Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.054. FILING PERIOD FOR APPLICATION FOR PLACE ON BALLOT.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), a candidate's
application for a place on a special election ballot must be
filed not later than:
(1) 5 p.m. of the 62nd day before election day, if election day
is on or after the 70th day after the date the election is
ordered;
(2) 5 p.m. of the 31st day before election day, if election day
is on or after the 36th day and before the 70th day after the
date the election is ordered; or
(3) 5 p.m. of a day fixed by the authority ordering the
election, which day must be not earlier than the fifth day after
the date the election is ordered and not later than the 20th day
before election day, if election day is before the 36th day after
the date the election is ordered.
(b) If a special election is to be held as an emergency election
and a law outside this code prescribes a filing deadline, that
deadline applies.
(c) The election order must state the filing deadline.
(d) An application may not be filed before the election is
ordered.
(e) An application filed by mail is considered to be filed at
the time of its receipt by the appropriate authority.
(f) For a special election to be held on the date of the general
election for state and county officers, the day of the filing
deadline is the 67th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Renumbered from Election Code Sec. 201.055 by Acts 1991, 72nd
Leg., ch. 389, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1109, Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2009.
ELECTION CODE
TITLE 12. ELECTIONS TO FILL VACANCY IN OFFICE
CHAPTER 201. DETERMINATION OF AND ELECTION TO FILL VACANCY
SUBCHAPTER A. RESIGNING OR DECLINING OFFICE