Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-10-political-parties > Chapter-171-organization
Sec. 171.054. COMMITTEE COMPOSITION: DISTRICT SITUATED IN MORE
THAN ONE COUNTY; FIRST MEETING. (a) The district executive
committee for a district situated in more than one county
consists of:
(1) the county chair of each county that is wholly situated in
the district; and
(2) one precinct chair from each county that is only partly
situated in the district, elected by and from among the precinct
chairs of the precincts in that part of the county.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the county chair shall
call a meeting to convene at any time after the precinct chairs
take office to elect the precinct chair who is to serve on a
district executive committee. The county chair shall notify the
appropriate precinct chairs in advance of the meeting of its
time, place, and purpose. Not later than the third day after the
date the district executive committee member is elected, the
county chair shall deliver to the state chair written notice of
the name and address of the person elected.
(c) If a vacancy exists in the office of precinct chair on a
senatorial district executive committee immediately before the
date for conducting the regular drawing for a place on the
general primary ballot, the appropriate precinct chairs shall
convene on that date at the hour and place specified by the
county chair to elect that officer.
(d) The members of a district executive committee shall elect a
chair at the committee's first meeting from among the committee
membership.
(e) The state chair shall call the first meeting of the district
executive committee and shall notify each committee member in
advance of the meeting of its time, place, and purpose.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 121, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER D. PRECINCT EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE