Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.038. POWERS GENERALLY. A volunteer deputy registrar may
distribute voter registration application forms throughout the
county and receive registration applications submitted to the
deputy in person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.