Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.012. ACCELERATED PROCEDURES FOR TRIAL OF CERTAIN
CONTESTS. (a) This section applies only to the contest of an
election described by Section 232.008(c).
(b) When the contestant's petition is filed, the district clerk
shall immediately notify the district judge of the filing.
(c) A contestee must file an answer to the contestant's petition
not later than 10 a.m. of the fifth day after the date of service
of citation on the contestee. The citation issued for the
contestee must command the contestee to answer by the specified
deadline and must direct the officer receiving the citation to
return it unserved if it is not served within 10 days after the
date of issuance.
(d) After the clerk receives the officer's return showing
service of citation, the clerk shall promptly notify the district
judge of that fact. The judge shall set the contest for trial for
a date not later than the fifth day after the date by which the
contestee must answer.
(e) The district judge may not grant a continuance in the trial
except:
(1) one time for a period not exceeding 10 days for good cause
supported by the affidavit of a party; or
(2) with the consent of the parties.
(f) The district judge may limit amendments to the pleadings of
a party after the party announces ready for trial.
(g) Subsections (e) and (f) do not apply to continuances or
amendments to pleadings for the purpose of bringing in a
substitute contestee following the death of a contestee.
(h) This section supersedes other provisions of this subchapter
to the extent of any conflict.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.