Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.033. COMMISSION MEETINGS. (a) The county election
commission shall meet at the call of the chair. However, the vice
chair or any three members of the commission may call a meeting
if the calling authority considers a meeting to be necessary or
desirable and the chair fails to call the meeting after being
requested to do so.
(b) The authority calling a meeting shall set the date, hour,
and place for the meeting and shall deliver written notice of the
time and place to each other commission member not later than the
fourth day before the meeting date.
(c) Each member who is present at a meeting is entitled to vote
on any matter that is put to a vote.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.