Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.05. FORFEITURE HEARING. (a) All parties must comply with
the rules of pleading as required in civil suits.
(b) All cases under this chapter shall proceed to trial in the
same manner as in other civil cases. The state has the burden of
proving by a preponderance of the evidence that property is
subject to forfeiture.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to forfeiture under this chapter
of property belonging to the spouse of a person whose acts gave
rise to the seizure of community property that, because of an act
of family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code,
the spouse was unable to prevent the act giving rise to the
seizure.
(d) A final conviction for an underlying offense is not a
requirement for forfeiture under this chapter. An owner or
interest holder may present evidence of a dismissal or acquittal
of an underlying offense in a forfeiture proceeding, and evidence
of an acquittal raises a presumption that the property or
interest that is the subject of the hearing is nonforfeitable.
This presumption can be rebutted by evidence that the owner or
interest holder knew or should have known that the property was
contraband.
(e) It is the intention of the legislature that asset forfeiture
is remedial in nature and not a form of punishment. If the court
finds that all or any part of the property is subject to
forfeiture, the judge shall forfeit the property to the state,
with the attorney representing the state as the agent for the
state, except that if the court finds that the nonforfeitable
interest of an interest holder in the property is valued in an
amount greater than or substantially equal to the present value
of the property, the court shall order the property released to
the interest holder. If the court finds that the nonforfeitable
interest of an interest holder is valued in an amount
substantially less than the present value of the property and
that the property is subject to forfeiture, the court shall order
the property forfeited to the state with the attorney
representing the state acting as the agent of the state, and
making necessary orders to protect the nonforfeitable interest of
the interest holder. On final judgment of forfeiture, the
attorney representing the state shall dispose of the property in
the manner required by Article 59.06 of this code.
(f) On forfeiture to the state of an amount greater than $2,500,
the clerk of the court in which the forfeiture proceeding was
held is entitled to court costs in that proceeding as in other
civil proceedings unless the forfeiture violates federal
requirements for multijurisdictional task force cases authorized
under Chapter 362, Local Government Code. The procedure for
collecting the costs is the procedure established under
Subsections (a) and (c), Article 59.06.
(g) If property is seized at a federal checkpoint, the notice of
seizure and intended forfeiture may be filed in and the
proceeding may be held in:
(1) the county in which the seizure occurred; or
(2) with the consent of the owner, operator, or agent in charge
of the property, a county that is adjacent to the county in which
the seizure occurred, if both counties are in the same judicial
district.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989. Subsec. (d) amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch.
780, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subsec. (e) amended by Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (f)
added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 582, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec.
7.002(l), eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Subsec. (g) added by Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1153, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.