Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.021. TIME VACANCY OCCURS GENERALLY. For purposes of
this title, a vacancy in office occurs at the time prescribed by
this subchapter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.