Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.015. ACCELERATION OF APPEAL BY COURT IN CONTEST OF
GENERAL OR SPECIAL ELECTION. (a) The trial or appellate court
may accelerate the appeal in a contest of a general or special
election in a manner consistent with the procedures prescribed by
Section 232.014.
(b) Section 232.014(f) does not apply to a contest of a general
or special election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.