Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.041. RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN PAYMENTS. (a) A
candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for
supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder
may not knowingly make or authorize a payment from a political
contribution if the payment is made for personal services
rendered by the candidate or officeholder or by the spouse or
dependent child of the candidate or officeholder to:
(1) a business in which the candidate or officeholder has a
participating interest of more than 10 percent, holds a position
on the governing body of the business, or serves as an officer of
the business; or
(2) the candidate or officeholder or the spouse or dependent
child of the candidate or officeholder.
(b) A payment that is made from a political contribution to a
business described by Subsection (a) and that is not prohibited
by that subsection may not exceed the amount necessary to
reimburse the business for actual expenditures made by the
business.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.07, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.