Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.158. CONTRIBUTION BY SPOUSE OR CHILD CONSIDERED TO BE
CONTRIBUTION BY INDIVIDUAL. (a) For purposes of Sections
253.155 and 253.157, a contribution by the spouse or child of an
individual is considered to be a contribution by the individual.
(b) In this section, "child" means a person under 18 years of
age who is not and has not been married or who has not had the
disabilities of minority removed for general purposes.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 763, Sec. 1, eff. June 16,
1995.