Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.098. COMMUNICATION WITH STOCKHOLDERS OR MEMBERS. (a)
A corporation or labor organization may make one or more direct
campaign expenditures from its own property for the purpose of
communicating directly with its stockholders or members, as
applicable, or with the families of its stockholders or members.
(b) An expenditure under this section is not reportable under
Chapter 254.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.