Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.008. FILING PERIOD FOR PETITION. (a) A contestant may
not file the petition in an election contest earlier than the day
after election day.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a contestant must file
the petition not later than the 30th day after the date the
official result of the contested election is determined.
(c) A contestant must file the petition not later than the 10th
day after the date the official result is determined in a contest
of:
(1) a primary election; or
(2) a general or special election for which a runoff is
necessary according to the official result or will be necessary
if the contestant prevails.
(d) A contestant must deliver a copy of the petition to the
secretary of state by the same deadline prescribed for the filing
of the petition.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 69, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.