Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.038. PAYMENTS MADE TO PURCHASE REAL PROPERTY OR TO RENT
CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY PROHIBITED. (a) A candidate or
officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting,
opposing, or assisting the candidate or officeholder may not
knowingly make or authorize a payment from a political
contribution to purchase real property or to pay the interest on
or principal of a note for the purchase of real property.
(a-1) A candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose
committee for supporting, opposing, or assisting the candidate or
officeholder may not knowingly make or authorize a payment from a
political contribution for the rental or purchase of real
property from:
(1) a person related within the second degree by consanguinity
or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to
the candidate or officeholder; or
(2) a business in which the candidate or officeholder or a
person described by Subdivision (1) has a participating interest
of more than 10 percent, holds a position on the governing body,
or serves as an officer.
(b) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An
offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) This section does not apply to a payment made in connection
with real property that was purchased before January 1, 1992.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.07, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1087, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1087, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.