Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.001. RESIGNING OR DECLINING OFFICE. (a) To be
effective, a public officer's resignation or an officer-elect's
declination must be in writing and signed by the officer or
officer-elect and delivered to the appropriate authority for
acting on the resignation or declination. The authority may not
refuse to accept a resignation.
(b) If the authority to act on a resignation or declination is a
body, the resignation or declination may be delivered to the
presiding officer of the body or to its clerk or secretary.
(c) An officer-elect who intends to qualify for the office but
desires to resign at a subsequent date may submit a resignation
in the same manner as an officer who has assumed office, and the
vacancy may be filled in the same manner as if the resignation
had been submitted after the officer-elect assumed office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.