Statutes > Texas > Education-code > Title-3-higher-education > Chapter-74-other-medical-dental-and-nursing-units-of-the-university-of-texas-system
Sec. 74.008. ACQUISITION OF GOODS OR SERVICES. (a) The medical
branch may acquire goods or services by the method that provides
the best value to the medical branch, including:
(1) competitive bidding;
(2) competitive sealed proposals;
(3) catalogue purchase;
(4) a group purchasing program; or
(5) an open market contract.
(b) In determining what is the best value to the medical branch,
the medical branch shall consider:
(1) the purchase price;
(2) the reputation of the vendor and of the vendor's goods or
services;
(3) the quality of the vendor's goods or services;
(4) the extent to which the goods or services meet the medical
branch's needs;
(5) the vendor's past relationship with the medical branch;
(6) the impact on the ability of the medical branch to comply
with laws and rules relating to historically underutilized
businesses;
(7) the total long-term cost to the medical branch of acquiring
the vendor's goods or services; and
(8) any other relevant factor that a private business entity
would consider in selecting a vendor.
(c) The state auditor may audit purchases of goods or services
by the medical branch.
(d) The medical branch may adopt rules and procedures for the
acquisition of goods or services.
(e) To the extent of any conflict, this section prevails over
any other law relating to the purchasing of goods or services
except a law relating to contracting with historically
underutilized businesses or relating to the procurement of goods
and services from persons with disabilities.
(f) This section does not apply to purchases of professional
services subject to Chapter 2254, Government Code.
(g) Except as otherwise provided by this section, Subtitle D,
Title 10, Government Code, does not apply to purchases of goods
and services made under this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1410, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
SUBCHAPTER C. THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER
AT DALLAS