Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.0021. ADDITIONAL REGISTRATION INFORMATION FROM CERTAIN
FEDERAL AND STATE JUDGES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Federal judge" means:
(A) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States
court of appeals;
(B) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States
district court;
(C) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of a United States
bankruptcy court; or
(D) a magistrate judge, former magistrate judge, or retired
magistrate judge of a United States district court.
(2) "State judge" means:
(A) a judge, former judge, or retired judge of an appellate
court, a district court, or a county court at law of this state;
(B) an associate judge appointed under Chapter 201, Family Code,
or a retired associate judge or former associate judge appointed
under that chapter; or
(C) a justice of the peace.
(b) If the registration applicant is a federal judge, a state
judge, or the spouse of a state judge or a federal judge who
seeks to have the applicant's residence address omitted from the
registration list, the applicant shall include with the
application an affidavit stating that the applicant is a federal
judge or state judge or the spouse of a federal judge or state
judge.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
594, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
465, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1259, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.