Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-11-presidential-elections > Chapter-192-presidential-electors-and-candidates
Sec. 192.005. VOTE REQUIRED FOR ELECTION. The set of elector
candidates that is elected is the one that corresponds to the
candidates for president and vice-president receiving the most
votes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.