Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.04. NOTIFICATION OF FORFEITURE PROCEEDING. (a) If a
peace officer seizes property under this chapter, the attorney
representing the state shall commence proceedings under this
section not later than the 30th day after the date of the
seizure.
(b) A forfeiture proceeding commences under this chapter when the
attorney representing the state files a notice of the seizure and
intended forfeiture in the name of the state with the clerk of
the district court in the county in which the seizure is made.
The attorney representing the state must attach to the notice the
peace officer's sworn statement under Article 59.03 of this code
or, if the property has been seized under Article 59.12(b), the
statement of the terms and amount of the depository account or
inventory of assets provided by the regulated financial
institution to the peace officer executing the warrant in the
manner described by Article 59.12(b). Except as provided by
Subsection (c) of this article, the attorney representing the
state shall cause certified copies of the notice to be served on
the following persons in the same manner as provided for the
service of process by citation in civil cases:
(1) the owner of the property; and
(2) any interest holder in the property.
(c) If the property is a motor vehicle, and if there is
reasonable cause to believe that the vehicle has been registered
under the laws of this state, the attorney representing the state
shall ask the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles to identify from
its records the record owner of the vehicle and any interest
holder. If the addresses of the owner and interest holder are
not otherwise known, the attorney representing the state shall
request citation be served on such persons at the address listed
with the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles. If the citation
issued to such address is returned unserved, the attorney
representing the state shall cause a copy of the notice of the
seizure and intended forfeiture to be posted at the courthouse
* * *