Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-15-regulating-political-funds-and-campaigns > Chapter-253-restrictions-on-contributions-and-expenditures
Sec. 253.032. LIMITATION ON CONTRIBUTION BY OUT-OF-STATE
COMMITTEE. (a) In a reporting period, a candidate,
officeholder, or political committee may not knowingly accept
political contributions totaling more than $500 from an
out-of-state political committee unless, before accepting a
contribution that would cause the total to exceed $500, the
candidate, officeholder, or political committee, as applicable,
receives from the out-of-state committee:
(1) a written statement, certified by an officer of the
out-of-state committee, listing the full name and address of each
person who contributed more than $100 to the out-of-state
committee during the 12 months immediately preceding the date of
the contribution; or
(2) a copy of the out-of-state committee's statement of
organization filed as required by law with the Federal Election
Commission and certified by an officer of the out-of-state
committee.
(b) This section does not apply to a contribution from an
out-of-state political committee if the committee appointed a
campaign treasurer under Chapter 252 before the contribution was
made and is subject to the reporting requirements of Chapter 254.
(c) A person who violates Subsection (a) commits an offense. An
offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) A candidate, officeholder, or political committee shall
include the statement or copy required by Subsection (a) as a
part of the report filed under Chapter 254 that covers the
reporting period to which Subsection (a) applies.
(e) A candidate, officeholder, or political committee that
accepts political contributions totaling $500 or less from an
out-of-state political committee shall include as part of the
report filed under Chapter 254 that covers the reporting period
in which the contribution is accepted:
(1) the same information for the out-of-state political
committee required for general-purpose committees by Sections
252.002 and 252.003; or
(2) a copy of the out-of-state committee's statement of
organization filed as required by law with the Federal Election
Commission and certified by an officer of the out-of-state
committee.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.