Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-17-local-option-elections > Chapter-501-local-option-elections-on-sale-of-alcoholic-beverages
Sec. 501.108. DEPOSIT REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN ELECTIONS. (a) If a
county is not required to pay the expense of a local option
election under Section 501.107, the county clerk shall require
the applicants for a petition for a local option election to make
a deposit before the issuance of the petition.
(b) The deposit must be in the form of a cashier's check in an
amount equal to 25 cents per voter listed on the current list of
registered voters residing in the county, justice precinct, or
municipality where the election is to be held.
(c) The money received shall be deposited in the county's
general fund. A refund may not be made to the applicants
regardless of whether the petition is returned to the county
clerk or the election is ordered.
(d) The county clerk may not issue a petition to the applicants
unless a deposit required by this chapter is made.
(e) A person who violates Subsection (d) commits an offense. An
offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $500;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not more than 30 days; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.