Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.205. ENFORCEMENT. (a) An agreement to convert property
to community property under this subchapter is not enforceable if
the spouse against whom enforcement is sought proves that the
spouse did not:
(1) execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) receive a fair and reasonable disclosure of the legal effect
of converting the property to community property.
(b) An agreement that contains the following statement, or
substantially similar words, prominently displayed in bold-faced
type, capital letters, or underlined, is rebuttably presumed to
provide a fair and reasonable disclosure of the legal effect of
converting property to community property:
"THIS INSTRUMENT CHANGES SEPARATE PROPERTY TO COMMUNITY PROPERTY.
THIS MAY HAVE ADVERSE CONSEQUENCES DURING MARRIAGE AND ON
TERMINATION OF THE MARRIAGE BY DEATH OR DIVORCE. FOR EXAMPLE:
"EXPOSURE TO CREDITORS. IF YOU SIGN THIS AGREEMENT, ALL OR PART
OF THE SEPARATE PROPERTY BEING CONVERTED TO COMMUNITY PROPERTY
MAY BECOME SUBJECT TO THE LIABILITIES OF YOUR SPOUSE. IF YOU DO
NOT SIGN THIS AGREEMENT, YOUR SEPARATE PROPERTY IS GENERALLY NOT
SUBJECT TO THE LIABILITIES OF YOUR SPOUSE UNLESS YOU ARE
PERSONALLY LIABLE UNDER ANOTHER RULE OF LAW.
"LOSS OF MANAGEMENT RIGHTS. IF YOU SIGN THIS AGREEMENT, ALL OR
PART OF THE SEPARATE PROPERTY BEING CONVERTED TO COMMUNITY
PROPERTY MAY BECOME SUBJECT TO EITHER THE JOINT MANAGEMENT,
CONTROL, AND DISPOSITION OF YOU AND YOUR SPOUSE OR THE SOLE
MANAGEMENT, CONTROL, AND DISPOSITION OF YOUR SPOUSE ALONE. IN
THAT EVENT, YOU WILL LOSE YOUR MANAGEMENT RIGHTS OVER THE
PROPERTY. IF YOU DO NOT SIGN THIS AGREEMENT, YOU WILL GENERALLY
RETAIN THOSE RIGHTS."
"LOSS OF PROPERTY OWNERSHIP. IF YOU SIGN THIS AGREEMENT AND YOUR
MARRIAGE IS SUBSEQUENTLY TERMINATED BY THE DEATH OF EITHER SPOUSE
OR BY DIVORCE, ALL OR PART OF THE SEPARATE PROPERTY BEING
CONVERTED TO COMMUNITY PROPERTY MAY BECOME THE SOLE PROPERTY OF
YOUR SPOUSE OR YOUR SPOUSE'S HEIRS. IF YOU DO NOT SIGN THIS
AGREEMENT, YOU GENERALLY CANNOT BE DEPRIVED OF OWNERSHIP OF YOUR
SEPARATE PROPERTY ON TERMINATION OF YOUR MARRIAGE, WHETHER BY
DEATH OR DIVORCE."
(c) If a proceeding regarding enforcement of an agreement under
this subchapter occurs after the death of the spouse against whom
enforcement is sought, the proof required by Subsection (a) may
be made by an heir of the spouse or the personal representative
of the estate of that spouse.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 692, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1,
2000. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.