Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.003. CONTENT. (a) The parties to a premarital agreement
may contract with respect to:
(1) the rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of
the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever
acquired or located;
(2) the right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon,
lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in,
mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control
property;
(3) the disposition of property on separation, marital
dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any
other event;
(4) the modification or elimination of spousal support;
(5) the making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry
out the provisions of the agreement;
(6) the ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit
from a life insurance policy;
(7) the choice of law governing the construction of the
agreement; and
(8) any other matter, including their personal rights and
obligations, not in violation of public policy or a statute
imposing a criminal penalty.
(b) The right of a child to support may not be adversely
affected by a premarital agreement.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.