Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-54-tuition-and-fees
Sec. 54.052. DETERMINATION OF RESIDENT STATUS. (a) Subject to the other applicable provisions of this subchapter governing the determination of resident status, the following persons are considered residents of this state for purposes of this title:(1) a person who:(A) established a domicile in this state not later than one year before the census date of the academic term in which the person is enrolled in an institution of higher education; and(B) maintained that domicile continuously for the year preceding that census date;(2) a dependent whose parent:(A) established a domicile in this state not later than one year before the census date of the academic term in which the dependent is enrolled in an institution of higher education; and(B) maintained that domicile continuously for the year preceding that census date; and(3) a person who:(A) graduated from a public or private high school in this state or received the equivalent of a high school diploma in this state; and(B) maintained a residence continuously in this state for:(i) the three years preceding the date of graduation or receipt of the diploma equivalent, as applicable; and(ii) the year preceding the census date of the academic term in which the person is enrolled in an institution of higher education.(b) For purposes of this section, the domicile of a dependent's parent is presumed to be the domicile of the dependent unless the person establishes eligibility for resident status under Subsection (a)(3).
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1065, ch. 496, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1813, ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1981; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 620, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 425, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1392, Sec. 2, eff. June 16, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 888, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.