Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-17-local-option-elections > Chapter-501-local-option-elections-on-sale-of-alcoholic-beverages
Sec. 501.032. REQUIREMENTS TO ORDER ELECTION. (a) The
commissioners court, at its next regular session on or after the
30th day after the date the petition is filed, shall order a
local option election to be held on the issue set out in the
petition if the petition is filed with the voter registrar not
later than the 60th day after the date the petition is issued and
bears the actual signatures of a number of qualified voters of
the political subdivision equal to at least:
(1) 35 percent of the registered voters in the subdivision who
voted in the most recent gubernatorial election for a ballot
issue that permits voting for or against:
(A) "The legal sale of all alcoholic beverages for off-premise
consumption only.";
(B) "The legal sale of all alcoholic beverages except mixed
beverages.";
(C) "The legal sale of all alcoholic beverages including mixed
beverages."; or
(D) "The legal sale of mixed beverages.";
(2) 25 percent of the registered voters in the political
subdivision who voted in the most recent general election for a
ballot issue that permits voting for or against "The legal sale
of wine on the premises of a holder of a winery permit."; or
(3) 35 percent of the registered voters in the political
subdivision who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election
for an election on any other ballot issue.
(b) Voters whose names appear on the list of registered voters
with the notation "S," or a similar notation, shall be excluded
from the computation of the number of registered voters of a
particular territory.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
975, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 5.002(a), eff. September 1, 2007.