Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-15-general-administration-of-registration
Sec. 15.052. OFFICIAL CONFIRMATION NOTICE AND CONFIRMATION
NOTICE RESPONSE FORMS. (a) The officially prescribed form for a
confirmation notice must include:
(1) a statement that, if the voter fails to submit to the
registrar a written, signed response confirming the voter's
current residence on or before the 30th day after the date the
confirmation notice is mailed:
(A) the voter is subject to submission of a statement of
residence before the voter may be accepted for voting in an
election held after that deadline; or
(B) for a notice delivered under Section 14.023, the voter will
remain subject to submission of a statement of residence before
the voter may be accepted for voting in an election;
(2) a warning that the voter's registration is subject to
cancellation if the voter fails to confirm the voter's current
residence either by notifying the registrar in writing or voting
on a statement of residence before November 30 following the
second general election for state and county officers that occurs
after the date the confirmation notice is mailed; and
(3) a statement that the voter must include all of the required
information on the official confirmation notice response form.
(b) The official confirmation notice response form must:
(1) provide spaces for the voter to include all of the
information that a person must include in an application to
register to vote under Section 13.002; and
(2) be postage prepaid and preaddressed for delivery to the
registrar.
(c) The registrar may prescribe a different design from that
prescribed by the secretary of state for an official form, if
approved by the secretary.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.04, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
927, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.