Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-3-election-officers-and-observers > Chapter-31-officers-to-administer-elections
Sec. 31.005. PROTECTION OF VOTING RIGHTS. (a) The secretary of
state may take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of
the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities
administering the state's electoral processes.
(b) If the secretary determines that a person performing
official functions in the administration of any part of the
electoral processes is exercising the powers vested in that
person in a manner that impedes the free exercise of a citizen's
voting rights, the secretary may order the person to correct the
offending conduct. If the person fails to comply, the secretary
may seek enforcement of the order by a temporary restraining
order or a writ of injunction or mandamus obtained through the
attorney general.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.