Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.007. ENFORCEMENT: VOID MARRIAGE. If a marriage is
determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise have
been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent
necessary to avoid an inequitable result.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.