Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.031. PURCHASING CONTRACTS. (a) Except as provided by
this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts
for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or
more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by
the method, of the following methods, that provides the best
value for the district:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) a request for proposals, for services other than
construction services;
(4) an interlocal contract;
(5) a design/build contract;
(6) a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair
facilities that involves using a construction manager;
(7) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair,
rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility;
(8) the reverse auction procedure as defined by Section
2155.062(d), Government Code; or
(9) the formation of a political subdivision corporation under
Section 304.001, Local Government Code.
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in determining to
whom to award a contract, the district shall consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or
services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the
district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with
laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the
vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in the request
for bids or proposals.
(b-1) In awarding a contract by competitive sealed bid under
this section, a school district that has its central
administrative office located in a municipality with a population
of less than 250,000 may consider a bidder's principal place of
business in the manner provided by Section 271.9051, Local
Government Code. This subsection does not apply to the purchase
of telecommunications services or information services, as those
terms are defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153.
(c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services
by the district.
(d) The board of trustees of the district may adopt rules and
procedures for the acquisition of goods or services.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this subchapter prevails over
any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services
except a law relating to contracting with historically
underutilized businesses.
(f) This section does not apply to a contract for professional
services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney,
or fiscal agent. A school district may, at its option, contract
for professional services rendered by a financial consultant or a
technology consultant in the manner provided by Section 2254.003,
Government Code, in lieu of the methods provided by this section.
(g) Notice of the time by when and place where the bids or
* * *