Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-10-political-parties > Chapter-171-organization
Sec. 171.022. COMMITTEE COMPOSITION. (a) A county executive
committee consists of:
(1) a county chair, who is the presiding officer, elected at the
general primary election by majority vote of the qualified voters
of the county who vote in the primary on that office or appointed
by the county executive committee as provided by this subchapter;
and
(2) a precinct chair from each county election precinct, elected
at the general primary by majority vote of the qualified voters
of the precinct who vote in the primary on that office, subject
to Section 171.0221, or appointed by the county executive
committee as provided by this subchapter.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), if no candidate
receives a majority of the votes, a runoff to determine the
office is conducted in the same manner as a runoff primary
election to determine a nomination for public office. The
candidates to be in a runoff are determined in the same manner as
candidates in a runoff for a nomination.
(c) Each committee member serves for a term of two years
beginning the 20th day after runoff primary election day.
(d) The state executive committee by rule may provide for the
election of the county chair or precinct chairs of a particular
county by plurality vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 114, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.