Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-17-local-option-elections > Chapter-501-local-option-elections-on-sale-of-alcoholic-beverages
Sec. 501.027. HEADING AND STATEMENT ON PETITION TO PROHIBIT.
(a) Each page of the petition for a local option election
seeking to prohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages of one or
more of the various types and alcoholic contents must be headed
"Petition for Local Option Election to Prohibit."
(b) The petition must contain a statement just ahead of the
signatures of the petitioners, as follows: "It is the hope,
purpose and intent of the petitioners whose signatures appear
hereon to see prohibited the sale of alcoholic beverages referred
to in the issue set out above."
(c) The issue to be voted on must be:
(1) clearly stated in the petition; and
(2) one of the issues listed in Section 501.035.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.