Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.003. CONTESTEE: GENERAL RULE. (a) If a contested
election is for nomination or election to an office for which
only one person is to be nominated or elected, the contestee is:
(1) the opposing candidate who is officially determined to be
nominated or elected, or in the case of a tie for the most votes,
each of the opposing tied candidates; or
(2) if the final official canvass shows that a runoff election
is necessary to decide the nomination or election:
(A) each of the opposing candidates shown by the canvass to be
entitled to or tied for a place on the runoff ballot if the
contestant is not so entitled or tied; or
(B) the opposing candidate or candidates shown by the canvass to
be entitled to or tied for a place on the runoff ballot if the
contestant is so entitled or tied.
(b) If a contested election is for election to an office for
which more than one person is to be elected from the same set of
candidates, any one or more of the candidates who are officially
determined to be elected or to be tied with another candidate for
election may be a contestee. The court may require the joinder of
any of the candidates who are not named as contestees.
(c) Except as provided by Section 232.004 or 232.005, this
section is exclusive as to the persons who may be named contestee
in an election contest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.