Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.103. CORPORATE LOANS. (a) A corporation may not make
a loan to a candidate, officeholder, or political committee for
campaign or officeholder purposes unless:
(1) the corporation has been legally and continuously engaged in
the business of lending money for at least one year before the
loan is made; and
(2) the loan is made in the due course of business.
(b) This section does not apply to a loan covered by Section
253.096.
(c) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.