Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-5-election-supplies > Chapter-51-election-supplies
Sec. 51.005. NUMBER OF BALLOTS. (a) The authority responsible
for procuring the election supplies for an election shall provide
for each election precinct a number of ballots equal to at least
the percentage of voters who voted in that precinct in the most
recent corresponding election plus 25 percent of that number,
except that the number of ballots provided may not exceed the
total number of registered voters in the precinct.
(b) In computing a number of registered voters under this
section, voters whose names appear on the list of registered
voters with the notation "S", or a similar notation, shall be
excluded.
(c) The secretary of state shall prescribe procedures for
determining the number of provisional ballots to be provided.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 37, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1078, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1107, Sec. 1.12, eff. September 1, 2005.