Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.104. CAPACITY OF SPOUSE. Except as expressly provided by
statute or by the constitution, a person, regardless of age, who
has been married in accordance with the law of this state has the
capacity and power of an adult, including the capacity to
contract.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.