Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.025. ACCEPTANCE OF ANOTHER OFFICE. If an officer
accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be
held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the
date the person qualifies for the other office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.