Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.003. UNIFORMITY. The secretary of state shall obtain
and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and
interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this
code. In performing this duty, the secretary shall prepare
detailed and comprehensive written directives and instructions
relating to and based on this code and the election laws outside
this code. The secretary shall distribute these materials to the
appropriate state and local authorities having duties in the
administration of these laws.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.