Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
* * *
(b-2) An agency that loans property under this article shall:
(1) keep a record of the loan, including the name of the agency
or district to which the vehicle was loaned, the fair market
value of the vehicle, and where the receiving agency or district
will use the vehicle; and
(2) update the record when the information relating to the
vehicle changes.
(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing
the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities,
negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or
proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited, after
the deduction of court costs to which a district court clerk is
entitled under Article 59.05(f), according to the terms of the
agreement into one or more of the following funds:
(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the
office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the
attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;
(2) a special fund in the municipal treasury if distributed to a
municipal law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes, such as salaries and overtime pay for
officers, officer training, specialized investigative equipment
and supplies, and items used by officers in direct law
enforcement duties;
(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
* * *
special fund established for the special rangers. Proceeds
transferred under this subsection must be used by the special
rangers solely for law enforcement purposes, such as training,
essential equipment, and operating expenses. Any expenditures of
the proceeds are subject to the audit provisions established
under this article.
(d) Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement
agency or to the attorney representing the state may be spent by
the agency or the attorney after a budget for the expenditure of
the proceeds has been submitted to the commissioners court or
governing body of the municipality. The budget must be detailed
and clearly list and define the categories of expenditures, but
may not list details that would endanger the security of an
investigation or prosecution. Expenditures are subject to audit
provisions established under this article. A commissioners court
or governing body of a municipality may not use the existence of
an award to offset or decrease total salaries, expenses, and
allowances that the agency or the attorney receives from the
commissioners court or governing body at or after the time the
proceeds are awarded. The head of the agency or attorney
representing the state may not use the existence of an award to
increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the
attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court or
governing body unless the commissioners court or governing body
first approves the expenditure.
(e) On the sale of contraband under this article, the appropriate
state agency shall issue a certificate of title to the recipient
if a certificate of title is required for the property by other
law.
(f) A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects
the title of the state to the property as of the date that the
contraband was seized or the date the forfeiture action was
filed, whichever occurred first, except that if the property
forfeited is real property, the title is perfected as of the date
a notice of lis pendens is filed on the property.
(g)(1) All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing
the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter
shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific
expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which
is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or
governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. The annual
period of the audit for a law enforcement agency is the fiscal
year of the appropriate county or municipality and the annual
period for an attorney representing the state is the state fiscal
year. The audit shall be completed on a form provided by the
attorney general. Certified copies of the audit shall be
delivered by the law enforcement agency or attorney representing
the state to the comptroller's office and the attorney general
not later than the 60th day after the date on which the annual
period that is the subject of the audit ends.
(2) If a copy of the audit is not delivered to the attorney
general within the period required by Subdivision (1), within
five days after the end of the period the attorney general shall
* * *