Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.204. MANAGEMENT OF CONVERTED PROPERTY. Except as
specified in the agreement to convert the property and as
provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 3, and other law, property
converted to community property under this subchapter is subject
to:
(1) the sole management, control, and disposition of the spouse
in whose name the property is held;
(2) the sole management, control, and disposition of the spouse
who transferred the property if the property is not subject to
evidence of ownership;
(3) the joint management, control, and disposition of the
spouses if the property is held in the name of both spouses; or
(4) the joint management, control, and disposition of the
spouses if the property is not subject to evidence of ownership
and was owned by both spouses before the property was converted
to community property.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
2000.