Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.004. RECORDING AND DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION BY
REGISTRAR. (a) The registrar may not transcribe, copy, or
otherwise record a telephone number furnished on a registration
application.
(b) The registrar may transcribe, copy, or otherwise record a
social security number furnished on a registration application
only in maintaining the accuracy of the registration records.
(c) The following information furnished on a registration
application is confidential and does not constitute public
information for purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code:
(1) a social security number;
(2) a Texas driver's license number;
(3) a number of a personal identification card issued by the
Department of Public Safety;
(4) an indication that an applicant is interested in working as
an election judge; or
(5) the residence address of the applicant, if the applicant is
a federal judge or state judge, as defined by Section 13.0021, or
the spouse of a federal judge or state judge, and included an
affidavit with the registration application under Section 13.0021
or the registrar has received an affidavit submitted under
Section 15.0215.
(c-1) The registrar shall ensure that the information listed in
Subsection (c) is excluded from disclosure.
(d) The voter registrar or other county official who has access
to the information furnished on a registration application may
not post the following information on a website:
(1) a telephone number;
(2) a social security number;
(3) a driver's license number or a number of a personal
identification card;
(4) a date of birth; or
(5) the residence address of a voter who is a federal judge or
state judge, as defined by Section 13.0021, or the spouse of a
federal judge or state judge, if the voter included an affidavit
with the application under Section 13.0021 or the registrar has
received an affidavit submitted under Section 15.0215.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 606, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
487, Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
487, Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1049, Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
594, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
465, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.