Statutes > Texas > Code-of-criminal-procedure > Title-1-code-of-criminal-procedure > Chapter-8-suppression-of-riots-and-other-disturbances
Art. 8.03. MILITARY AID IN SUPPRESSING RIOTS. Whenever, for the
purpose of suppressing riots or unlawful assemblies, the aid of
military or militia companies is called, they shall obey the
orders of the civil officer who is engaged in suppressing the
same.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.