Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.004. ASSISTANCE AND ADVICE. (a) The secretary of state
shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to
the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and
of the election laws outside this code.
(b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for
answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the
administration of the election laws or the performance of their
duties.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.