Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-1-general-provisions
Sec. 1.102. MOST RECENT MARRIAGE PRESUMED VALID. When two or
more marriages of a person to different spouses are alleged, the
most recent marriage is presumed to be valid as against each
marriage that precedes the most recent marriage until one who
asserts the validity of a prior marriage proves the validity of
the prior marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.