information to any person who
is not assisting in the investigation, prosecution, or defense of
the case. This subsection does not apply to the release or
disclosure of a victim's identifying information by:
(1) the victim; or
(2) the victim's parent, conservator, or guardian, unless the
parent, conservator, or guardian is a defendant in the case.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1217, Sec. 1
(i) This article does not prohibit the inspector general of the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice from disclosing a victim's
identifying information to the department's ombudsperson if the
victim is an inmate or state jail defendant confined in a
facility operated by or under contract with the department.
Text of subsection as added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
619, Sec. 1
(i) This article does not prohibit the inspector general of the
Texas Department of Criminal Justice from disclosing a victim's
identifying information to an employee of the department if the
victim is an inmate or state jail defendant confined in a
facility operated by or under contract with the department.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 571, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Subsec. (h) added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1337, Sec.
3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
93, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
619, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1217, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.