Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-18-procedures-for-identifying-registered-voters
Sec. 18.066. AVAILABILITY OF STATEWIDE COMPUTERIZED VOTER
REGISTRATION LIST INFORMATION. (a) The secretary of state shall
furnish information in the statewide computerized voter
registration list to any person on request not later than the
15th day after the date the request is received.
(b) Information furnished under this section may not include:
(1) a voter's social security number; or
(2) the residence address of a voter who is a federal judge or
state judge, as defined by Section 13.0021, or the spouse of a
federal judge or state judge, if the voter included an affidavit
with the voter's registration application under Section 13.0021
or the applicable registrar has received an affidavit submitted
under Section 15.0215.
(c) The secretary shall furnish the information in the form and
order in which it is stored or if practicable in any other form
or order requested.
(d) To receive information under this section, a person must
submit an affidavit to the secretary stating that the person will
not use the information obtained in connection with advertising
or promoting commercial products or services.
(e) The secretary may prescribe a schedule of fees for
furnishing information under this section. A fee may not exceed
the actual expense incurred in reproducing the information
requested.
(f) The secretary shall use fees collected under this section to
defray expenses incurred in the furnishing of the information.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 9, 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
594, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
465, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009.