Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.014. ACCELERATED APPEAL IN PRIMARY CONTEST. (a) This
section applies only to the contest of a primary election.
(b) To be timely, an appellant's bond, affidavit, or cash
deposit for costs of appeal must be made not later than the fifth
day after the date the district court's judgment in the contest
is signed. If the appellant is not required to give security for
the costs of appeal, the notice of appeal must be filed by the
same deadline.
(c) If an appellant files an affidavit of inability to pay costs
of appeal, a challenge to the affidavit must be filed not later
than the fifth day after the date the affidavit is filed.
(d) As soon as practicable after an appeal in a contest is
perfected, the district judge shall set the deadline for filing
the trial court record in the appellate court. The judge may make
any other orders to expedite an appeal that are reasonable and
appropriate, including reducing the time normally allowed for
filing appellate briefs, subject to review by the appellate court
on motion of a party.
(e) The court of appeals may refuse to permit a motion for
rehearing to be filed or may reduce the time for filing the
motion.
(f) The decision of the court of appeals is not reviewable by
the supreme court by certified question or any other method.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.