Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-233-contest-on-measure
Sec. 233.006. FILING PERIOD FOR PETITION. (a) The contestant
may not file the petition in the contest earlier than the day
after election day.
(b) Except as provided by Section 233.014, the contestant must
file the petition not later than the 30th day after the date the
official result of the contested election is determined.
(c) The contestant must deliver a copy of the petition to the
secretary of state by the same deadline prescribed for the filing
of the petition.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.