Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.002. UNLAWFUL DIRECT CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURE. (a) A
person may not knowingly make or authorize a direct campaign
expenditure.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) an individual making an expenditure authorized by Subchapter
C;
(2) a corporation or labor organization making an expenditure
authorized by Subchapter D;
(3) a candidate making or authorizing an expenditure for the
candidate's own election;
(4) a political committee; or
(5) a campaign treasurer or assistant campaign treasurer acting
in an official capacity.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.