Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
administered by the attorney representing the state, acting as
the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting
practices and with the provisions of any local agreement entered
into between the attorney representing the state and law
enforcement agencies. If a local agreement has not been executed,
the property shall be sold on the 75th day after the date of the
final judgment of forfeiture at public auction under the
direction of the county sheriff, after notice of public auction
as provided by law for other sheriff's sales. The proceeds of the
sale shall be distributed as follows:
(1) to any interest holder to the extent of the interest holder's
nonforfeitable interest; and
(2) the balance, if any, after the deduction of court costs to
which a district court clerk is entitled under Article 59.05(f)
and, after that deduction, the deduction of storage and disposal
costs, to be deposited not later than the 30th day after the date
of the sale in the state treasury to the credit of the general
revenue fund.
(b) If a local agreement exists between the attorney
representing the state and law enforcement agencies, the attorney
representing the state may transfer the property to law
enforcement agencies to maintain, repair, use, and operate the
property for official purposes if the property is free of any
interest of an interest holder. The agency receiving the
forfeited property may purchase the interest of an interest
holder so that the property can be released for use by the
agency. The agency receiving the forfeited property may
maintain, repair, use, and operate the property with money
appropriated for current operations. If the property is a motor
vehicle subject to registration under the motor vehicle
registration laws of this state, the agency receiving the
forfeited vehicle is considered to be the purchaser and the
certificate of title shall issue to the agency. A law
* * *
or district must return the loaned vehicle to the loaning agency
before the seventh day after the date the receiving agency or
district receives the notice.
(b-2) An agency that loans property under this article shall:
(1) keep a record of the loan, including the name of the agency
or district to which the vehicle was loaned, the fair market
value of the vehicle, and where the receiving agency or district
will use the vehicle; and
(2) update the record when the information relating to the
vehicle changes.
(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing
the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities,
negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or
proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited, after
the deduction of court costs to which a district court clerk is
entitled under Article 59.05(f), according to the terms of the
agreement into one or more of the following funds:
(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the
office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the
attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;
(2) a special fund in the municipal treasury if distributed to a
municipal law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes, such as salaries and overtime pay for
officers, officer training, specialized investigative equipment
and supplies, and items used by officers in direct law
enforcement duties;
(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
distributed to a state law enforcement agency, to be used solely
for law enforcement purposes.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the attorney representing
the state and special rangers of the Texas and Southwestern
Cattle Raisers Association who meet the requirements of Article
2.125 may enter into a local agreement that allows the attorney
representing the state to transfer proceeds from the sale of
forfeited property described by Subsection (c), after the
deduction of court costs as described by that subsection, to a
special fund established for the special rangers. Proceeds
transferred under this subsection must be used by the special
* * *