Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.004. NOTICE OF BUDGET AND TAX RATE MEETING; BUDGET
ADOPTION. (a) When the budget has been prepared under Section
* * *
requirements of Subsections (b), (c), and (d), and, if
applicable, Subsection (i), and the failure to comply was not in
good faith. An action to enjoin the collection of taxes must be
filed before the date the school district delivers substantially
all of its tax bills.
(f) The board of trustees, at the meeting called for that
purpose, shall adopt a budget to cover all expenditures for the
school district for the next succeeding fiscal year. Any taxpayer
of the district may be present and participate in the meeting.
(g) The budget must be adopted before the adoption of the tax
rate for the tax year in which the fiscal year covered by the
budget begins.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a
school district with a fiscal year beginning July 1 may use the
certified estimate of the taxable value of district property
required by Section 26.01(e), Tax Code, in preparing the notice
required by this section if the district does not receive on or
before June 7 the certified appraisal roll for the district
required by Section 26.01(a), Tax Code.
(i) A school district that uses a certified estimate, as
authorized by Subsection (h), may adopt a budget at the public
meeting designated in the notice prepared using the estimate, but
the district may not adopt a tax rate before the district
receives the certified appraisal roll for the district required
by Section 26.01(a), Tax Code. After receipt of the certified
appraisal roll, the district must publish a revised notice and
hold another public meeting before the district may adopt a tax
rate that exceeds:
(1) the rate proposed in the notice prepared using the estimate;
or
(2) the district's rollback rate determined under Section 26.08,
Tax Code, using the certified appraisal roll.
(j) Notwithstanding Subsections (g), (h), and (i), a school
district may adopt a budget after the district adopts a tax rate
for the tax year in which the fiscal year covered by the budget
begins if the district elects to adopt a tax rate before
receiving the certified appraisal roll for the district as
provided by Section 26.05(g), Tax Code. If a school district
elects to adopt a tax rate before adopting a budget, the district
must publish notice and hold a meeting for the purpose of
discussing the proposed tax rate as provided by this section.
Following adoption of the tax rate, the district must publish
notice and hold another public meeting before the district may
adopt a budget. The comptroller shall prescribe the language and
format to be used in the notices. The school district may use
the certified estimate of taxable value in preparing a notice
under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 398, Sec. 1, eff. Aug.
30, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 898, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
807, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch.
5, Sec. 1.11, eff. May 31, 2006.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1328, Sec. 66, eff. September 1, 2009.