Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.037. RESTRICTIONS ON CONTRIBUTION OR EXPENDITURE BY
GENERAL-PURPOSE COMMITTEE. (a) A general-purpose committee may
not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or
political expenditure unless the committee has:
(1) filed its campaign treasurer appointment not later than the
60th day before the date the contribution or expenditure is made;
and
(2) accepted political contributions from at least 10 persons.
(b) A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make a
political contribution to another general-purpose committee
unless the other committee is listed in the campaign treasurer
appointment of the contributor committee.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to a political party's county
executive committee that is complying with Section 253.031 or to
a general-purpose committee that accepts contributions from a
multicandidate political committee (as defined by the Federal
Election Campaign Act) that is registered with the Federal
Election Commission, provided that the general-purpose committee
is in compliance with Section 253.032.
(d) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.