Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.035. RESTRICTIONS ON PERSONAL USE OF CONTRIBUTIONS.
(a) A person who accepts a political contribution as a candidate
or officeholder may not convert the contribution to personal use.
(b) A specific-purpose committee that accepts a political
contribution may not convert the contribution to the personal use
of a candidate, officeholder, or former candidate or
officeholder.
(c) The prohibitions prescribed by Subsections (a) and (b)
include the personal use of an asset purchased with the
contribution and the personal use of any interest and other
income earned on the contribution.
(d) In this section, "personal use" means a use that primarily
furthers individual or family purposes not connected with the
performance of duties or activities as a candidate for or holder
of a public office. The term does not include:
(1) payments made to defray ordinary and necessary expenses
incurred in connection with activities as a candidate or in
connection with the performance of duties or activities as a
public officeholder, including payment of rent, utility, and
other reasonable housing or household expenses incurred in
maintaining a residence in Travis County by members of the
legislature who do not ordinarily reside in Travis County, but
excluding payments prohibited under Section 253.038; or
(2) payments of federal income taxes due on interest and other
income earned on political contributions.
(e) Subsection (a) applies only to political contributions
accepted on or after September 1, 1983. Subsection (b) applies
only to political contributions accepted on or after September 1,
1987.
(f) A person who converts a political contribution to the
person's personal use in violation of this section is civilly
liable to the state for an amount equal to the amount of the
converted contribution plus reasonable court costs.
(g) A specific-purpose committee that converts a political
contribution to the personal use of a candidate, officeholder, or
former candidate or officeholder in violation of this section is
civilly liable to the state for an amount equal to the amount of
the converted contribution plus reasonable court costs.
(h) Except as provided by Section 253.0351 or 253.042, a
candidate or officeholder who makes political expenditures from
the candidate's or officeholder's personal funds may reimburse
those personal funds from political contributions in the amount
of those expenditures only if:
(1) the expenditures from personal funds were fully reported as
political expenditures, including the payees, dates, purposes,
and amounts of the expenditures, in the report required to be
filed under this title that covers the period in which the
expenditures from personal funds were made; and
(2) the report on which the expenditures from personal funds are
disclosed clearly designates those expenditures as having been
made from the person's personal funds and that the expenditures
are subject to reimbursement.
(i) "Personal use" does not include the use of contributions
for:
(1) defending a criminal action or prosecuting or defending a
civil action brought by or against the person in the person's
status as a candidate or officeholder; or
(2) participating in an election contest or participating in a
civil action to determine a person's eligibility to be a
candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public office in
this state.
(j), (k) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.20,
eff. Jan. 1, 1992.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.06, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 240, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.