Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-15-general-administration-of-registration
Sec. 15.112. AUTHORIZATION TO VOTE ON STATEMENT. In an election
held on or after the date the voter's name is entered on the
suspense list and before November 30 following the second general
election for state and county officers that occurs after the
beginning of the period, a voter whose name appears on a precinct
list of registered voters with the notation "S", or a similar
notation, may vote in the election precinct in which the list is
used if the voter satisfies the residence requirements prescribed
by Section 63.0011 and submits a statement of residence in
accordance with that section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER F. CERTIFICATE FILES