Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.0311. APPLICABILITY TO JUNIOR COLLEGE DISTRICTS. (a)
Except as provided by Subsection (c), this subchapter applies to
junior college districts.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, "board of trustees"
includes the governing board of a junior college district.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a purchase, acquisition,
or license of library goods and services for a library operated
as a part of a junior college district. In this subsection,
"library goods and services" has the meaning assigned by Section
130.0101(a).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
336, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.