Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-10-political-parties > Chapter-171-organization
Sec. 171.0221. ELECTION NOT HELD FOR OFFICE OF PRECINCT CHAIR.
(a) If only one candidate's name is to be placed on the ballot
for the office of precinct chair and no candidate's name is to be
placed on the list of write-in candidates for that office, the
election for that office is not held, and the unopposed
candidate, if otherwise eligible, shall be declared elected to
the office at the time of the local canvass.
(b) The county chair shall prepare a sign that states: "Pursuant
to Section 171.0221, Election Code, (insert name of unopposed
candidate for precinct chair), if otherwise eligible, shall be
declared elected to the office of precinct chair at the time of
the local canvass." The county chair shall distribute copies of
the sign to the presiding judge of the election precinct with the
other election supplies. An election officer shall post the sign
in one or more locations in the polling place where it can be
read by persons waiting to vote.
(c) The county chair shall post the name of a candidate declared
elected under Subsection (a) at a public place in the election
precinct.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.