Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.08. DEPOSIT OF MONEY PENDING DISPOSITION. (a) If money
that is contraband is seized, the attorney representing the state
may deposit the money in an interest-bearing bank account in the
jurisdiction of the attorney representing the state until a final
judgment is rendered concerning the contraband.
(b) If a final judgment is rendered concerning contraband, money
that has been placed in an interest-bearing bank account under
Subsection (a) of this article shall be distributed in the same
manner as proceeds are distributed under Article 59.06 of this
code, with any interest being distributed in the same manner and
used for the same purpose as the principal.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 1, eff.
Oct. 18, 1989.