Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.046. HIGH SCHOOL DEPUTY REGISTRARS. (a) Each principal
of a public or private high school or the principal's designee
shall serve as a deputy registrar for the county in which the
school is located.
(b) In this code, "high school deputy registrar" means a deputy
registrar serving under this section.
(c) A high school deputy registrar may distribute registration
application forms to and receive registration applications
submitted to the deputy in person from students and employees of
the school only.
(d) At least twice each school year, a high school deputy
registrar shall distribute an officially prescribed registration
application form to each student who is or will be 18 years of
age or older during that year, subject to rules prescribed by the
secretary of state.
(e) Each application form distributed under this section must be
accompanied by a notice informing the student or employee that
the application may be submitted in person or by mail to the
voter registrar of the county in which the applicant resides or
in person to a high school deputy registrar or volunteer deputy
registrar for delivery to the voter registrar of the county in
which the applicant resides.
(f) Except as provided by this subsection, Sections 13.039,
13.041, and 13.042 apply to the submission and delivery of
registration applications under this section, and for that
purpose, "volunteer deputy registrar" in those sections includes
a high school deputy registrar. A high school deputy registrar
may review an application for completeness out of the applicant's
presence. A deputy may deliver a group of applications to the
registrar by mail in an envelope or package, and, for the purpose
of determining compliance with the delivery deadline, an
application delivered by mail is considered to be delivered at
the time of its receipt by the registrar.
(g) A high school deputy registrar commits an offense if the
deputy fails to comply with Section 13.042. An offense under this
subsection is a Class C misdemeanor unless the deputy's failure
to comply is intentional, in which case the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(h) The secretary of state shall prescribe any additional
procedures necessary to implement this section.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 279, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts
1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER C. ACTION ON APPLICATION BY REGISTRAR