Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-54-tuition-and-fees
Sec. 54.003. TUITION AND CHARGES TO BE AUTHORIZED BY LAW. No institution of higher education may collect from students attending the institution any tuition, fee, or charge of any kind except as permitted by law, and no student may be refused admission to or discharged from any institution for the nonpayment of any tuition, fee, or charge except as permitted by law.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971.