Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-2-public-education > Chapter-7-state-organization
Sec. 7.102. STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION POWERS AND DUTIES. (a)
The board may perform only those duties relating to school
districts or regional education service centers assigned to the
board by the constitution of this state or by this subchapter or
another provision of this code.
(b) The board has the powers and duties provided by Subsection
(c), which shall be carried out with the advice and assistance of
the commissioner.
(c)(1) The board shall develop and update a long-range plan for
public education.
(2) The board may enter into contracts relating to or accept
grants for the improvement of educational programs specifically
authorized by statute.
(3) The board may accept a gift, donation, or other contribution
on behalf of the public school system or agency and, unless
otherwise specified by the donor, may use the contribution in the
manner the board determines.
(4) The board shall establish curriculum and graduation
requirements.
(5) The board shall establish a standard of performance
considered satisfactory on student assessment instruments.
(6) The board may create special-purpose school districts under
Chapter 11.
(7) The board shall provide for a training course for school
district trustees under Section 11.159.
(8) The board shall adopt a procedure to be used for placing on
probation or revoking a home-rule school district charter as
required by Subchapter B, Chapter 12, and may place on probation
or revoke a home-rule school district charter as provided by that
subchapter.
(9) The board may grant an open-enrollment charter or approve a
charter revision as provided by Subchapter D, Chapter 12.
(10) The board shall adopt rules establishing criteria for
certifying hearing examiners as provided by Section 21.252.
(11) The board shall adopt rules to carry out the curriculum
required or authorized under Section 28.002.
(12) The board shall establish guidelines for credit by
examination under Section 28.023.
(13) The board shall adopt transcript forms and standards for
differentiating high school programs for purposes of reporting
academic achievement under Section 28.025.
(14) The board shall adopt guidelines for determining financial
need for purposes of the Texas Advanced Placement Incentive
Program under Subchapter C, Chapter 28, and may approve payments
as provided by that subchapter.
(15) The board shall adopt criteria for identifying gifted and
talented students and shall develop and update a state plan for
the education of gifted and talented students as required under
Subchapter D, Chapter 29.
(16) The board shall adopt rules for approving adult education
programs as required under Section 29.253 and may establish an
adult education advisory committee under Section 29.254.
(17) The board shall adopt rules relating to community education
development projects as required under Section 29.257.
(18) The board may approve the plan to be developed and
implemented by the commissioner for the coordination of services
* * *
the necessary information to determine the district's share of
the cost of the education of a student enrolled in the Texas
School for the Blind and Visually Impaired or the Texas School
for the Deaf as required under Section 30.003 and may adopt other
rules concerning funding of the education of students enrolled in
the Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired or the Texas
School for the Deaf as authorized under Section 30.003.
(20) The board shall adopt rules prescribing the form and
content of information school districts are required to provide
concerning programs offered by state institutions as required
under Section 30.004.
(21) The board shall adopt rules concerning admission of
students to the Texas School for the Deaf as required under
Section 30.057.
(22) The board shall carry out powers and duties related to
regional day school programs for the deaf as provided under
Subchapter D, Chapter 30.
(23) The board shall adopt and purchase or license textbooks as
provided by Chapter 31 and adopt rules required by that chapter.
(24) The board shall develop and update a long-range plan
concerning technology in the public school system as required
under Section 32.001 and shall adopt rules and policies
concerning technology in public schools as provided by Chapter
32.
(25) The board shall conduct feasibility studies related to the
telecommunications capabilities of school districts and regional
education service centers as provided by Section 32.033.
(26) The board shall appoint a board of directors of the center
for educational technology under Section 32.034.
(27) Repealed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 4.001(b),
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
(28) The board shall approve a program for testing students for
dyslexia and related disorders as provided by Section 38.003.
(29) The board shall perform duties in connection with the
public school accountability system as prescribed by Chapter 39.
(30) The board shall perform duties in connection with the
Foundation School Program as prescribed by Chapter 42.
(31) The board may invest the permanent school fund within the
limits of the authority granted by Section 5, Article VII, Texas
Constitution, and Chapter 43.
(32) The board shall adopt rules concerning school district
budgets and audits of school district fiscal accounts as required
under Subchapter A, Chapter 44.
(33) The board shall adopt an annual report on the status of the
guaranteed bond program and may adopt rules as necessary for the
administration of the program as provided under Subchapter C,
Chapter 45.
(34) The board shall prescribe uniform bid blanks for school
districts to use in selecting a depository bank as required under
Section 45.206.
(d) The board may adopt rules relating to school districts or
regional education service centers only as required to carry out
the specific duties assigned to the board by the constitution or
* * *