Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-13-application-for-registration-initial-registration
Sec. 13.042. DELIVERY OF APPLICATION TO REGISTRAR. (a) A
volunteer deputy registrar shall deliver in person, or by
personal delivery through another designated volunteer deputy, to
the registrar each completed voter registration application
submitted to the deputy, as provided by this section. The
secretary of state shall prescribe any procedures necessary to
ensure the proper and timely delivery of completed applications
that are not delivered in person by the volunteer deputy who
receives them.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an application shall
be delivered to the registrar not later than 5 p.m. of the fifth
day after the date the application is submitted to the volunteer
deputy registrar.
(c) An application submitted after the 34th day and before the
29th day before the date of an election in which any qualified
voter of the county is eligible to vote shall be delivered not
later than 5 p.m. of the 29th day before election day.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.