CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 57.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Name" means the legal name of a person.
(2) "Pseudonym" means a set of initials or a fictitious name
chosen by a victim to designate the victim in all public files
and records concerning the offense, including police summary
reports, press releases, and records of judicial proceedings.
(3) "Public servant" has the meaning assigned by Subsection (a),
Section 1.07, Penal Code.
(4) "Victim" means a person who was the subject of:
(A) an offense the commission of which leads to a reportable
conviction or adjudication under Chapter 62; or
(B) an offense that is part of the same criminal episode, as
defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, as an offense described by
Paragraph (A).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 571, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Subd. (4) amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 1,
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Subd. (4) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg.,
ch. 451, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subd. (4) amended by Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 5.0025, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.