Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.106. RIGHTS OF CREDITORS AND RECORDATION UNDER PARTITION
OR EXCHANGE AGREEMENT. (a) A provision of a partition or
exchange agreement made under this subchapter is void with
respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are
intended to be defrauded by it.
(b) A partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter
may be recorded in the deed records of the county in which a
party resides and in the county in which the real property
affected is located. An agreement made under this subchapter is
constructive notice to a good faith purchaser for value or a
creditor without actual notice only if the instrument is
acknowledged and recorded in the county in which the real
property is located.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.
SUBCHAPTER C. AGREEMENT TO CONVERT SEPARATE PROPERTY TO COMMUNITY
PROPERTY