Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-44-fiscal-management
Sec. 44.031. PURCHASING CONTRACTS. (a) Except as provided by
this subchapter, all school district contracts, except contracts
for the purchase of produce or vehicle fuel, valued at $50,000 or
more in the aggregate for each 12-month period shall be made by
the method, of the following methods, that provides the best
value for the district:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) a request for proposals, for services other than
construction services;
(4) an interlocal contract;
(5) a design/build contract;
(6) a contract to construct, rehabilitate, alter, or repair
facilities that involves using a construction manager;
(7) a job order contract for the minor construction, repair,
rehabilitation, or alteration of a facility;
(8) the reverse auction procedure as defined by Section
2155.062(d), Government Code; or
(9) the formation of a political subdivision corporation under
Section 304.001, Local Government Code.
(b) Except as provided by this subchapter, in determining to
whom to award a contract, the district shall consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or
services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the
district's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the district;
(6) the impact on the ability of the district to comply with
laws and rules relating to historically underutilized businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the district to acquire the
vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor specifically listed in the request
for bids or proposals.
(b-1) In awarding a contract by competitive sealed bid under
this section, a school district that has its central
administrative office located in a municipality with a population
of less than 250,000 may consider a bidder's principal place of
business in the manner provided by Section 271.9051, Local
Government Code. This subsection does not apply to the purchase
of telecommunications services or information services, as those
terms are defined by 47 U.S.C. Section 153.
(c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services
by the district.
(d) The board of trustees of the district may adopt rules and
procedures for the acquisition of goods or services.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this subchapter prevails over
any other law relating to the purchasing of goods and services
except a law relating to contracting with historically
underutilized businesses.
(f) This section does not apply to a contract for professional
services rendered, including services of an architect, attorney,
or fiscal agent. A school district may, at its option, contract
for professional services rendered by a financial consultant or a
technology consultant in the manner provided by Section 2254.003,
Government Code, in lieu of the methods provided by this section.
(g) Notice of the time by when and place where the bids or
* * *
(4) a captive replacement part or component for equipment.
(k) The exceptions provided by Subsection (j) do not apply to
mainframe data-processing equipment and peripheral attachments
with a single-item purchase price in excess of $15,000.
(l) Each contract proposed to be made by a school district for
the purchase or lease of one or more school buses, including a
lease with an option to purchase, must be submitted to
competitive bidding when the contract is valued at $20,000 or
more.
(m) If a purchase is made at the campus level in a school
district with a student enrollment of 180,000 or more that has
formally adopted a site-based decision-making plan under
Subchapter F, Chapter 11, that delegates purchasing decisions to
the campus level, this section applies only to the campus and
does not require the district to aggregate and jointly award
purchasing contracts. A district that adopts site-based
purchasing under this subsection shall adopt a policy to ensure
that campus purchases achieve the best value to the district and
are not intended or used to avoid the requirement that a district
aggregate purchases under Subsection (a).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1179, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 881, Sec. 1, eff. June
18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 922, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1225, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 7, eff. May 28, 2001; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th
Leg., ch. 680, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1205, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
325, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
449, Sec. 4, eff. June 16, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1081, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1266, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.