Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Premarital agreement" means an agreement between
prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be
effective on marriage.
(2) "Property" means an interest, present or future, legal or
equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property,
including income and earnings.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.