Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.002. APPLICATION REQUIRED. (a) A person desiring to
register to vote must submit an application to the registrar of
the county in which the person resides. Except as provided by
Subsection (e), an application must be submitted by personal
delivery or by mail.
(b) A registration application must be in writing and signed by
the applicant.
(c) A registration application must include:
(1) the applicant's first name, middle name, if any, last name,
and former name, if any;
(2) the month, day, and year of the applicant's birth;
(3) a statement that the applicant is a United States citizen;
(4) a statement that the applicant is a resident of the county;
(5) a statement that the applicant has not been determined by a
final judgment of a court exercising probate jurisdiction to be:
(A) totally mentally incapacitated; or
(B) partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote;
(6) a statement that the applicant has not been finally
convicted of a felony or that the applicant is a felon eligible
for registration under Section 13.001;
(7) the applicant's residence address or, if the residence has
no address, the address at which the applicant receives mail and
a concise description of the location of the applicant's
residence;
(8) the following information:
(A) the applicant's Texas driver's license number or the number
of a personal identification card issued by the Department of
Public Safety;
(B) if the applicant has not been issued a number described by
Paragraph (A), the last four digits of the applicant's social
security number; or
(C) a statement by the applicant that the applicant has not been
issued a number described by Paragraph (A) or (B);
(9) if the application is made by an agent, a statement of the
agent's relationship to the applicant; and
(10) the city and county in which the applicant formerly
resided.
(d) The omission of the applicant's middle or former name under
Subsection (c)(1) or the applicant's zip code under Subsection
(c)(7) does not affect the validity of a registration
application, and the registrar may not reject the application
because of that omission.
(e) A person who is certified for participation in the address
confidentiality program administered by the attorney general
under Subchapter C, Chapter 56, Code of Criminal Procedure, is
not eligible for early voting by mail under Section 82.007 unless
the person submits an application under this section by personal
delivery. The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement
this subsection.
(f) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (c)(5), an
applicant who has been determined to be partially mentally
incapacitated without the right to vote by a court and who is
eligible to register because of Section 1.020(b) shall include in
the application a statement that the person's guardianship has
been modified to include the right to vote or the person's mental
capacity has been completely restored, as applicable, by a final
judgment of a court.
(g) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (c)(5), an
applicant who has been determined to be totally mentally
incapacitated by a court and who is eligible to register because
of Section 1.020(a) shall include in the application a statement
that the person's mental capacity has been completely restored by
a final judgment of a court.
(h) The submission of a federal postcard application constitutes
an application for registration under this section at the voting
residence address stated on the application. This subsection
does not apply to a person who indicates on the person's federal
postcard application that the person is residing outside the
United States indefinitely. The secretary of state shall
prescribe rules to implement this subsection, including:
(1) rules providing directions to court clerks regarding the
inclusion on jury lists of persons who submit federal postcard
applications; and
(2) rules relating to whether a person who submits a federal
postcard application is to be considered a registered voter of
the applicable authority for the purposes of determining the
number of signatures required on a petition.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts
1987, 70th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989,
71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.02, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd
Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 30(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th
Leg., ch. 390, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg.,
ch. 797, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch.
454, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315,
Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1049, Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
614, Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1295, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 27.001(11), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
91, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
632, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.