Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.01. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Attorney representing the state" means the prosecutor with
* * *
(A) any criminal offense defined in the Penal Code or in a
federal criminal law that results in a personal injury to a
victim; or
(B) an act that is not an offense under the Penal Code involving
the operation of a motor vehicle, aircraft, or water vehicle that
results in injury or death sustained in an accident caused by a
driver in violation of Section 550.021, Transportation Code.
(4) "Interest holder" means the bona fide holder of a perfected
lien or a perfected security interest in property.
(5) "Law enforcement agency" means an agency of the state or an
agency of a political subdivision of the state authorized by law
to employ peace officers.
(6) "Owner" means a person who claims an equitable or legal
ownership interest in property.
(7) "Proceeds" includes income a person accused or convicted of a
crime or the person's representative or assignee receives from:
(A) a movie, book, magazine article, tape recording, phonographic
record, radio or television presentation, telephone service,
electronic media format, including an Internet website, or live
entertainment in which the crime was reenacted; or
(B) the sale of tangible property the value of which is increased
by the notoriety gained from the conviction of an offense by the
person accused or convicted of the crime.
(8) "Seizure" means the restraint of property by a peace officer
under Article 59.03(a) or (b) of this code, whether the officer
restrains the property by physical force or by a display of the
officer's authority, and includes the collection of property or
the act of taking possession of property.
(9) "Depository account" means the obligation of a regulated
financial institution to pay the account owner under a written
agreement, including a checking account, savings account, money
market account, time deposit, NOW account, or certificate of
deposit.
(10) "Primary state or federal financial institution regulator"
means the state or federal regulatory agency that chartered and
comprehensively regulates a regulated financial institution.
(11) "Regulated financial institution" means a depository
institution chartered by a state or federal government, the
deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation or the National Credit Union Administration.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989. Subd. (2) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
102, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subds. (1), (2) amended by Acts
* * *