Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-17-local-option-elections > Chapter-501-local-option-elections-on-sale-of-alcoholic-beverages
Sec. 501.107. COUNTY PAYMENT OF ELECTION EXPENSES. The county
shall pay the expense of holding a local option election
authorized by this chapter in the county, justice precinct, or
municipality in that county except that:
(1) if an election is to be held only within the corporate
limits of a municipality located wholly within the county, the
county may require the municipality to reimburse the county for
all or part of the expenses of holding the local option election;
(2) county payment of the expense of an election to legalize the
sale of alcoholic beverages is limited to the holding of one
election in a political subdivision during a one-year period; and
(3) county payment of the expense of an election to prohibit the
sale of alcoholic beverages is limited to the holding of one
election in a political subdivision during a one-year period.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.