Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.016. APPEAL SUSPENDS EXECUTION OF JUDGMENT. The
perfecting of an appeal in an election contest suspends the
execution of the district court's judgment pending the
disposition of the appeal without the necessity for a supersedeas
bond.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
SUBCHAPTER B. COURT-ORDERED ELECTION FOLLOWING JUDGMENT OF VOID
ELECTION