Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-11-presidential-elections > Chapter-192-presidential-electors-and-candidates
Sec. 192.006. MEETING OF ELECTORS. (a) The electors shall
convene at the State Capitol at 2 p.m. on the first Monday after
the second Wednesday in December following their election and
shall perform their duties as prescribed by federal law.
(b) The secretary of state shall arrange for the meeting place,
notify the electors, and call the meeting to order. The secretary
shall act as temporary chair of the meeting until the electors
elect a chair from among themselves.
(c) If an elector is absent at the time for convening the
meeting, the electors may declare the elector position vacant by
a majority vote of those present at the meeting.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 201, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.