Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-105-university-of-north-texas-system
Sec. 105.051. BOARD OF REGENTS. The organization, control, and
management of the University of North Texas System and each
component institution of the system is vested in a board of nine
regents appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 25, Sec. 1, eff. May 2,
2001.