Statutes > Texas > Election-code > Title-8-voting-systems > Chapter-129-direct-recording-electronic-voting-machines
Sec. 129.054. NETWORK CONNECTIONS AND WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY. (a)
A voting system may not be connected to any external
communications network, including the Internet.
(b) A voting system may not have the capability of permitting
wireless communication unless the system uses line-of-sight
infrared technology that shields the transmitter and receiver
from external infrared transmissions and the system can only
accept transmissions generated by the system.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
682, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.