Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-13-recounts > Chapter-211-general-provisions
Sec. 211.002. DEFINITIONS. In this title:
(1) "Recount" means the process conducted under this title for
verifying the vote count in an election.
(2) "Initial recount" means a recount obtained under Subchapter
B, Chapter 212.
(3) "Partial recount" means a recount in fewer than the total
number of election precincts involved in an election.
(4) "Supplementary recount" means a recount obtained under
Subchapter C, Chapter 212, following a partial initial recount.
(5) "Expedited recount" means a recount obtained under
Subchapter D, Chapter 212.
(6) "Recount coordinator" means the authority to whom a petition
for an initial recount or an expedited recount is submitted under
Section 212.026 or 212.082.
(7) "Recount supervisor" means the authority designated by
Section 213.001 to manage and supervise a recount in election
precincts in the jurisdiction of a local canvassing authority.
(8) "Recount document" means a petition for an initial recount,
a petition for an expedited recount, an application for a
supplementary recount, or an application for including remaining
paper ballot precincts.
(9) "Recount deposit" means the deposit required by Section
212.111.
(10) "Voting system vote" means a vote cast in a voting system
that is not a write-in vote.
(11) "Automatic recount" means a recount conducted under Chapter
216.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 851, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.