Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.104. FORMALITIES. A partition or exchange agreement
under Section 4.102 or an agreement under Section 4.103 must be
in writing and signed by both parties. Either agreement is
enforceable without consideration.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
477, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.