Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.034. NOTIFICATION OF CRIMINAL HISTORY OF CONTRACTOR.
(a) A person or business entity that enters into a contract with
a school district must give advance notice to the district if the
person or an owner or operator of the business entity has been
convicted of a felony. The notice must include a general
description of the conduct resulting in the conviction of a
felony.
(b) A school district may terminate a contract with a person or
business entity if the district determines that the person or
business entity failed to give notice as required by Subsection
(a) or misrepresented the conduct resulting in the conviction.
The district must compensate the person or business entity for
services performed before the termination of the contract.
(c) This section does not apply to a publicly held corporation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995.