Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.023. RESIGNATION. If an officer submits a resignation,
whether to be effective immediately or at a future date, a
vacancy occurs on the date the resignation is accepted by the
appropriate authority or on the eighth day after the date of its
receipt by the authority, whichever is earlier.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.