Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-14-election-contests > Chapter-233-contest-on-measure
Sec. 233.014. SPECIAL PROCEDURES FOR CONTEST OF CONSTITUTIONAL
AMENDMENT ELECTION. (a) This section applies only to a contest
of an election on a proposed constitutional amendment.
(b) The contestant's petition must be filed and service of
citation on the secretary of state must be obtained before the
final official canvass is completed.
(c) The declaration of the official result of a contested
election may not be made until the contest is finally determined.
The secretary of state shall tabulate the county returns and the
governor shall announce the final vote count, as ascertained from
the returns, in a written document. The document announcing the
final vote count must state that a contest of the election has
been filed and that the declaration of the official result will
not be made until the contest is finally determined.
(d) The trial date may not be earlier than the 45th day after
the date of the contested election unless the contestant requests
an earlier date.
(e) If an amended petition alleging additional grounds of
contest is filed, the contest may not be called for trial earlier
than the 20th day after the date the amended petition is filed
unless the secretary of state agrees to calling the contest for
trial at an earlier date.
(f) The court shall include in its judgment in a contest an
order directing the governor to declare the official result of
the election or to declare the election void, as appropriate, not
later than the 10th day after the date the judgment becomes
final.
(g) Any question relating to the validity or outcome of a
constitutional amendment election may be raised in an election
contest. A contest is the exclusive method for adjudicating such
questions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 163, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.