Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.107. ALIENATION OF AFFECTION NOT AUTHORIZED. A right of
action by one spouse against a third party for alienation of
affection is not authorized in this state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.