Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-13-creation-consolidation-and-abolition-of-a-district
Sec. 13.051. DETACHMENT AND ANNEXATION OF TERRITORY. (a) In
accordance with this section, territory may be detached from a
* * *
(h) At the hearing, each board of trustees shall consider the
educational interests of the current students residing or future
students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the
affected districts and the social, economic, and educational
effects of the proposed boundary change. After the conclusion of
the hearing, each board of trustees shall make findings as to the
educational interests of the current students residing or future
students expected to reside in the affected territory and in the
affected districts and as to the social, economic, and
educational effects of the proposed boundary change and shall, on
the basis of those findings, adopt a resolution approving or
disapproving the petition. The findings and resolution shall be
recorded in the minutes of each affected board of trustees and
shall be reported to the commissioners court of the county to
which the receiving district is assigned for administrative
purposes by the agency and to the commissioners court of the
county to which the district from which territory is to be
detached is assigned for administrative purposes.
(i) If both boards of trustees of the affected districts approve
the petition, the commissioners court or commissioners courts to
whom the matter is required to be reported shall enter an order
redefining the boundaries of the districts affected by the
transfer. Title to all real property of the district from which
territory is detached within the territory annexed vests in the
receiving district, and the receiving district assumes and is
liable for any portion of the indebtedness of the district from
which the territory is to be detached that is allocated to the
receiving district under Section 13.004.
(j) If both boards of trustees of the affected districts
disapprove the petition, the decisions may not be appealed. If
the board of trustees of only one affected district disapproves
the petition, an aggrieved party to the proceedings in either
district may appeal the board's decision to the commissioner
under Section 7.057. An appeal under this subsection is de novo.
In deciding the appeal, the commissioner shall consider the
educational interests of the students in the affected territory
and the affected districts and the social, economic, and
educational effects of the proposed boundary change.
(k) Any additional tax resulting from a change of use, as
provided for by Chapter 23, Tax Code, and the interest and
penalty on the additional tax, that is imposed for any year on
land in the annexed territory shall be paid to the school
district that imposed the tax.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.