Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-232-contests-for-office
Sec. 232.009. NOTICE OF CONTEST TO CANVASSING AUTHORITY. (a)
After an election contest is filed, the district clerk shall
promptly deliver written notice of the filing to the presiding
officer of the final canvassing authority for the contested
election if the election is:
(1) a primary election; or
(2) a general or special election for which a runoff is
necessary in the contested race according to the official result
or will be necessary if the contestant prevails.
(b) The officer receiving notice under Subsection (a) shall
deliver written notice to each authority to whom the names of the
candidates in the succeeding election are certified for placement
on the ballot that the contest has been filed and that the
certification is subject to the outcome of the contest. The
officer shall deliver the notice at the same time as the
certification or, if the certification is delivered before
receipt of notice under Subsection (a), as soon as practicable
after certification.
(c) If the contested election is a general or special election
and the officer receiving notice under Subsection (a) is not the
authority or presiding officer of the authority that orders the
runoff election, the clerk shall deliver written notice of the
filing to that authority.
(d) The contestant in an election contest in which notice under
Subsection (a) is required must attach to the petition a
statement informing the clerk that the notice is required and
containing the name and address of each person to whom the notice
is required to be delivered.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.