Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-8-voting-systems > Chapter-127-processing-electronic-voting-system-results
Sec. 127.130. MANUAL COUNTING. (a) Electronic system ballots
that are not to be counted automatically and the write-in votes
not counted at the polling places shall be counted manually at
the central counting station.
(b) If the automatic counting of electronic system ballots
becomes impracticable for any reason, the manager may direct that
the ballots be counted manually at the central counting station.
(c) The procedure for manual counting is the same as that for
regular paper ballots to the extent practicable. The manager is
responsible for the manual counting of ballots at the central
counting station.
(c-1) In any manual count conducted under this code, an
irregularly marked vote on a ballot on which a voter indicates a
vote by making a mark on the ballot is considered in the same
manner as provided by Section 65.009.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1107, Sec. 2.21(1),
eff. January 1, 2006.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1107, Sec. 2.21(1),
eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended
by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 52, eff. Sept. 1, 1993;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 51, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1107, Sec. 2.21(1), eff. January 1, 2006.