Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.093. DUTY TO CONTRACT. (a) If requested to do so by a
political subdivision or political party, the county elections
administrator shall enter into a contract to furnish the election
services requested, in accordance with a cost schedule agreed on
by the contracting parties. If the contracting parties are unable
to reach an agreement, on referral by either party, the secretary
of state shall either prescribe terms that the administrator must
accept or instruct the administrator to decline to enter into a
contract with the requesting party.
(b) A county elections administrator may but is not required to
enter into a contract to conduct a training program for election
judges and clerks.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.