Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-10-political-parties > Chapter-171-organization
Sec. 171.073. COMMITTEE COMPOSITION: PRECINCT WITH FEWER THAN
THREE ELECTION PRECINCTS. The precinct executive committee for a
commissioners precinct or for a justice precinct containing fewer
than three county election precincts consists of the county
executive committee, with the county chair serving as chair of
the precinct committee.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 123, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.