Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-2-voter-qualifications-and-registration > Chapter-19-financing-voter-registration
Sec. 19.006. STATE FUNDS NOT PART OF COUNTY BUDGET. The
commissioners court may not consider the availability of state
funds under this chapter in adopting the county budget for the
office of the voter registrar.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
ELECTION CODE
TITLE 2. VOTER QUALIFICATIONS AND REGISTRATION
CHAPTER 19. FINANCING VOTER REGISTRATION