Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.002. AUTHORITY TO ACT ON RESIGNATION OR DECLINATION.
Unless otherwise provided by law, the authority to act on a
public officer's resignation or an officer-elect's declination is
the officer or body authorized to make an appointment or order a
special election to fill a vacancy in the office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
SUBCHAPTER B. TIME VACANCY OCCURS