Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.103. PERSONS MARRIED ELSEWHERE. The law of this state
applies to persons married elsewhere who are domiciled in this
state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.