Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-54-tuition-and-fees
Sec. 54.053. INFORMATION REQUIRED TO ESTABLISH RESIDENT STATUS. A person shall submit the following information to an institution of higher education to establish resident status under this subchapter:(1) if the person applies for resident status under Section 54.052(a)(1):(A) a statement of the dates and length of time the person has resided in this state, as relevant to establish resident status under this subchapter; and(B) a statement by the person that the person's presence in this state for that period was for a purpose of establishing and maintaining a domicile;(2) if the person applies for resident status under Section 54.052(a)(2):(A) a statement of the dates and length of time any parent of the person has resided in this state, as relevant to establish resident status under this subchapter; and(B) a statement by the parent or, if the parent is unable or unwilling to provide the statement, a statement by the person that the parent's presence in this state for that period was for a purpose of establishing and maintaining a domicile; or(3) if the person applies for resident status under Section 54.052(a)(3):(A) a statement of the dates and length of time the person has resided in this state, as relevant to establish resident status under this subchapter; and(B) if the person is not a citizen or permanent resident of the United States, an affidavit stating that the person will apply to become a permanent resident of the United States as soon as the person becomes eligible to apply.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 888, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.