Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-4-premarital-and-marital-property-agreements
Sec. 4.102. PARTITION OR EXCHANGE OF COMMUNITY PROPERTY. At any
time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves
all or part of their community property, then existing or to be
acquired, as the spouses may desire. Property or a property
interest transferred to a spouse by a partition or exchange
agreement becomes that spouse's separate property. The partition
or exchange of property may also provide that future earnings and
income arising from the transferred property shall be the
separate property of the owning spouse.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
477, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.