Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.041. NEW ELECTION ORDERED IF CONTESTED ELECTION VOID.
In an election contest in which the contested election is
declared void, the court shall include in its judgment an order
directing the appropriate authority to order a new election.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.