Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney representing the state" means the prosecutor with
* * *
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
subdivision, or a crime of violence; or
(E) used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the
commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or 43.25, Penal Code.
Text of subdivision as reenacted by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S.,
Ch.
1130, Sec. 11
(x) any offense under Chapter 71, Penal Code;
(C) the proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed
in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed
in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this subdivision, or a crime of
violence;
(D) acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of a
felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
subdivision, or a crime of violence; or
(E) used to facilitate or intended to be used to facilitate the
commission of a felony under Section 15.031 or 43.25, Penal Code.
Text of subdivision as reenacted by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S.,
Ch.
1357, Sec. 3
(2) "Contraband" means property of any nature, including real,
personal, tangible, or intangible, that is:
(A) used in the commission of:
(i) any first or second degree felony under the Penal Code;
(ii) any felony under Section 15.031(b), 20.05, 21.11, 38.04,
Subchapter B of Chapter 43, or Chapter 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 33A,
or 35, Penal Code;
(iii) any felony under The Securities Act (Article 581-1 et
seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes); or
(iv) any offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, that is
punishable as a felony of the third degree or state jail felony,
if the defendant has been previously convicted three times of an
offense under that chapter;
(B) used or intended to be used in the commission of:
(i) any felony under Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code (Texas
Controlled Substances Act);
(ii) any felony under Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
(iii) a felony under Chapter 153, Finance Code;
(iv) any felony under Chapter 34, Penal Code;
(v) a Class A misdemeanor under Subchapter B, Chapter 365,
Health and Safety Code, if the defendant has been previously
convicted twice of an offense under that subchapter;
(vi) any felony under Chapter 152, Finance Code;
(vii) any felony under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, or
Chapter 31, 32, 35A, or 37, Penal Code, that involves the state
Medicaid program;
(viii) a Class B misdemeanor under Chapter 522, Business &
Commerce Code;
(ix) a Class A misdemeanor under Section 306.051, Business &
Commerce Code; or
(x) any offense under Section 42.10, Penal Code;
(C) the proceeds gained from the commission of a felony listed
in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a misdemeanor listed
in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this subdivision, or a crime of
violence;
(D) acquired with proceeds gained from the commission of a
felony listed in Paragraph (A) or (B) of this subdivision, a
misdemeanor listed in Paragraph (B)(viii) or (x) of this
subdivision, or a crime of violence; or
* * *