Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.101. EVERY MARRIAGE PRESUMED VALID. In order to promote
the public health and welfare and to provide the necessary
records, this code specifies detailed rules to be followed in
establishing the marriage relationship. However, in order to
provide stability for those entering into the marriage
relationship in good faith and to provide for an orderly
determination of parentage and security for the children of the
relationship, it is the policy of this state to preserve and
uphold each marriage against claims of invalidity unless a strong
reason exists for holding the marriage void or voidable.
Therefore, every marriage entered into in this state is presumed
to be valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 or unless
expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by
that chapter.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.