Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.038. CONTRACTS FOR FACILITIES: CONSTRUCTION
MANAGER-AT-RISK. (a) A school district may use the construction
manager-at-risk method for the construction, rehabilitation,
alteration, or repair of a facility. In using that method and in
entering into a contract for the services of a construction
manager-at-risk, a district shall follow the procedures
prescribed by this section.
(b) A construction manager-at-risk is a sole proprietorship,
partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that assumes the
risk for construction, rehabilitation, alteration, or repair of a
facility at the contracted price as a general contractor and
provides consultation to the school district regarding
construction during and after the design of the facility.
(c) Before or concurrently with selecting a construction
manager-at-risk, the district shall select or designate an
engineer or architect who shall prepare the construction
documents for the project and who has full responsibility for
complying with Chapter 1001 or 1051, Occupations Code, as
applicable. If the engineer or architect is not a full-time
employee of the district, the district shall select the engineer
or architect on the basis of demonstrated competence and
qualifications as provided by Section 2254.004, Government Code.
The district's engineer, architect, or construction manager-agent
for a project may not serve, alone or in combination with
another, as the construction manager-at-risk unless the engineer
or architect is hired to serve as the construction
manager-at-risk under a separate or concurrent procurement
conducted in accordance with this subchapter. This subsection
does not prohibit the district's engineer or architect from
providing customary construction phase services under the
engineer's or architect's original professional service agreement
in accordance with applicable licensing laws.
(d) The district shall provide or contract for, independently of
the construction manager-at-risk, the inspection services, the
testing of construction materials engineering, and the
verification testing services necessary for acceptance of the
facility by the district. The district shall select those
services for which it contracts in accordance with Section
2254.004, Government Code.
(e) The district shall select the construction manager-at-risk
in either a one-step or two-step process. The district shall
prepare a request for proposals, in the case of a one-step
process, or a request for qualifications, in the case of a
two-step process, that includes general information on the
project site, project scope, schedule, selection criteria,
estimated budget, and the time and place for receipt of proposals
or qualifications, as applicable, a statement as to whether the
selection process is a one-step or two-step process, and other
information that may assist the district in its selection of a
construction manager-at-risk. The district shall state the
selection criteria in the request for proposals or
* * *