Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.002. OFFICIAL FORMS. (a) The secretary of state shall
prescribe the design and content, consistent with this code, of
the forms necessary for the administration of this code other
than Title 15. The design and content must enhance the ability of
a person to understand the applicable requirements and to
physically furnish the required information in the space
provided.
(b) The secretary shall furnish samples of the forms to:
(1) the appropriate authorities who have administrative duties
under this code; and
(2) other persons who request a form for duplication.
(c) The samples of forms shall be furnished without charge.
(d) An authority having administrative duties under this code
shall use an official form in performing the administrative
functions, except in an emergency in which an official form is
unavailable or as otherwise provided by this code. Other persons
are not required to use an official form unless expressly
required to do so by this code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1349, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 5.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.