Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
* * *
value of the vehicle, and where the receiving agency or district
will use the vehicle; and
(2) update the record when the information relating to the
vehicle changes.
(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing
the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities,
negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or
proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited, after
the deduction of court costs to which a district court clerk is
entitled under Article 59.05(f), according to the terms of the
agreement into one or more of the following funds:
(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the
office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the
attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;
(2) a special fund in the municipal treasury if distributed to a
municipal law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes, such as salaries and overtime pay for
officers, officer training, specialized investigative equipment
and supplies, and items used by officers in direct law
enforcement duties;
(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
distributed to a state law enforcement agency, to be used solely
for law enforcement purposes.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the attorney representing
the state and special rangers of the Texas and Southwestern
Cattle Raisers Association who meet the requirements of Article
2.125 may enter into a local agreement that allows the attorney
representing the state to transfer proceeds from the sale of
forfeited property described by Subsection (c), after the
deduction of court costs as described by that subsection, to a
special fund established for the special rangers. Proceeds
transferred under this subsection must be used by the special
rangers solely for law enforcement purposes, such as training,
essential equipment, and operating expenses. Any expenditures of
the proceeds are subject to the audit provisions established
under this article.
(d) Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement
agency or to the attorney representing the state may be spent by
the agency or the attorney after a budget for the expenditure of
the proceeds has been submitted to the commissioners court or
* * *