Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.122. ADDITIONAL ELEMENTS ON OFFICIAL FORM. (a) In
addition to the other statements and spaces for entering
information that appear on an officially prescribed registration
application form, each official form must include:
(1) the statement: "I understand that giving false information
to procure a voter registration is perjury and a crime under
state and federal law.";
(2) a space for the applicant's registration number;
(3) a space for the applicant's Texas driver's license number or
number of a personal identification card issued by the Department
of Public Safety;
(4) a space for the applicant's telephone number;
(5) a space for the applicant's social security number;
(6) a space for the applicant's sex;
(7) a statement indicating that the furnishing of the
applicant's telephone number and sex is optional;
(8) a space or box for indicating whether the applicant or voter
is submitting new registration information or a change in current
registration information;
(9) a statement instructing a voter who is using the form to
make a change in current registration information to enter the
voter's name and the changed information in the appropriate
spaces on the form;
(10) a statement that if the applicant declines to register to
vote, that fact will remain confidential and will be used only
for voter registration purposes;
(11) a statement that if the applicant does register to vote,
information regarding the agency or office to which the
application is submitted will remain confidential and will be
used only for voter registration purposes;
(12) a space or box for indicating whether the applicant is
interested in working as an election judge;
(13) a statement warning that a conviction for making a false
statement may result in imprisonment for up to the maximum amount
of time provided by law, a fine of up to the maximum amount
provided by law, or both the imprisonment and the fine; and
(14) any other voter registration information required by
federal law or considered appropriate and required by the
secretary of state.
(b) The term "residence address" may not be modified on an
official registration application form by terms other than those
comprising the specific elements of a residence address.
(c) If it becomes permissible under federal law to require an
applicant for registration who has a social security number to
furnish the number, the secretary of state may implement that
requirement.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 6.03, eff. Aug. 26, 1991;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts
1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 559, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991,
72nd Leg., ch. 631, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 30(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th
Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg.,
ch. 454, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch.
1315, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1049, Sec. 3, eff. January 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER F. INITIAL REGISTRATION