Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-8-voting-systems > Chapter-127-processing-electronic-voting-system-results
Sec. 127.126. DUPLICATING BALLOTS. (a) The manager of a
central counting station may have ballots duplicated for
automatic counting as provided by this section.
(b) The valid portion of a partially invalid ballot may be
duplicated on another ballot so that the valid portion can be
automatically counted.
(c) If an electronic system ballot is damaged to the extent it
cannot be automatically counted, the ballot may be duplicated so
it can be automatically counted.
(d) A procedure other than duplication may not be used to
process a ballot subject to this section unless the procedure is
expressly authorized by the secretary of state.
(e) Each duplicate ballot must be clearly labeled "Duplicate"
and must bear the serial number of the original ballot.
(f) The duplicate shall be substituted for the original ballot
in the ballots prepared for automatic counting. The original
shall be preserved with the other voted ballots for the same
period.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1987;
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 491, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts
1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 51, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.