Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-12-elections-to-fill-vacancy-in-office > Chapter-201-determination-of-and-election-to-fill-vacancy
Sec. 201.052. DATE OF ELECTION. (a) Except as otherwise
provided by this code, a special election to fill a vacancy shall
be held on the first authorized uniform election date occurring
on or after the 30th day after the date the election is ordered.
(b) If a law outside this code authorizes the holding of the
election on a date earlier than the 30th day after the date of
the order, the election shall be held on the first authorized
uniform election date occurring on or after the earliest date
that the election could be held under that law.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.