Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-18-procedures-for-identifying-registered-voters
Sec. 18.061. STATEWIDE COMPUTERIZED VOTER REGISTRATION LIST.
(a) The secretary of state shall implement and maintain a
statewide computerized voter registration list that serves as the
single system for storing and managing the official list of
registered voters in the state.
(b) The statewide computerized voter registration list must:
(1) contain the name and registration information of each voter
registered in the state;
(2) assign a unique identifier to each registered voter; and
(3) be available to any election official in the state through
immediate electronic access.
(c) Under procedures prescribed by the secretary of state, each
voter registrar shall provide to the secretary of state on an
expedited basis the information necessary to maintain the
registration list established under Subsection (a). The
procedures shall provide for the electronic submission of the
information.
(d) The secretary of state may contract with counties to provide
them with electronic data services to facilitate the
implementation of the statewide computerized voter registration
list. The secretary shall use funds collected under the contracts
to defray expenses incurred in implementing the statewide
computerized voter registration list.
(e) The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures to ensure
that when a voter registers in another county, as determined
under Section 16.031(a)(6), the statewide computerized voter
registration list is updated to reflect the voter's registration
in the new county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1105, Sec. 7, eff. January 1, 2006.