Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-59-forfeiture-of-contraband
Art. 59.06. DISPOSITION OF FORFEITED PROPERTY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (k), all forfeited property shall be
* * *
police department, the commissioners court of the county in which
the sheriff has jurisdiction or the governing body of the
municipality in which the department has jurisdiction, as
applicable, may revoke the loan at any time by notifying the
receiving agency or district, by mail, that the receiving agency
or district must return the loaned vehicle to the loaning agency
before the seventh day after the date the receiving agency or
district receives the notice.
(b-2) An agency that loans property under this article shall:
(1) keep a record of the loan, including the name of the agency
or district to which the vehicle was loaned, the fair market
value of the vehicle, and where the receiving agency or district
will use the vehicle; and
(2) update the record when the information relating to the
vehicle changes.
(c) If a local agreement exists between the attorney representing
the state and law enforcement agencies, all money, securities,
negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or
proceeds from the sale of those items, shall be deposited, after
the deduction of court costs to which a district court clerk is
entitled under Article 59.05(f), according to the terms of the
agreement into one or more of the following funds:
(1) a special fund in the county treasury for the benefit of the
office of the attorney representing the state, to be used by the
attorney solely for the official purposes of his office;
(2) a special fund in the municipal treasury if distributed to a
municipal law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes, such as salaries and overtime pay for
officers, officer training, specialized investigative equipment
and supplies, and items used by officers in direct law
enforcement duties;
(3) a special fund in the county treasury if distributed to a
county law enforcement agency, to be used solely for law
enforcement purposes; or
(4) a special fund in the state law enforcement agency if
distributed to a state law enforcement agency, to be used solely
for law enforcement purposes.
(c-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the attorney representing
the state and special rangers of the Texas and Southwestern
Cattle Raisers Association who meet the requirements of Article
2.125 may enter into a local agreement that allows the attorney
representing the state to transfer proceeds from the sale of
forfeited property described by Subsection (c), after the
deduction of court costs as described by that subsection, to a
special fund established for the special rangers. Proceeds
transferred under this subsection must be used by the special
rangers solely for law enforcement purposes, such as training,
essential equipment, and operating expenses. Any expenditures of
the proceeds are subject to the audit provisions established
under this article.
(d) Proceeds awarded under this chapter to a law enforcement
* * *
increase a salary, expense, or allowance for an employee of the
attorney or agency who is budgeted by the commissioners court or
governing body unless the commissioners court or governing body
first approves the expenditure.
(e) On the sale of contraband under this article, the appropriate
state agency shall issue a certificate of title to the recipient
if a certificate of title is required for the property by other
law.
(f) A final judgment of forfeiture under this chapter perfects
the title of the state to the property as of the date that the
contraband was seized or the date the forfeiture action was
filed, whichever occurred first, except that if the property
forfeited is real property, the title is perfected as of the date
a notice of lis pendens is filed on the property.
(g)(1) All law enforcement agencies and attorneys representing
the state who receive proceeds or property under this chapter
shall account for the seizure, forfeiture, receipt, and specific
expenditure of all such proceeds and property in an audit, which
is to be performed annually by the commissioners court or
governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. The annual
period of the audit for a law enforcement agency is the fiscal
year of the appropriate county or municipality and the annual
period for an attorney representing the state is the state fiscal
year. The audit shall be completed on a form provided by the
attorney general. Certified copies of the audit shall be
delivered by the law enforcement agency or attorney representing
the state to the comptroller's office and the attorney general
not later than the 60th day after the date on which the annual
period that is the subject of the audit ends.
(2) If a copy of the audit is not delivered to the attorney
general within the period required by Subdivision (1), within
five days after the end of the period the attorney general shall
notify the law enforcement agency or the attorney representing
the state of that fact. On a showing of good cause, the attorney
general may grant an extension permitting the agency or attorney
to deliver a copy of the audit after the period required by
Subdivision (1) and before the 76th day after the date on which
the annual period that is the subject of the audit ends. If the
law enforcement agency or the attorney representing the state
fails to establish good cause for not delivering the copy of the
audit within the period required by Subdivision (1) or fails to
deliver a copy of an audit within the extension period, the
attorney general shall notify the comptroller of that fact. On
notice under this subdivision, the comptroller shall perform the
audit otherwise required by Subdivision (1). At the conclusion
of the audit, the comptroller shall forward a copy of the audit
to the attorney general. The law enforcement agency or attorney
* * *