Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-252-campaign-treasurer
Sec. 252.003. CONTENTS OF APPOINTMENT BY GENERAL-PURPOSE
COMMITTEE. (a) In addition to the information required by
Section 252.002, a campaign treasurer appointment by a
general-purpose committee must include:
(1) the full name, and any acronym of the name that will be used
in the name of the committee as provided by Subsection (d), of
each corporation, labor organization, or other association or
legal entity that directly establishes, administers, or controls
the committee, if applicable, or the name of each person who
determines to whom the committee makes contributions or the name
of each person who determines for what purposes the committee
makes expenditures;
(2) the full name and address of each general-purpose committee
to whom the committee intends to make political contributions;
and
(3) the name of the committee and, if the name is an acronym,
the words the acronym represents.
(b) If any of the information required to be included in a
general-purpose committee's appointment changes, excluding
changes reported under Section 252.002(b), the committee shall
file an amended appointment with the commission not later than
the 30th day after the date the change occurs.
(c) The name of a general-purpose committee may not be the same
as or deceptively similar to the name of any other
general-purpose committee whose campaign treasurer appointment is
filed with the commission. The commission shall determine whether
the name of a general-purpose political committee is in violation
of this prohibition and shall immediately notify the campaign
treasurer of the offending political committee of that
determination. The campaign treasurer of the political committee
must file a name change with the commission not later than the
14th day after the date of notification. A campaign treasurer who
fails to file a name change as provided by this subsection or a
political committee that continues to use a prohibited name after
its campaign treasurer has been notified by the commission
commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor.
(d) The name of a general-purpose committee must include the
name of each corporation, labor organization, or other
association or legal entity other than an individual that
directly establishes, administers, or controls the committee. The
name of an entity that is required to be included in the name of
the committee may be a commonly recognized acronym by which the
entity is known.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.02, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.06, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.