Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-54-tuition-and-fees
Sec. 54.004. RETENTION AND USE OF FUNDS. All tuition, local funds, and fees collected by an institution of higher education shall be retained and expended by the institution and accounted for annually as provided in the general appropriations act.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.